Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลวัตของพืชพรรณและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำทะเลบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkaneewut Jirapinyakul
Second Advisor
Paramita Punwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.91
Abstract
Climate change plays a role in sea level fluctuation, either transgression or regression leads to coastline evolution. Samut Sakhon province is located on the coast in the upper Gulf of Thailand therefore past sea-level studies in this area can contribute information to a better understanding of sediment dynamics and assess future coastline development. The study site provides sedimentary sequences consisting of 9 sediment units from 25.5-7.2 m. DBS, results of LOI, Ti/Ca, and Zr/Rb ratio, grain size, and pollen analysis were interpreted together with radiocarbon dating to reconstruct past environments in the study site. The past environment in Samut Sakhon site can divided into two parts in the late Pleistocene (26.5-22.7 cal ka BP), Samut Sakhon was temporal exposure during dry conditions, and in the mid/late Holocene (5.4-1.1 cal ka BP), mangrove forests grew due to sea level transgression at 5.4-4.4 cal ka BP before being transferred into the back-mangrove forest at 4.4-4.2 cal ka BP and wetland during sea level regression at 4.2-2.3 cal ka BP, respectively. Samut Sakhon site was likely to be a brackish area thereafter at 2.3-1.1 cal ka BP. To improve the level accuracy and decrease data discrepancies, autonomous level monitoring, and differential global positioning systems should be used in combination with future research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการรุกเข้าและถดถอยของระดับน้ำทะเลซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่วิวัฒนาการของแนวชายฝั่ง จากการที่จังหวัดสมุทรสาครตั้งอยู่ในเขตชายฝั่งทะเลในพื้นที่อ่าวไทยตอนบน ดังนั้นการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำทะเลในอดีตบริเวณนี้จึงสามารถเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพลวัตของตะกอนและพัฒนาการของแนวชายฝั่งทะเลได้ จากพื้นที่ศึกษาสามารถแบ่งลำดับตะกอนออกเป็น 9 หน่วยจากความลึก 25.5-7.2 เมตรจากผิวดิน การวิเคราะห์ค่าที่หายไปจากการเผา อัตราส่วนไทเทเนียมต่อแคลเซียม อัตราส่วนเซอร์โคเนียมต่อรูบิเดียม ขนาดของตะกอน และเรณูวิทยา ถูกนำมาตีความร่วมกับการหาอายุของเรดิโอคาร์บอน โดยสามารถจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมในอดีตออกเป็น 2 ช่วง ได้แก่ ช่วงยุคไพลสโตซีนตอนปลาย (26,500-22,700 ปีมาแล้ว) โดยที่ช่วงเวลานี้พื้นที่ของสมุทรสาครอยู่เหนือระดับน้ำทะเล และช่วงยุคโฮโลซีนตอนกลางถึงตอนปลาย (5,400-1,100 ปีมาแล้ว) สภาพแวดล้อมในพื้นที่ศึกษามีลักษณะเป็นป่าชายเลนเนื่องจากเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับน้ำทะเลในช่วง 5,400-4,400 ปีมาแล้ว หลังจากนั้นระดับน้ำทะเลลดลงทำให้สภาพแวดล้อมเปลี่ยนจากป่าชายเลนเป็นแบบหลังป่าชายเลนในช่วง 4,400-4,200 ปีมาแล้ว และพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำในช่วง 4,200-2,300 ปีมาแล้ว ก่อนที่ระยะต่อมาระดับน้ำทะเลจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอีกครั้งทำให้สภาพแวดล้อมในพื้นที่สมุทรสาครเปลี่ยนเป็นพื้นที่น้ำกร่อยในช่วง 2,300-1,100 ปีมาแล้ว สำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคต ควรมีการบูรณาการร่วมกันของระดับที่ได้จากเครื่องวัดระดับอัตโนมัติและระบบบอกตําแหน่งโดยใช้พิกัดอ้างอิงเพื่อลดความคลาดเคลื่อนของข้อมูลและระดับที่ได้จะมีความน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.