Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk factors of Salmonella septic arthritis, in comparison with other bacterial arthritis: a retrospective case control study
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุษณา สวนกระต่าย
Second Advisor
สิทธิชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1367
Abstract
ที่มาและปัญหาของงานวิจัย โรคข้ออักเสบติดเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาพบได้บ่อยในประชากรที่มีความผิดปกติของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่เปรียบเทียบปัจจัยเสี่ยง อาการและอาการแสดง ผลตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ และแนวทางการรักษาโรคข้ออักเสบติดเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้ออักเสบติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียอื่น ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย ศึกษาแบบเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยโรคข้ออักเสบติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ตั้งแต่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ.2556 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2565 แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มข้ออักเสบติดเชื้อซัลโมเนลลา 30 ราย และกลุ่มข้ออักเสบติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียอื่น 120 ราย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยเสี่ยงและข้อมูลอื่น ๆ ข้างต้นระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยโรคข้ออักเสบติดเชื้อซัลโมเนลลามีอายุที่น้อยกว่า (ค่ามัธยฐานคือ 54 ปีและ 63 ปีตามลำดับ; p<0.001) การติดเชื้อซัลโมเนลลา พบมากที่สุดที่ข้อสะโพก ร้อยละ 36.67 แตกต่างจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียอื่นซึ่งพบเพียงร้อยละ 7.50 (p<0.001) สรุป โรคข้ออักเสบติดเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาเมื่อเทียบกับเชื้อแบคทีเรียอื่นมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงคืออายุน้อยและการใช้ยาคอติโคสเตียรอยด์มีระยะเวลาก่อนมาโรงพยาบาลที่นานกว่าและข้ออักเสบที่พบบ่อยคือข้อสะโพก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Salmonella septic arthritis was mostly reported in immunocompromised hosts. There was no prior study comparing risk factors, clinical presentations, laboratory investigations, treatment approaches and outcomes between Salmonella septic arthritis and other bacterial arthritis. Methods: Medical records of patients diagnosed with bacterial arthritis admitted in KCMH during January 1, 2013, to December 31, 2022, were reviewed. Salmonella septic arthritis (30 cases) and other bacterial arthritis (120 cases) were compared. Results: Salmonella septic arthritis had significantly younger age (median age 54 years compared with 63 years, p<0.001). Associated risk factors included SLE, other autoimmune diseases, glucocorticoid use, and other immunosuppressive uses. Multivariate analysis showed that glucocorticoid use was a significant risk factor with OR of 7.23. Duration from symptom onset to diagnosis was significantly longer (median duration of 7 days and 3 days, p<0.001). Conclusions: Salmonella septic arthritis, compared to other bacterial arthritis, had the younger age and the concurrent use of glucocorticoids as significant risk factors. The duration prior to hospitalization was longer. And hip involvement was more common.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.