Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแรงกดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องต่อการรักษาสมดุลย์ของเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phoonsuk Limraksasin
Second Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1361
Abstract
Background: Mechanical force, caused by orthodontic tooth movement, affects periodontal tissue homeostasis including destruction and formation. For instance, the compression side causes bone resorption while bone formation lines in the tension side. Periodontal ligament cells play roles in modulating periodontal tissue homeostasis as well as regeneration via immunomodulation, proliferation, and migration. Extracellular matrix (ECM) is a cellular microenvironment that aids in cell migration, cell growth, and differentiation and serves as a physical barrier against microorganisms. Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) plays a key role in the degradation of ECM, including collagen, gelatines, and casein. The MMP functions can be inhibited by tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase (TIMP) which has 4 subtypes, and each subtype acts specifically in controlling different types of MMP. The balance between MMP and TIMP is involved in both normal and pathological conditions. Previous reports showed that mechanical loading affects the expression and activities of MMP and TIMP; however, the study of intermittent compressive force (ICF) on MMP and TIMP expression of human periodontal ligament cells (hPDLCs) is still unclear. TGF-β1 is involved in the modulation of ECM homeostasis as it is a potent stimulator of ECM formation, which enhances the expression of several matrix genes, including type I, III, and, IV collagens, and fibronectin. In addition, previous studies showed that TGF-β1 affects the expression of some MMP members and their inhibitors or TIMP. However, whether TGF-β1 is involved in the expression of MMP and TIMP in hPDLCs under ICF has not been clearly understood. Aim: This study aims to investigate the roles of ICF on the expression of MMPs and TIMPs in hPDLCs and clarify the underlying mechanisms. Methods: The cells are subjected to ICF with a magnitude of 1.5 g/cm2 for 24 hours. The ICF was set to press for 1 second and un-press for 2 seconds to produce a cycle of around 14 rounds per minute. The control of the various functions of the apparatus is carried out through a computerized program. The mRNA and protein expression of MMPs, TIMPs, and TGF-β1 are assessed using RT-PCR and ELISA, respectively. The enzyme activity of MMPs was performed using an MMP activity assay. The treatment of TGF-β inhibitor (SB431542) was used to assess the role of TGF-β in this study. Statistical analysis used in this study is one-way ANOVA for comparison of more than two groups and the Mann-Whitney U Test for comparison between two groups. Results: mRNA and protein analyses showed that ICF significantly induced expression of TIMP1 and TIMP3, but decreased expression of MMP1. Incubation with the TGF-β inhibitor and subjected to ICF showed a downregulation of TIMP3, but expression of MMP1 was not affected. Conclusion: ICF is likely to affect ECM homeostasis by hPDLCs by regulating the expression of MMP1 and TIMPs. Expression of TIMP3 was regulated by TGF-β1. These findings suggest ICF may decrease MMP1-mediated digestion of ECM and may thus be beneficial for periodontal regenerative therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา แรงเชิงกลทางทันตกรรมมีผลต่อการควบคุมการรักษาสมดุลของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ ตัวอย่างเช่น แรงกดที่ส่งผลต่อการสลายกระดูก ในขณะที่แรงดึงสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูกได้ ซึ่งเซลล์ เอ็นยึดปริทันต์เป็นเซลล์ที่มีบทบาทอย่างมากในการรักษาสมดุลของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์เพื่อไปสู่การสร้าง เนื้อเยื่อทดแทนผ่านกระบวนการต่างๆ เช่น การควบคุมระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน การเพิ่มจำนวน การเคลื่อนทื่ และการสร้างแมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ (EXTRACELLULAR MARTIX; ECM) เมทริกซ์เมทาโรโปรตีน (Matrixmetalloproteianase; MMP) เป็นหนึ่งในสารเคลือบเซลล์ที่มีบทบาทอย่างมากต่อการย่อย สลายสารเคลือบเซลล์อื่น เช่น คอลลลาเจน เจลลาติน และเคซีน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของ MMP สามารถถูกควบคุมได้ด้วยตัวยับยั้งMMPอย่าง tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinase (TIMP) ที่มีความจำเพาะกับ MMP แต่ละชนิด ซึ่งความสมดุลของ MMP และ TIMP ยังมีความสัมพันธ์ ทั้งในสภาวะปกติและพยาธิอีกด้วย การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า แรงเชิงกลสามารถความคุมการ แสดงออกของ MMP และ TIMP ได้แต่การแสดงออกของยีนเหล่านี้ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่แยกได้จาก เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ภายใต้การให้แรงกดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่แน่ชัด นอกจากนี้ TGF-beta1 ที่ซึ่งถูกรายงานว่าเป็นตัวกระตุ้นการสร้าง ECM ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ คอลลาเจนหลายชนิด เจลลาติน MMP และ TIMP อีกด้วย แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม อิทธิพลของ TGF-beta1 ที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของ MMP และ TIMP ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่แยกได้จากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ภายใต้ แรงกดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจโดยทั่วกัน จุดประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของแรงกดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องต่อการแสดงออกของ MMP และ TIMP โดยเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่แยกได้จากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ รวมถึงกลไกระดับเซลล์และโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิธีการทดลอง เซลล์จะถูกกดด้วยแรงเป็นจังหวะที่ขนาด 1.5 กรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยแรงกดเป็นจังหวะแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องจะถูกตั้งค่าให้กด 1 วินาทีและหยุด 2 วินาที เป็นจำนวน ทั้งหมด 14 รอบต่อนาที การแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนจะถูกตรวจสอบด้วย qRT-PCR และ ELISA ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้มีการวิเคราะห์การทำงานของ MMP ด้วย MMP activity assay ในการศึกษา กลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลของแรงกดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องต่อการแสดงออกของ MMP และ TIMP เซลล์จะถูก ยับยั้งด้วย ตัวยับยั้ง TGF-beta1 (SB431542) โดยผลการทดลองทั้งหมดจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วย Mann-Whitney U test ระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลอง ผลการทดลอง แรงกดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนของ TIMP1 และ TIMP3 แต่ยับยั้งการแสดงออกและการทำงานของ MMP1 ซึ่งการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ TIMP3 ภายใต้การให้แรงกดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องถูกยับยั้งด้วย TGF-Beta inhibitor สรุป แรงกดแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องควบคุมการรักษาสมดุลของแมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ผ่านการควบคุมการ แสดงออกของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสลายและการยับยั้งการสลายของแมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ โดยลดการแสดงออกและการทำงานของ MMP1 และ เพิ่มการแสดงออกของ TIMP1 และ TIMP3. โดยการแสดงออกของ TIMP3 ถูกควบคุมผ่าน TGF-beta1 ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า แรงกดแบบไม่ ต่อเนื่องอาจลดการทำลายแมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ที่สามารถถูกนำไปใช้ในการรักษาและการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อ ปริทันต์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License