Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอิทธิพลของ non-signaling domain ต่อผลการรักษาของ TIM3 CAR T cells ในมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเฉียบพลันชนิดมัยอิลอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supannikar Tawinwung
Second Advisor
Koramit Suppipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1381
Abstract
Translation of CAR T cell therapy for AML has been challenging due to the lack of target specificity. One promising target is TIM3, which is overexpressed on AML cells and absent in majority of healthy hematopoietic cells. Previous reports have shown that each of CAR’s structural designs impacts CAR functionality. Here, we evaluated the influence of non-signaling domains on a preclinical TIM3-targeting CAR construct. To investigate the impact of the spacer and transmembrane non-signaling domain, we designed anti-TIM3 CARs containing either IgG2-CH3 spacer and CD28 transmembrane (TM) domain or CD8α spacer-TM, linked to intracellular 4-1BB and CD3ζ signaling domain. Anti-TIM3 CAR T cells incorporating the CH3/CD28 domain exhibited unstable CAR expression, resulting in lower CAR levels over time than the high and stable CAR expression observed with the CD8/CD8 domain. This pattern was consistent even when the scFv was replaced with anti-CD19 scFv, where CD8/CD8 resulted in a higher percentage of CAR-positive cells. Since activated T cells express TIM3, we investigated the fratricide activity of our anti-TIM3 CAR by frequency of apoptotic cells. We observed transient fratricide in both constructs. However, this self-killing activity was limited, allowing both constructs to achieve overall T-cell expansion, wherein CH3/CD28 exhibited enhanced proliferation than CD8/CD8. Despite the significant difference in CAR expression level, both constructs exhibited antigen-specific killing in a dose-dependent manner killing only TIM3+ AML cell lines. However, the CH3/CD28 displayed reduced anti-tumor function than CD8/CD8. Our results demonstrate that the non-signaling domain influences anti-TIM3 CAR T cell functionality. Anti-TIM3 CAR with CD8/CD8 non-signaling domain has potential clinical advantages due to its improved functionality profile.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดเฉียบพลันมัยอีลอยด์โดยใช้เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวลิมป์โฟไซต์ชนิดทีเซลล์ที่ถูกดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมให้มีการแสดงออกของตัวรับที่จำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนของเซลล์มะเร็ง (CAR) เพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดมะเร็ง ในการถ่ายทอดสัญญาณของ CAR เพื่อบำบัดมะเร็งชนิด AML ยังมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากขาดความจำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนของเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยแอนติเจนเป้าหมายหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจคือ TIM3 ซึ่งเป็นแอนติเจนที่มีการแสดงออกสูงในเม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วย AML แต่ไม่มีการแสดงออกในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดปกติ การศึกษาก่อนหน้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกแบบโครงสร้างของ CAR ส่งผลต่อการทำงานของ CAR บนทีเซลล์ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีการศึกษาอิทธิพลของ non-signaling domain ในโครงสร้างของ CAR ที่จำเพาะต่อ TIM3 ในหลอดทอดลอง เพื่อประเมินผลของ non-signaling domain ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย spacer และ transmembrane ต่อการทำงานของ CAR จึงได้ทำการออกแบบ anti-TIM3 CARs ที่มี IgG2-CH3 spacer เชื่อมกับ CD28 transmembrane (TM) domain หรือ CD8α spacer-TM ซึ่งทั้งสองรูปแบบเชื่อมต่อกับส่วนของวิถีสัญญาณของ 4-1BB และ CD3ζ ผลการทดลองพบว่า anti-TIM3 CAR ที่มี CH3/CD28 มีการแสดงออกของ CAR ที่ไม่เสถียร ส่งผลให้ระดับการแสดงออกของ CAR ต่ำ เมื่อเทียบกับ CD8/CD28 ที่มีการแสดงออกสูงและเสถียรกว่า ซึ่งรูปแบบการแสดงออกนี้ให้ผลในทิศทางเดียวกันแม้ว่า scFv จะถูกแทนที่ด้วย anti-CD19 scFv แสดงให้เห็นว่า CD8/CD8 ส่งผลให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ของ CAR สูงขึ้น และเนื่องจาก T cell ที่ถูกกระตุ้นมีการแสดงออกของ TIM3 เช่นกัน เราจึงตรวจสอบกิจกรรมการฆ่าตัวเอง (Fratricide) ของ anti-TIM3 CAR จากความถี่ของเซลล์ตาย พบว่าทั้งสองโดเมนมีการ fratricide ในระยะหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตามการฆ่าตัวเองที่เกิดขึ้นนี้จะถูกจำกัดในทั้งสองโครงสร้างจากการเพิ่มจำนวนของทีเซลล์โดยรวม ซึ่ง CH3/CD28 มีการเพิ่มจำนวนมากกว่า CD8/CD8 ซึ่งแม้ว่าระดับการแสดงออกของ CAR จะมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่โครงสร้างทั้งสองแสดงการยั้งยังอย่างจำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับระดับการแสดงออกของ CAR ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเฉพาะกับเซลล์ TIM3+ AML เท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม CH3/CD8 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งที่ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับ CD8/CD8 ดังนั้นผลการทดลองของเราจึงแสดงให้เห็นว่า non-signaling domain มีผลต่อการทำงานของ CAR และ Anti-TIM3 CAR ที่ส่งสัญญาณผ่าน CD8/CD8 อาจมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดมะเร็งทางคลินิกต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.