Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความแตกต่างของเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์ต่อค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนของไฮบริดเซรามิกและเนื้อฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kavita Kanjanamekanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1350
Abstract
ActivaTM bioactive is the first developed of dual cured, self-adhesive resin cement. For this in vitro study was to compare and evaluate the three differentsshear bond strength among ActivaTM bioactive, Maxcem EliteTM and RelyXTMU200 cement, when used as adhesive between CAD-CAM hybrid ceramic; Vita EnamicTM and dentin surface. The Vita EnamicTM block was designed and fabricated into forty-two discs shaped with CAD software. Forty-two extracted third maxillary molars was also collected. The all teeth were free of dental caries, restoration and cracked line were mounted vertically in the epoxy resin with exposedthe occlusal surface. Dentin surfaces were flatted surface by cutting the occlusal surface with low speed cutting machine. The flatted surfaces were polished with the abrasive paper sheet no.600. The specimens were randomly divided into six groupsand adhered to the Vita EnamicTM surface. The shear bond strength test was performed by using universal testing machine under two conditions: thermocycling and non-thermocycling. The results reported there were no significant differences onshear bond strength values between Maxcem EliteTM and ActivaTM bioactive to Vita EnamicTM (9.18 MPa and 7.83 MPa respectively). Regardless, RelyXTM U200presented the significant differences on shear bond strength values (15.72 MPa) under non-thermocycling condition. For the thermocycling condition, RelyXTM U200was highest significant differences on shear bond strength values (7.41 MPa) while Maxcem EliteTM and ActivaTM bioactive were not significant differences on shear bond strength values (4.45 MPa and 4.65 MPa, respectively). Moreover, there was no cohesive mode in this study. Within the limitation of this study, it can be concluded that the different types of self-adhesive resin cement influenced the shear bond strength to Vita EnamicTM after cementation on the dentin surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอคทีวาไบโอแอคทีฟ เป็นสารยึดอยู่ในตัวเองร่วมกับการบ่มตัวด้วยแสง (เซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์) ตัวแรกที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมา การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบและประเมินค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนของสารยึดติดชนิด เซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์ที่แตกต่างกันสามชนิดคือ แอคทีวาไบโอแอคทีฟ แม็กเซมอีลิตและ รีลายเอ็กซ์ ยูสองร้อย ที่ถูกยึดระหว่างวีต้าอีนามิกและผิวเนื้อฟัน วีต้าอีนามิกดิสก์ สี่สิบสองชิ้นถูกออกแบบ และ สร้างขึ้นมาบนโปรแกรมแคดซอฟท์แวร์ ฟันกรามบนซี่ที่แปดจำนวนสี่สิบสองซี่ที่ปราศจากรอยผุ วัสดุบูรณะ และรอยร้าวถูกเก็บมาใช้ในการทดสอบ โดยจะถูกนำมายึดติดอยู่ในท่อพีวีซีร่วมกับการใช้อีพ็อกซีเรซิน โดยจะโผล่ด้านบนเคี้ยวออกมาด้านบน ระนาบผิวเนื้อฟันถูกเตรียมด้วยการตัดด้วยเครื่องตัดความเร็วต่ำที่มีน้ำหล่อเลี้ยง และถูกขัดด้วยกระดาษทรายเบอร์ 600 ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดจะถูกแบ่งแบบสุ่มจำนวน 6 กลุ่ม และถูกนำมายึดติดกับไวต้าอีนามิก ค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนถูกทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบเอนกประสงค์ โดยทดสอบทั้ง 2 สภาวะคือภายใต้เครื่องควบคุมอุณหภูมิร้อนเย็นเป็นจังหวะ และปราศจากภายใต้เครื่องควบคุมอุณหภูมิร้อนเย็นเป็นจังหวะ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า สภาวะที่ปราศจากการควบคุมอุณหภูมิร้อนเย็นเป็นจังหวะ ไม่มีความแตกต่างการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนระหว่างแม็กเซมอีลิตและแอคทีวาไบโอแอคทีฟ (9.18 เมกะพาสคาล และ 7.83 เมกะพาสคาล ตามลำดับ) ซึ่งต่างจากรีลายเอ็กซ์ ยูสองร้อย ที่มีค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนสูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (15.72 เมะพาสคาล) สำหรับกลุ่มที่อยู่ภายใต้สภาวะควบคุมอุณหภูมิร้อนเย็นเป็นจังหวะ รีลายเอ็กซ์ ยูสองร้อย มีค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนสูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (7.41 เมะพาสคาล) ในขณะที่กลุ่มแม็กเซมอีลิตและแอคทีวาไบโอแอคทีฟ ไม่มีค่าความแตกต่างของความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (4.45 เมกะพาสคาล และ 4.65 เมกะพาสคาล ตามลำดับ) มากไปกว่านั้น ในการศึกษานี้ไม่พบความล้มเหลวชนิด การแตกหักแบบเชื่อมแน่นของเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์แบบทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ภายใต้ของจำกัดของการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ความแตกต่างของเซลฟ์แอดฮีซีฟเรซินซีเมนต์มีอิทธิพลต่อค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนของ วีต้าอีนามิกภายหลังการยึดติดบนผิวเนื้อฟัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.