Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและการสังเคราะห์ควอเทอไนซ์ไฮยาลูโรนิกแอซิด-เควอร์ซิติน-คาร์ราจีแนนนาโนคอมแพลกซ์สำหรับการนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Second Advisor
Chanchai Boonla
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1383
Abstract
The objective of this research is to synthesize a polyelectrolyte nano-complex for anticancer drug delivery, utilizing natural biopolymers with enhanced therapeutic capabilities, biodegradability, and low toxicity. Traditional anticancer drugs are often hydrophobic and pose significant challenges in delivery, as well as causing toxicity to normal cells. In this study, Plai extract, known for its anticancer properties, was employed into a novel polyelectrolyte complex carrier composed of quaternized hyaluronic acid-quercetin (Quat-HA-QT) with carrageenan. The design involved: (i) utilizing hyaluronic acid (HA) for its CD-44 receptor affinity on tumor cells, (ii) modifying HA with Quat-188 to impart a positive charge and incorporating quercetin for hydrophobic drug loading, and (iii) adding carrageenan to form a stable polyelectrolyte complex while loading Plai extract as the anticancer agent. The synthesized Quat-HA-QT-Plai-CAR complex was thoroughly characterized using NMR, UV-Vis, DLS, FTIR, and TGA techniques. The particle size increased from 285 nm to 305 nm upon carrageenan and plai addition. The biological evaluation revealed significantly enhanced antioxidant and anticancer activities of the Plai extract oil in the Quat-HA-QT-Plai-CAR complex. This innovative drug delivery system presents a versatile platform for the targeted delivery of hydrophobic drugs, with the potential to revolutionize pharmaceutical therapeutics by offering more effective and safer treatment options.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์สารประกอบโพลีอิเล็กโตรไลต์นาโนคอมเพล็กซ์สำหรับนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็ง โดยใช้โพลีเมอร์ชีวภาพจากธรรมชาติที่มีความสามารถในการออกฤทธิ์สำหรับการรักษาที่เพิ่มขึ้น มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ และแสดงความเป็นพิษต่ำ ยาต้านมะเร็งแบบดั้งเดิมมีคุณสมบัติที่ไม่ชอบน้ำซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสำหรับการนำส่งยา รวมทั้งก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้สารสกัดไพลซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในการต้านมะเร็งได้ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับตัวพาสารเชิงซ้อนโพลีอิเล็กโตรไลต์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยควอเทอร์ไนซ์ ไฮยาลูโรนิก แอซิด-เควอซิติน (Quat-HA-QT) ร่วมกับคาราจีแนน โดยการออกแบบดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย (i) การใช้กรดไฮยาลูโรนิก (HA) ซึ่งสามารถจับได้อย่างจำเพาะกับตัวรับ CD-44 บนเซลล์มะเร็ง (ii) การดัดแปลง HA ด้วย Quat-188 เพื่อให้มีประจุบวกและรวมเอาเควอซิตินสำหรับการโหลดยาที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ และ (iii) เติมคาราจีแนนเพื่อสร้างสารเชิงซ้อนโพลีอิเล็กโตรไลต์ที่เสถียรในขณะที่บรรจุสารสกัดไพลเป็นสารต้านมะเร็ง สารเชิงซ้อน Quat-HA-QT-Plai-CAR ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำมาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยใช้เทคนิค NMR, UV-Vis, DLS, FTIR และ TGA โดยขนาดอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 285 นาโนเมตร เป็น 305 นาโนเมตรเมื่อเติมคาราจีแนนและไพล การประเมินทางชีวภาพแสดงให้เห็นถึงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านมะเร็งที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของน้ำมันสารสกัดไพลในสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน Quat-HA-QT-Plai-CAR การออกแบบตัวนำส่งยาสดังกล่าวเป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ที่นำเสนอการนำส่งยารูปแบบใหม่โดยนำส่งยาที่ไม่ชอบน้ำไปยังเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพเมื่อนำมารักษาร่วมกับทางเภสัชกรรม ซึ่งเป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพและปลอดภัยยิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.