Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการรับประทานยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอ กับความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการรักษา และปัจจัยอื่นของผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manathip Osiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1374
Abstract
Objective: For the effective treatment of gout, medication adherence is essential, as the primary goal is to maintain serum uric acid levels below 6 mg/dL. Various factors, including clinical, psychological, and socioeconomic factors, can influence patients' adherence to treatment and subsequently affect gout control. This study aimed to assess the relationship between medication beliefs and adherence to urate-lowering therapy in patients with gout and explore the associated factors. Materials and Methods: In this cross-sectional study, patients with gout aged 20–80 years receiving urate-lowering therapy at a tertiary hospital were enrolled. Medical adherence was assessed using the 8-item Morisky Medication Adherence Scale. Data on the Beliefs about Medicines Questionnaire (BMQ), demographics, socioeconomic, and clinical information were collected. The correlation between BMQ and adherence scores was assessed, and the risk factors for nonadherence were analyzed. Results: Among the 302 participants, 87 (28.8%) were nonadherent. Adherence and BMQ scores exhibited a negatively weak correlation. The following were significant predictors of nonadherence: age less than 60 years (odds ratio (OR) 1.85 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.05–3.24; p-value 0.032), serum uric acid level (OR 1.29 95% CI 1.09–1.53; p-value 0.004), treatment duration of less than 1 year (OR 3.59 95% CI 1.28–10.09; p-value 0.015), and BMQ score (OR 1.04 95% CI 1.02–1.07; p-value 0.001). Meanwhile, comorbidities were classified as a negative predictor (OR 0.82 95% CI 0.69–0.97; p-value 0.022). Conclusion: Strong medication beliefs influence medication adherence among patients with gout. If patients, particularly those under 60 years of age, recently treatment initiation, or with few comorbidities, fail to achieve their target serum uric acid levels, it is crucial to explore their medication adherence, including their beliefs about the treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การรักษาของโรคเกาต์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนั้น ความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ซึ่งเป้าหมายของการรักษาได้แก่การลดระดับกรดยูริกในเลือดให้ต่ำกว่า 6 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตรอย่างต่อเนื่อง ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ทางคลินิก จิตวิทยา และเศรษฐานะสังคมมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วย และยังส่งผลต่อการควบคุมโรคเกาต์ การศึกษานี้มุ่งประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการรักษาและพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาลดกรดยูริกของผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ รวมทั้งสำรวจอัตราการไม่ร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา และปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการไม่ร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา วิธีการ: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้รวบรวมผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20 - 80 ปีซึ่งรักษาด้วยยาลดกรดยูริกในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติภูมิ ความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาประเมินโดย Morisky Medication Adherence Scale นอกจากนี้ยังเก็บข้อมูลความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการรักษา ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วย ข้อมูลด้านเศรษฐานะ และข้อมูลทางคลินิก นำมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการรักษา กับคะแนนความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา และวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการไม่ร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้ร่วมการศึกษา 302 คน พบผู้ไม่ร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา 87 คน (ร้อยละ 28.8) และพบว่าคะแนนความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการรักษา และคะแนนความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยามีสหสัมพันธ์ทิศทางตรงข้ามในระดับน้อย ปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการไม่ร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา ได้แก่ อายุน้อยกว่า 60 ปี (OR 1.85 95% CI 1.05-3.24; p-value 0.032) ระดับกรดยูริกในเลือด (OR 1.29 95% CI 1.09-1.53; p-value 0.004) ระยะเวลาการรักษาน้อยกว่า 1 ปี (OR 3.59 95% CI 1.28-10.09; p-value 0.015) และคะแนนความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการรักษา (OR 1.04 95% CI 1.02-1.07; p-value 0.001) ในขณะที่จำนวนโรคร่วมเป็นปัจจัยเชิงลบต่อการไม่ร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา (OR 0.82 95%CI 0.69-0.97; p-value 0.022) สรุป: ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการรักษามีผลต่อความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาลดกรดยูริกของผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ หากผู้ป่วย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้ที่อายุน้อยกว่า 60 ปี หรือเริ่มการรักษาใหม่ หรือมีโรคประจำตัวน้อย ไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายการลดระดับกรดยูริกในเลือด การสำรวจความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยารวมทั้งความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับยาจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.