Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์ต่อเซลล์เหงือกของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thantrira Porntaveetus
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1345
Abstract
Objectives: To investigate the response of primary human gingival fibroblasts (HGFs) to self-adhesive resin cement (SARC) extracts. Methods: Two types of SARCs, RelyXTM U200 (RX) and Maxcem EliteTM Chroma (MC), were polymerized using various curing methods (light-cured, light-cured through 1- or 2-mm zirconia, and self-cured) (n=9/group). HGFs were exposed to cement extracts at different concentrations. Treated HGFs were assessed for cell viability, vitality, wound healing, and gene expression at different time points. Results: Dual-cured MC left self-cured and MC cured through 2 mm zirconia at high concentration significantly decreased the viability of HGFs. Delayed wound healing was observed in MC cured through zirconia compared to direct light-cured, while zirconia did not interfere with cells treated with RX. Gene expression studies revealed elevated levels of Matrix metalloproteinase 2 (MMP2) and C-C motif chemokine receptor 3 (CCR3) in MC, indicating involvement in extracellular matrix remodeling and wound repair, respectively. Conversely, the expression of the antioxidant Heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) was comparatively lower in MC than in RX. Conclusion: The type and concentration of SARCs, along with the thickness of zirconia, influence the responses of HGFs. Dual-cured dental materials, including SARCs and recent core-build-up materials, may have clinical effects on periodontal tissues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบการตอบสนองของเซลล์เหงือกของมนุษย์ต่อเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์ โดยทำการทดสอบเซลล์เหงือกของมนุษย์กับเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์ 2 ยี่ห้อ ได้แก่ RelyXTM U200 (RX) และ Maxcem EliteTM Chroma (MC) ซึ่งผ่านการบ่มตัวด้วยวิธีต่าง ๆ คือ บ่มด้วยแสงโดยตรง บ่มด้วยแสงผ่านแผ่นเซอร์โคเนียหนา 1 หรือ 2 มิลลิเมตร และบ่มด้วยตนเองก่อนนำไปใช้ในการทดสอบที่ระยะเวลาในการสัมผัสกับเซลล์และความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ กัน ประกอบด้วยการทดสอบการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ การตายของเซลล์ การหายของบาดแผล และการแสดงออกของยีน โดยทดสอบแต่ละกลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 9 ครั้ง พบว่าซีเมนต์ยี่ห้อ MC ที่บ่มด้วยตนเองและบ่มด้วยแสงผ่านเซอร์โคเนียในความเข้มข้นสูงลดปริมาณเซลล์เหงือกที่มีชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบยี่ห้อของซีเมนต์ พบว่า MC ลดการมีชีวิตของเซลล์เหงือกและมีจำนวนเซลล์ที่ตายมากกว่า RX และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการบ่ม การบ่มด้วยแสงผ่านเซอร์โคเนียไม่ส่งผลใด ๆ ในแง่ของการหายของบาดแผลสำหรับ RX ในขณะที่เซลล์ที่สัมผัสกับ MC ที่ผ่านการบ่มด้วยแสงโดยตรงมีการหายของบาดแผลที่ดีกว่าวิธีอื่น ๆ การทดสอบการแสดงออกของยีนแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์อาจมีผลรบกวนการควบคุมความเครียดของเซลล์และกระบวนหายของบาดแผลของเซลล์เหงือก ผลที่ได้แตกต่างกันตามปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เซลล์เหงือกที่สัมผัสกับ MC มีการแสดงออกของ MMP2 และ CCR3 มากขึ้น ส่วนการแสดงออกของยีนต้านอนุมูลอิสระ HO-1 ในเซลล์เหงือกที่สัมผัสกับ MC มีน้อยกว่า RX สรุปได้ว่ายี่ห้อของเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์ ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดจากซีเมนต์ วิธีการบ่ม และความหนาของเซอร์โคเนียที่ใช้ระหว่างการบ่มมีผลต่อการตอบสนองของเซลล์เหงือกของมนุษย์ เซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่บ่มด้วยตนเองร่วมกับบ่มด้วยแสงอาจมีผลต่ออวัยวะปริทันต์ได้ในทางคลินิก ทันตแพทย์ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการเลือกใช้และวิธีการใช้งานวัสดุเหล่านี้เพื่อลดผลเสียที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับอวัยวะปริทันต์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.