Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นอยู่จากการเคลื่อนที่ของแรงงานนอกระบบ: กรณีศึกษาลูกจ้างทำงานบ้านในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peamsook Sanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.43
Abstract
Transportation planning research often overlooks the distinct needs of informal domestic workers. This study focuses on live-out housekeepers in Bangkok and examines how their mobility, work characteristics, and socioeconomic status affect their livelihoods. The study used non-probability sampling methods, including convenience, snowball, and purposive sampling. Data from 61 respondents were collected through surveys and semi-structured in-depth interviews and were analyzed using descriptive statistics, crosstabulation, inferential statistics (ANOVA), and word cloud analysis. The study found that live-out housekeepers in Bangkok face high mobility, adaptability, and uncertainty levels. The research highlights the challenges that housekeepers face as informal workers, emphasizing the impact of their travel habits and livelihoods based on their duration and spaces during and after work. Some live-out housekeepers have also turned to online platforms to find more job opportunities. However, despite the potential for increased hourly income on these platforms, the complexities of online or hybrid work still negatively affect their work conditions, travel behavior, and overall well-being. The insights from this research have significant implications for policymaking. Firstly, it advocates for prioritizing the rights of inclusive housekeepers as a form of decent work on a national scale. Secondly, it suggests some transportation measures to address commuting challenges, aiming to improve the quality of life for housekeepers in the city.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยการวางแผนการขนส่งโดยส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้มีการศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมการเดินทางหรือความต้องการของกลุ่มลูกจ้างทำงานบ้าน การศึกษานี้จึงหยิบยกกลุ่มอาชีพแม่บ้านที่ต้องเดินทางไปทำงานในพื้นที่กรุงเทพ มาเป็นกรณีศึกษาถึงลักษณะการเดินทาง ลักษณะการทำงาน และสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลต่อชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของคนกลุ่มนี้ การศึกษาใช้วิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบไม่ใช้ความน่าจะเป็นผ่านการเลือกแบบมีจุดประสงค์ การเลือกแบบบังเอิญ และการเลือกแบบลูกโซ่ โดยได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด จำนวน 61 คน มีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกชนิดกึ่งโครงสร้าง และถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา การแจกแจงแบบตารางไขว้ สถิติเชิงอนุมาน (ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ Word Cloud ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม่บ้านในกรุงเทพเผชิญกับความเสี่ยงและไม่แน่นอนที่สูงเทียบเท่าการเป็นแรงงานนอกระบบทั้งในด้านเศรษฐานะและสภาพการทำงาน ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมการเดินทางและความเป็นอยู่ที่เกี่ยวกับเวลาและพื้นที่ที่ใช้ในการพักผ่อนระหว่างหรือหลังจากการทำงาน ทั้งนี้ แม่บ้านบางคนได้ใช้แพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์เพื่อหารายได้เพิ่มเติม แต่การทำงานบนแพลตฟอร์มเหล่านี้นำมาซึ่งลักษณะการทำงานที่มีความซับซ้อน และต้องมีการเดินทางมากขึ้นในหนึ่งวัน ซึ่งอาจจะส่งผลกระทบต่อความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีในระหว่างหรือหลังการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้ได้สรุปข้อเสนอแนะทางนโยบายออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกเน้นให้ความสำคัญกับการคุ้มครองทางสังคมของแม่บ้านอย่างครอบคลุม และส่วนที่สองมาตรการทางการจัดการขนส่งเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการเดินทางของกลุ่มแม่บ้าน ซึ่งมุ่งหวังที่จะปรับปรุงคุณภาพชีวิตของแม่บ้านในเมืองให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.