Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of commercialization of space traffic management: STM
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ดวงหทัย เพ็ญตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.310
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีอวกาศโดยเฉพาะดาวเทียมถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้มากยิ่งขึ้น ส่งผลให้แนวโน้มของวัตถุอวกาศเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างทวีคูณ สร้างความแออัดในวงโคจรและเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการชนกับดาวเทียมปฏิบัติการอื่น ๆ ในประเทศไทยมีงานวิจัยที่พัฒนาระบบการจัดการจราจรอวกาศ เพื่อแจ้งเตือนความเสี่ยงต่อการชนของดาวเทียมกับวัตถุอวกาศ แต่ระบบดังกล่าวถูกใช้งานเฉพาะในองค์กรเท่านั้น ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ด้านเทคโนโลยีและด้านการตลาดของการนำระบบการจัดการจราจรอวกาศไปใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยได้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มหน่วยงานที่พัฒนาดาวเทียม และหน่วยงานที่อยู่ระหว่างการพัฒนาดาวเทียม จำนวน 12 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มเจาะจง จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำระบบการจัดการจราจรอวกาศไปใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์กับหน่วยงานที่มีการนำส่งดาวเทียมที่อยู่วงโคจรระดับต่ำมากกว่าดาวเทียมที่อยู่ในวงโคจรค้างฟ้า จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำระบบการจัดการจราจรอวกาศไปใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ และเป็นรูปแบบการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิโดยไม่จำกัดแต่เพียงผู้เดียว มีค่าเปิดเผยเทคโนโลยี 6,000,000 บาท และค่าตอบแทนการอนุญาตใช้สิทธิอยู่ที่ช่วงร้อยละ 4.0 - 7.0 จากรายได้ทั้งหมดต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, Space technology especially satellite has been applied progressively providing an increase in number of space objects. This makes an orbit more crowded and might cause more collision’s risk with other space objects in the same orbit. Hence, the “Space Traffic Management System" research was developed to monitor and alert the risk of satellite collisions with space objects in Thailand. Initially, this research has been implemented to support GISTDA’s satellites only. The objective of this study was to explore a possibility for commercially exploiting the Space Traffic Management System. This study was conducted by in-depth interview a group of agencies operating and developing satellites - totally 12 people by random sampling method. The study shows the possibility in commercializing the Space Traffic Management System with Low Earth Orbit satellites, but not the Geostationary Earth Orbit satellites by licensing approach. The licensing fees are 6,000,000 bahts for upfront fee and 4-7% of the total annual revenue for the royalty fee.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.