Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของวนเกษตรชารายย่อย กับการดำรงชีพที่หลากหลาย ด้วยกระบวนการใช้ประโยชน์ทางนิเวศบนที่สูงในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kallaya Suntornvongsagul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1284
Abstract
A holistic approach that integrates environmental and cultural aspects within the community livelihood framework is crucial for ensuring the sustainability of agroforestry to tackle climate variability. Engaging the livelihoods of smallholder ancient tea agroforestry in the Jingmai Mountain region in the Mekong River Sub-region of Yunnan Province of China, the study aimed to determine the nexus of smallholder ancient tea agroforestry and livelihood diversification through prospective utilization under the context of climate change. Desk studies, field observations, questionnaires, and in-depth interviews were employed for data collection. 239 smallholders and 10 key informants were interviewed. Descriptive statistics analysis, regression analysis, narrative analysis, Sustainable Livelihood Framework, and Livelihood Diversity Index were employed. The study revealed that most of the respondents (87.4%) perceived the changes in climate over the past decade. Indigenous knowledge conducive to biodiversity facilitated adaptive management of ancient tea agroforestry and livelihood diversification. Environmentally, biodiversity functions enabled smallholders flexible to climate changes. Economically, the interconnectivity of livelihood assets promoted high values and marketability of global premium organic Pu’er Tea, eco-tourism enhancement and income diversification. Socially, rich biodiversity improved local nutrition and enhanced local food security. The strategy strengthened social cohesion through local employment opportunities and family ties, contributing to the stability and security of the community. The model provided a valuable reference for enhancing community flexibility to climate changes by utilizing biodiversity functions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวทางแบบองค์รวมที่รวมแง่มุมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและวัฒนธรรมภายในกรอบการดํารงชีวิตของชุมชนเป็นสิ่งสําคัญสําหรับการรับรองความยั่งยืนของวนเกษตรเพื่อจัดการกับความแปรปรวนของสภาพภูมิอากาศ การมีส่วนร่วมในการดํารงชีวิตของวนเกษตรชาโบราณของเกษตรกรรายย่อยในภูมิภาคภูเขาจิงไมในอนุภูมิภาคแม่น้ําโขงของมณฑลยูนนานของจีนการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกําหนดความเชื่อมโยงของวนเกษตรชาโบราณของเกษตรกรรายย่อยและการกระจายการดํารงชีวิตผ่านการใช้ประโยชน์ในอนาคตภายใต้บริบทของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ การศึกษาบนโต๊ะการสังเกตภาคสนามแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกถูกนํามาใช้สําหรับการรวบรวมข้อมูล มีการสัมภาษณ์เกษตรกรรายย่อย 239 ราย และผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 10 ราย มีการใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนาการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยการวิเคราะห์เชิงบรรยายกรอบการดํารงชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนและดัชนีความหลากหลายในการดํารงชีวิต การศึกษาพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ (87.4%) รับรู้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ความรู้พื้นเมืองที่เอื้อต่อความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพอํานวยความสะดวกในการจัดการปรับตัวของวนเกษตรชาโบราณและความหลากหลายในการดํารงชีวิต ฟังก์ชั่นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพช่วยให้เกษตรกรรายย่อยมีความยืดหยุ่นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ในเชิงเศรษฐกิจความเชื่อมโยงของสินทรัพย์การดํารงชีวิตส่งเสริมมูลค่าสูงและความสามารถทางการตลาดของชา Pu'er ออร์แกนิกระดับพรีเมียมระดับโลกการเพิ่มการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศและการกระจายรายได้ ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพที่อุดมสมบูรณ์ในสังคมช่วยเพิ่มโภชนาการในท้องถิ่นและเพิ่มความมั่นคงทางอาหารในท้องถิ่น กลยุทธ์เสริมสร้างความสามัคคีทางสังคมผ่านโอกาสการจ้างงานในท้องถิ่นและความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวซึ่งเอื้อต่อความมั่นคงและความมั่นคงของชุมชน แบบจําลองนี้ให้ข้อมูลอ้างอิงที่มีค่าสําหรับการเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของชุมชนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ
Creative Commons License