Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลื่อนที่ของสารอทราซีนในดินจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมต่างชนิดกันโดยการทดลองและแบบจำลอง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Second Advisor
Say Kee Ong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1398
Abstract
This study aims to explain the fate and transport of atrazine considering adsorption and degradation through different agricultural soils in tropical areas by batch and soil column experiments with mathematical modeling. Therefore, the solute transport of atrazine at low and high concentrations was simulated using HYDRUS-1D with two-site sorption (chemical nonequilibrium) model under steady-state water flow conditions. Three distinct soils collected from a sugarcane field in Suphan Buri Province, Thailand, identified as Chantuk (Cu) or loamy sand, Ladya (Ly) or sandy loam, and Doembang (Db) or loam soil, were characterized. The atrazine sorption isotherms were well fitted by the Freundlich with R2 ranging from 0.970-0.985. Atrazine sorption was endothermic and spontaneous. The degradation rate conducted at 15, 25, 35, and 45ºC resulted that atrazine residual in Db soil. Consequently, increasing its leachability as identified by GUS and LIX index compared to the other two soils. Atrazine breakthrough curves showed a strong correlation coefficient (R2) between the observed and fitted curves, ranging from 0.897 to 0.978, indicating the applicability to the simulation of atrazine in soil columns. Finally, sugarcane vinasse was applied in three soils with 150 (Vinasse1) and 250 ml (Vinasse2) per 1 kg of soil. The prediction of atrazine was simulated using the Freundlich coefficient in coupling with the degradation rate varied at different temperatures and successfully calibrated to the HYDRUS-1D model. The result indicated that atrazine can move deeper in Cu soil (30 cm), which has less adsorption coefficient (KF) than in Ly soil (20 cm) and Db soil (25 cm). The depth of atrazine transport in the soil mixed with 2 rates of vinasse was no different and mobile through Cu and Db soils approximately 30 cm while Ly soil showed a low leachability. However, the accumulation of atrazine in three soils with vinasse was found to be higher than in control soils. Interestingly, the dramatic factor in the movement of atrazine was the degradation rate resulting that atrazine decreases significantly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายการเคลื่อนย้ายของอะทราซีนโดยพิจารณาการดูดซับและการย่อยสลายผ่านดินเกษตรกรรมต่างชนิดกันในพื้นที่เขตร้อน โดยนำผลการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการและในคอลัมน์ดินมาจำลองด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จำลองการเคลื่อนย้ายตัวละลายของอะทราซีนที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำและสูงในคอลัมน์ดินโดยใช้แบบจำลอง HYDRUS-1D แสดงเป็นกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นและเวลา คอลัมน์ดินถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินแบบจำลองโดยใช้แบบจำลองการดูดซับแบบที่ยังไม่เข้าสู่สมดุลทางเคมีภายใต้สภาวะการไหลของน้ำคงที่โดยพิจารณาการดูดซับและการย่อยสลายภายใต้สภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่จริง ตัวอย่างดินสามชนิดที่เก็บจากพื้นที่ปลูกอ้อยในจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ประเทศไทย ได้แก่ชุดดินจันทึก (Cu) หรือดินร่วนปนทราย ชุดดินลาดหญ้า (Ly) หรือดินร่วนปนทราย และชุดดินเดิมบาง (Db) หรือดินร่วน นำตัวอย่างดินมาวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางเคมีและฟิสิกส์ ไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับของอะทราซีนพบว่าสมการของ Freundlich มีความแม่นยำโดยมีค่า R2 ระหว่าง 0.970-0.985 ตามอุณหพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับพบว่าการดูดซับอะทราซีนบนดินสามชนิดเป็นการดูดความร้อนและเกิดขึ้นได้เอง นอกจากนี้ อัตราการย่อยสลายของอะทราซีนที่อุณหภูมิ 15, 25, 35 และ 45ºC พบว่าอะทราซีนตกค้างในดินเดิมบาง (Db) ต่ำที่สุด ดังนั้น อะทราซีนจึงคงอยู่ในดินเป็นระยะเวลานานและมีโอกาสเกิดการชะล้างได้สูง จากดัชนีการชะล้าง GUS และ LIX พบว่าชุดดิน Db มีโอกาสถูกชะล้างได้สูงสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับดินอีกสองชนิด การทดลองคอลัมน์ดินพบว่าผลการทดลองกับผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำโดยมีค่า R2 ระหว่าง 0.897 ถึง 0.978 ซึ่งสามารถนำพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้ไปใช้ในแบบจำลอง นอกจากนี้มีการนำน้ำกากส่าามาผสมกับดินตัวอย่างในอัตรา 150 (vinasse1) และ 250 มล. (vinasse2) ต่อดิน 1 กิโลกรัม การเคลื่อนที่ของอะทราซีนถูกจำลองขึ้นโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของฟรุนด์ลิชร่วมกับอัตราการย่อยสลายที่แปรผันตามอุณหภูมิที่ต่างกัน ผลการทดลองสามารถนำไปใช้กับแบบจำลอง HYDRUS-1D ผลการวิจัยระบุว่าอะทราซีนสามารถเคลื่อนตัวได้ลึกกว่าในดิน Cu (30 ซม.) ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับ (KF) น้อยกว่าในดิน Ly (20 ซม.) และดิน Db (25 ซม.) อะทราซีนเคลื่อนที่ในดินที่ผสมน้ำกากส่าทั้ง 2 อัตราไม่แตกต่างกัน ผลจากการแบบจำลอง HYDRUS-1D ระบุว่าอะทราซีนเคลื่อนที่ในดินร่วนปนทราย (Cu) และดินร่วน (Db) ลงไปประมาณ 30 ซม. จากผิวดิน ส่วนดินร่วนปนทราย (Ly) มีความสามารถในการชะล้างต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามการสะสมของอะทราซีนในดินสามชนิดที่มีน้ำกากส่าพบว่ามีความเข้มข้นสูงกว่าดินที่ไม่มีการผสมน้ำกากส่า พบว่าอะทราซีนมีความเข้มข้นสูงสุดในชุดดิน Ly ตามด้วยชุดดิน Db และชุดดิน Cu ปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของอะทราซีนคืออัตราการย่อยสลาย เมื่อนำไปใส่ในแบบจำลองพบว่าการเคลื่อนที่ของอะทราซีนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License