Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Single nucleotide polymorphisms of steatotic liver disease associated with HIV status and hepatocellular carcinoma
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสิฐ ตั้งกิจวานิชย์
Second Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ ช่วยเพ็ญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1371
Abstract
โรคไขมันพอกตับเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักของโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังที่สามารถดำเนินโรคไปสู่โรคมะเร็งตับได้ ความชุกของโรคไขมันพอกตับในประเทศไทยพบประมาณร้อยละ 20-30 สาเหตุของการเกิดไขมันพอกตับที่พบบ่อยได้แก่โรคอ้วน เบาหวาน กลุ่มโรคเมตาบอลิกและปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรม การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่ามียีนหลายตำแหน่งที่มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการเกิดโรค ที่สำคัญได้แก่ PNPLA3, TM6SF2 และ HSD17B13 งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนดังกล่าวกับการเกิดโรคไขมันพอกตับในคนไทย โดยศึกษาจีโนไทป์ของทั้งสามยีนด้วยเทคนิค TaqMan Real-time PCR จากตัวอย่างเลือด 900 ตัวอย่างของ 4 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมที่มีสุขภาพดี ผู้ป่วยโรคไขมันพอกตับที่มีและไม่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจีโนไทป์ GG ของยีน PNPLA3 rs738409 เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคไขมันพอกตับในทุกกลุ่มที่ศึกษาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ดังนี้ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี [odds ratio (OR)=6.52, 95% confidence interval (CI) 2.64-16.08, P<0.001] กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี(OR=2.76, 95% CI 1.09-7.00, P=0.03) และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับ (OR=9.96, 95% CI 4.06-24.44, P<0.001) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่ พบความสัมพันธ์ของยีน TM6SF2 rs58542926 และ HSD17B13 rs6834314 กับการเกิดโรคของ กลุ่มตัวอย่างต่างๆ จากการวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยเสี่ยงอิสระด้วยสมการถดถอยพบว่า ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย ที่สูง โรคเบาหวาน ระดับเอนไซม์ALT ที่สูงและการไม่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการทำให้ เกิดความรุนแรงในการสะสมไขมันในตับ โดยสรุปผลการวิจัยนี้พบว่าความหลากหลายทาง พันธุกรรมของ PNPLA3 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคไขมันพอกตับและเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิด โรคมะเร็งตับในประชากรไทย แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวสำหรับยีน TM6SF2 และ HSD17B13
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) is a major etiological cause of chronic liver disease, which is at risk of developing hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). In Thailand, the estimated prevalence of MASLD in general population is approximately 20-30%. The most common factors related to MASLD include obesity, diabetes, metabolic syndrome and host genetics. Accumulating evidence demonstrates that single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), particularly PNPLA3, TM6SF2, and HSD17B13, can contribute to the development of MASLD. The aim of this study was to examine whether these SNPs associated with MASLD in Thai individuals. The SNP genotyping using TaqMan Real-time PCR assays were performed in 900 blood samples collected from 4 groups including healthy controls, MASLD, people living HIV with MASLD and HCC. The results showed that GG genotype of PNPLA3 rs738409 was associated with risk of steatosis in all studied groups; MASLD without HIV [odds ratio (OR)=6.52, 95% confidence interval (CI) 2.64-16.08, P<0.001], people living HIV with MASLD (OR=2.76, 95%CI 1.05-7.00, P =0.03) and HCC (OR=9.96, 95%CI 4.06-24.44, P<0.001). However, no association was found regarding TM6SF2 rs58542926 and HSD17B13 rs6834314. The regression analysis revealed that high BMI, diabetes, elevated ALT levels, and absence of HIV infection were independently associated with disease severity. In conclusion, the results demonstrated that PNPLA3 polymorphism, but not TM6SF2 and HSD17B13, was associated with developing steatosis and HCC risk in Thai population.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.