Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contextual factors of time trend changes in birth rates among adolescent aged 15-19 years in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1376
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาแบบ Ecological study ที่ผสมผสานระหว่าง Multiple-group กับ Time-trend design โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่ออธิบายอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นอายุ 15-19 ปี ระดับอำเภอในประเทศไทยทางภูมิศาสตร์ วัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะ: (ก) เพื่อระบุจุดร้อน จุดเย็น และค่าผิดปกติเชิงพื้นที่ (ข) ระบุความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นฯ และปัจจัยบริบทเชิงพื้นที่ และ (ค) ตรวจสอบว่าความสัมพันธ์ที่ระบุแตกต่างกันไปตามพื้นที่และเวลาหรือไม่ ดำเนินการศึกษาใน 878 อำเภอทั่วประเทศ ยกเว้นในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และระยะเวลาการศึกษาคือช่วง 10 ปี ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2552-2561 ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ Arc GIS Pro 3.0 เพื่อวิเคราะห์และสร้างแผนที่อัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นฯ และตรวจสอบรูปแบบเชิงพื้น จุดร้อน จุดเย็น และค่าความผิดปกติ ใช้ Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) regression and Geographically Weighted Regression (GWR) เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นและปัจจัยบริบทแวดล้อม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 2 ช่วง คือ ช่วงปี 2552-2554 และช่วงปี 2556-2561 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นอายุ 15-19 ปี ระดับอำเภอในประเทศไทย ทั้งสองช่วงเวลามีรูปแบบกระจายแบบไม่เป็นระเบียบหรือกระจายแบบไม่มีทิศทาง (random) และพบกลุ่มอำเภอเล็ก ๆ ที่มีนัยสำคัญของอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นสูง (จุดร้อน) หรือต่ำ (จุดเย็น) ในปี พ.ศ. 2552-2554 และปี พ.ศ. 2556-2561 โมเดล GWR อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยบริบทเชิงพื้นที่และอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่น ได้ดีกว่าโมเดล OLS ช่วงปี 2552-2554 โมเดล GWR อธิบายความแปรผันของอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นระดับอำเภอได้ร้อยละ 23.6 พื้นที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่มีตัวแปรอิสระทำนายอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นที่แข็งแกร่งและอ่อนแอในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ ค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยต่อคนต่อเดือน วัยรุ่นได้รับการศึกษาภาคบังคับ ไม่ได้เรียนต่อและว่างงาน และสัดส่วนของครอบครัวที่มีพ่อแม่เลี้ยงเดี่ยว สำหรับช่วงปี 2556-2561 โมเดล GWR อธิบายความแปรผันของอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่น ระดับอำเภอได้ร้อยละ 14.9 พื้นที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่มีตัวแปรอิสระทำนายอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นที่แข็งแกร่งและอ่อนแอในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ ค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยต่อคนต่อเดือน วัยรุ่นได้รับการศึกษาภาคบังคับ ไม่ได้เรียนต่อและว่างงาน และบริการสุขภาพที่เป็นมิตรสำหรับวัยรุ่นและเยาวชน การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่ากลุ่มอำเภอที่มีอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นสูงและต่ำ และยืนยันว่าปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเศรษฐกิจสังคมและภูมิศาสตร์มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นอายุ 15-19 ปี ระดับอำเภอ ดังนั้น มาตรการเพื่อลดอัตราคลอดในวัยรุ่นที่สามารถดำเนินการได้เร็วที่สุด คือบริการสุขภาพที่เป็นมิตรสำหรับวัยรุ่นและเยาวชน (YFHS) โดยเฉพาะในประเด็น การส่งเสริมให้วัยรุ่นและเยาวชนเข้าถึงบริการ YFHS และอนามัยการเจริญพันธุ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is an Ecological study that combines multiple groups with a time-trend design. The objective is to describe the adolescent birth rates (ABRs) among aged 15-19 geographically at the district level in Thailand. Specifically, the study objectives were: (a) to identify hot and cold spots, and spatial outliers of the ABRs at the district level in Thailand during 2009-2018; (b) to determine the association between ABRs and spatial contextual factors; and (c) to examine whether the associations identified vary across space and time. Totally 878 districts throughout Thailand--except for districts in Bangkok--were our study units, and the study period was the 10-year span between 2009 and 2018. Arc GIS Pro 3.0 software was used to analyze and map ABRs, and examine spatial patterns, hotspots, cold spots, and anomalies. Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) regression and Geographically Weighted Regression (GWR) were employed to assess the relationship between ABRs and spatial-contextual factors, analyzing in two periods: 2009-2011 and 2013-2018. Results ABRs at the district level in Thailand during both periods were spatially random and revealed the significant small clusters of districts with high (hot spots) or low (cold spots) ABRs in 2009-2011 and 2013-2018. The GWR model explains the association between spatial contextual factors and ABRs better than the OLS model. In 2009-2011, the GWR model explained 23.6% of the variation in district-level ABRs, the geographic areas where the independent variables were strong and weak predictors of the ABRs in Thailand were income inequality, the monthly per capita expense, the proportion of adolescents completing 9-year compulsory education only and unemployed, and the proportion of single-parent families. In 2013-2018, the GWR model explained 14.9% of the variation in district-level ABRs, the geographic areas where the independent variables were strong and weak predictors of the ABRs in Thailand were income inequality, the monthly per capita expense, the proportion of adolescents completing 9-year compulsory education only and unemployed, the availability of Youth Friendly Health Service: YFHS. This study reveals that clusters of districts have high and low ABRs. It is confirmed that factors associated with socioeconomics and geography have a direct relationship with the ABRs among aged 15-19 years at the district level. Therefore, measures to reduce the adolescent birth rate that can be implemented as quickly as possible is YFHS, specifically addressing the issue of promoting adolescents and youth access to YFHS and reproductive health services.
Creative Commons License