Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมและการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Human serum albumin ใน nicotiana benthamiana
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1380
Abstract
Human serum albumin (HSA), primarily derived from human plasma, is limited by supply constraints and safety concerns due to potential contamination with blood-borne pathogens. Given the global shortage, hundreds of tons of HSA are required for clinical and cell culture applications. To address this, our study explored the production of recombinant HSA using Nicotiana benthamiana as an alternative production platform. The transient expression of recombinant HSA in plants was optimized by adjusting the harvesting days, plants aged and the OD600 of Agrobacterium. These several parameters can impact recombinant protein expression levels in plants. An Ni-NTA affinity chromatography method was used to purify the plant-produced HSA. The optimized conditions were determined as follows: using Agrobacterium at an OD600 of 0.2 to infiltrate 21 day old plants and harvesting the leaves 4 days post-infiltration. Under these conditions, the highest expression level of HSA was achieved, approximately 30 μg HSA/g of N. benthamiana leaf fresh weight. Intact mass analysis and peptide mapping of plant-produced HSA were performed to investigate the characteristics of plant-produced HSA, and results suggested that purified HSA had a protein mass identified to be around 70 kda and amino acid sequence coverage of 93.52%. Furthermore, the purified plant-produced HSA was shown to stimulate the proliferation of mouse fibroblasts NIH3T3 cells. In conclusion, these findings indicate a promising start for the development of plant-based HSA in the field of plant molecular farming.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีรัมอัลบูมินของมนุษย์ (HSA) ส่วนใหญ่ได้ผลิตโดยการสกัดจากพลาสมาของมนุษย์ ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดด้านการจัดหา และความปลอดภัยเนื่องจากความเสี่ยงของการปนเปื้อนจากเชื้อโรคที่มาจากเลือด เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันทั่วโลกพบปัญหาการขาดแคลนซีรัมอัลบูมินของมนุษย์ปริมาณหลายร้อยตันสำหรับการใช้ในทางการแพทย์และการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ การศึกษานี้จึงได้ทดลองหาการผลิตโปรตีนลูกผสมซีรัมอัลบูมินของมนุษย์ โดยใช้ต้นพืชใบยาสูบ (Nicotiana benthamiana) เป็นแพลตฟอร์มการผลิตทางเลือก สภาวะของการแสดงออกชั่วคราวของโปรตีนลูกผสมซีรัมอัลบูมินของมนุษย์ในพืชได้รับการปรับแต่งโดยการปรับวันเก็บเกี่ยว อายุของพืช และความหนาแน่นเชิงแสงที่ 600 นาโนเมตรของ Agrobacterium ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้สามารถส่งผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนลูกผสมในพืช เทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีแบบ Ni-NTA ถูกใช้ในการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของซีรัมอัลบูมินของมนุษย์ ที่ผลิตจากพืช สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแสดงออกของ ซีรัมอัลบูมินของมนุษย์ ได้แก่ ใช้ความหนาแน่นเชิงแสงที่ 600 นาโนเมตรของ Agrobacterium ที่ค่า 0.2 โดยใช้พืชอายุ 21 วัน และเก็บเกี่ยวใบหลังจากการฉีดเชื้อ Agrobacterium 4 วัน ภายใต้สภาวะเหล่านี้ ระดับการแสดงออกสูงสุดของโปรตีนลูกผสมซีรัมอัลบูมินของมนุษย์อยู่ที่ประมาณ 30 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมของน้ำหนักสดของใบยาสูบ การวิเคราะห์มวลสารและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเปปไทด์ได้ถูกดำเนินการเพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะของโปรตีนลูกผสมซีรัมอัลบูมินของมนุษย์ที่ผลิตจากพืช ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนลูกผสมซีรัมอัลบูมินของมนุษย์ที่ทำให้บริสุทธิ์มีมวลโปรตีนประมาณ 70 กิโลดาลตัน และความครอบคลุมของลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ร้อยละ 93.52 นอกจากนี้ โปรตีนลูกผสมซีรัมอัลบูมินของมนุษย์ที่ทำให้บริสุทธิ์แล้วยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ NIH3T3 ของหนู โดยสรุป ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงจุดเริ่มต้นที่น่าสัญญาในการพัฒนา HSA จากพืชในด้านการเกษตรโมเลกุล
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.