Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอกภาพในความหลากหลาย: การวิเคราะห์ทัศนคติของผู้พูดภาษาไทยกลางต่อภาษาไทยถิ่นต่างๆ ตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavadee Saisuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.67
Abstract
At least 60.9% of people in Thailand speak a minority language natively. Despite a history of political nationalism suppressing dialects and minority languages, Thais seem to accept this linguistic diversity. This study explored attitudes of Central Thai speakers towards the main dialects, generally and by comparing two age groups: 18-30 and 45+. A Verbal-Guise technique-based survey gaining 145 respondents was conducted, with 76 of the younger age group and 69 of the older age group. The survey asked Central Thai people to evaluate recordings of three Thai dialects: Northern, North-eastern and Southern. Using Symbolic Domination, a theory analysing power relations impacting the status quo, results were analysed by comparing the past and present language situation in Thailand. Results suggested positive attitudes for each dialect with some variation. Specifically, the Northern dialect received the most positive scores, the North-eastern dialect also being positive, contrasting with previous studies. The Southern dialect, while overall positively scored, exhibited more negative scores. The age-related analysis identified limited differences, showing both more positive and negative responses in the older group. If Symbolic Domination Theory is correct, it would suggest a heightened ability of dialects and their speakers to improve their Cultural/Linguistic Capital through an increased awareness/promotion of their cultures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีคนไทยอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 60.9 ที่พูดภาษาชนกลุ่มน้อยเป็นภาษาแม่ แม้ว่าในอดีตที่ผ่านมา ภาษาถิ่นและภาษาชนกลุ่มน้อยนั้นถูกกดทับโดยแนวคิดชาตินิยม แต่คนไทยก็ดูเหมือนยอมรับความหลากหลายทางภาษาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในประเทศ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้พูดภาษาไทยกลางที่มีต่อภาษาไทยถิ่นต่าง ๆ ทั้งทัศนคติโดยทั่วไปและเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มคน 2 ช่วงอายุได้แก่กลุ่มผู้คนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-30 ปี และ กลุ่มผู้ที่มีอายุ 45 ปีขึ้นไป ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ใช้วิธีการอำพรางเสียงพูด (verbal guise technique) โดยให้คนไทยภาคกลางจากทั้งสองช่วงอายุ รวม 145 คน ประเมินเสียงพูดภาษาไทยถิ่น 3 ภาษาคือ ภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือ ภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสาน และภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ สำหรับกลุ่มผู้ตอบสอบถามที่อายุน้อยกว่า มี 76 คน ส่วนกลุ่มผู้ตอบสอบถามที่อายุมากกว่า มีผู้ตอบแบบสแบถาม 69 คน จากนั้น วิเคราะห์ผลจากแบบสอบถามโดยใช้ทฤษฎีอำนาจครอบงำเชิงสัญลักษณ์ (symbolic domination theory) ซึ่งอธิบายเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจที่มีผลต่อสถานภาพปัจจุบัน โดยเปรียบเทียบสถานการณ์ทางภาษาของประเทศไทยในอดีตกับปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นทัศนคติที่มีต่อภาษาไทยถิ่นในเชิงบวก โดยมีความแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อยสำหรับแต่ละภาษา ภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือได้รับค่าทัศนคติเชิงบวกมากที่สุด ภาษาไทยอีสานก็ได้รับค่าทัศนคติเชิงบวก ซึ่งแตกต่างจากผลการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา สำหรับภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้นั้น แม้ว่าโดยรวมจะได้รับการประเมินในเชิงบวก แต่ได้รับทัศนคติเชิงลบมากกว่าอีกสองภาษา การวิเคราะห์เชิงอายุพบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างช่วงอายุเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น โดยในกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีอายุมากกว่ามีการให้คะแนนค่าทัศนคติทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่อายุน้อยกว่า หากทฤษฎีอำนาจครอบงำเชิงสัญลักษณ์ถูกต้อง ภาษาไทยถิ่นและผู้พูดภาษาท้องถิ่นนั้นมีความสามารถในการเพิ่มทุนทางวัฒนธรรมและภาษา (cultural and linguistic capital) ผ่านการตระหนักรู้และการส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมของตนเอง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.