Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of devised theatre for enhancing self-confidence and self esteem: a case study of mermaid in literature and media
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1097
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์เน้นการค้นคว้าปฏิบัติการทางศิลปะ ผ่านการทำละครแบบร่วมสร้างที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ “ภาวะเงือก” หรือภาวะครึ่ง ๆ กลาง ๆ ของร่างกายเงือก งานวิจัยจึงได้ศึกษาตัวละครเงือกซึ่งเป็นตัวละครครึ่งคนครึ่งปลาในวรรณกรรมหลายเรื่องและสื่อต่างรูปแบบ จากนั้นตีความและเทียบเคียง กับสภาวะทางจิตใจของผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่ม ที่ขาดความมั่นใจและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง เพราะเติบโตในสังคมที่มีค่านิยมที่แตกต่าง จากสิ่งที่เป็นทั้งในชาติพันธุ์ เพศสภาพ และวิถีชีวิตจากความเข้าใจเบื้องต้นผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกผู้มีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการละคร 3 คน เพื่อพัฒนาละครร่วมสร้างเรื่อง “ภาวะเงือก” ขึ้นจากการรวบรวมผู้วิจัยเรียนรู้ว่าตัวละครเงือกเป็นตัวอย่างของการเปิดโอกาสให้ตนเองได้ทำตามความปรารถนาหรือความฝัน ผู้วิจัยคาดหวังว่าการสร้างสรรค์และนำเสนอละครเวทีเรื่อง“ภาวะเงือก” จะทำให้ผู้วิจัยและผู้มีส่วนร่วมในละครร่วมสร้างที่สนใจในตัวละครเงือกและสภาวะครึ่ง ๆ กลาง ๆ ของตัวละคร ได้พัฒนาความมั่นใจและเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองได้ ทั้งในด้านศักยภาพการแสดง และการใช้ชีวิตงานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์นี้เป็นการค้นคว้าเชิงปฏิบัติการ ด้วยกระบวนการฝึกซ้อมละครร่วมสร้าง โดยผู้วิจัยร่วมสร้างผลงานในฐานะกระบวนกร และผู้มีส่วนร่วมในฐานะนักแสดง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การได้พัฒนาละครในพื้นที่สร้างสรรค์ ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยและผู้มีส่วนร่วม รวมถึงทีมงานเบื้องหลัง เกิดความความมั่นใจและเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง จากการที่ได้แลกเปลี่ยนความรู้สึกนึกคิด แบ่งปันประสบการณ์ ร่วมแสดงผลงาน และร่วมสะท้อนทัศนะ ในระหว่างกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ละครร่วมสร้างกระบวนการพัฒนาละครร่วมสร้างในครั้งนี้ มุ่งเน้นที่การเคารพความแตกต่าง การแสดงความคิดเห็น ทัศนคติ และประสบการณ์ของผู้มีส่วนร่วม สนับสนุนการร่วมแรงร่วมใจในการพัฒนาผลงานการแสดงให้เกิดขึ้น เพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ร่วมกันได้ ผู้วิจัยและผู้มีส่วนร่วมจึง สามารถสร้างความมั่นใจและเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองได้จากการร่วมงานกันในครั้งนี้ กระบวนการละครร่วมสร้างนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับประเด็นที่น่าสนใจอื่น ๆ รวมถึงประเด็นทางสังคมต่าง ๆ เพื่อพัฒนาให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ที่ดีในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research uses a creative research approach to emphasize the practice of devised theatre in a project tied to the “Mer State” – a condition of being an in-between or “mer” figure. To understand this Mer State, the research first studied various mermaid characters – the half human - half fish figures in various literary and media sources and then related them to an in-between status that many young adults feel when they lack self-confidence and self-esteem while growing up in a social world that has different values from those they are developing, whether in terms of ethnicity, gender, or lifestyle.The researcher used the above understanding to select three participants for devising a theatre piece based on the Mer State in Thailand. Through this process, the researcher discovered that the mermaid character is an example of giving oneself an opportunity to follow a personal desire or dream. The researcher expected that making and staging the Mer State performance, with participants interested in mermaid characters and her in-between status through devising theatre would help the researcher and participants manage their lack of confidence and boost their self-esteem in both the theatre performance and in their life. This creative research project used practice research and a collective creation of devising theater as the process for study. The researcher worked as facilitator and participated in this-collective performance as one of three actors. The results found that collaborative working process in this creative space of performance making helped the participants and stage team gain more confidence and self-esteem in sharing, expressing and reflecting on their feelings while collaborating of making a devised play.The collaborative performance process focuses on respecting the differences, opinions, attitudes, experiences of participants, and encouraging one another to work toward a team goal so that help each of the participants can build confidence and self-esteem. The process of creating this collaborative drama can be applied to other interesting issues, including various social issues, to develop good adjustment to an uncertain future.
Creative Commons License