Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของยีนในเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่ปกคลุมบริเวณกระดูกปลูกถ่ายวิวิธพันธุ์ในมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaijam Suwanwela
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1356
Abstract
Soft tissue is one of many factors that influence the esthetic success of dental implants. This study explores soft tissue reaction between soft tissue covering bone grafted with xenograft and soft tissue in normal healing by analyzing the levels of inflammatory cytokine including TNF-α, IL-6, IL-8 and NF-kB1. Soft tissues are collected after 4 to 6 months of healing and analyzed by reverse transcription quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR). The result shows that the relative gene expression of TNF-α, IL-6, IL-8, and NF-kB1 are not significantly different in soft tissue covering xenograft compared to the ones in soft tissue covering normal bone healing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื้อเยื่ออ่อนเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จด้านความสวยงามในการใส่รากเทียม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อน ระหว่างเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่ปกคลุมบริเวณกระดูกปลูกถ่ายวิวิธพันธุ์ และเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนปกติที่ไม่มีการปลูกถ่ายกระดูก โดยศึกษาผ่านการวิเคราะห์ระดับไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ ได้แก่ ทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟกเตอร์-แอลฟา, อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6, อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8, นิวเคลียร์ แฟคเตอร์-แคปปา บีวัน ซึ่งการเก็บเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนจะทำการเก็บหลังจากที่มีการหายของแผลไปแล้ว 4 ถึง 6 เดือน จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสเชิงปริมาณแบบย้อนกลับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการแสดงออกของยีนสัมพัทธ์ของทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟกเตอร์-แอลฟา, อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6, อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 และนิวเคลียร์ แฟคเตอร์-แคปปา ระหว่างเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่ปกคลุมบริเวณกระดูกปลูกถ่ายวิวิธพันธุ์ และเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนปกติที่ไม่มีการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.