Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค CRISPR-Cas12a เพื่อตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน G6PD ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD และการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน G6PD ต่อการวินิจฉัยโรคเบาหวานด้วยฮีโมโกลบิน A1c ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalisa louicharoen Cheepsunthorn
Second Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1396
Abstract
Glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency, a common inherited enzymopathy, is characterized by decreased enzyme activity, affecting hemolytic anemia and shortening the lifespan of erythrocytes. This study investigated the association between G6PD deficiency and its mutations (G6PD ViangchanG871A and G6PD MahidolG487A) with HbA1c levels in a Thai population. We found that fasting plasma glucose (FPG) and fructosamine (FA) in G6PD deficiency (FPG 94.89±31.49 mg/dl, p=0.321 FA 248.65±45.63 µmol/dl p=0.099) including G6PD ViangchanG871A (FBG 87.22±7.11 mg/dl, p=0.536; FA 246.73±20.44 µmol/dl, p=0.076) and G6PD MahidolG487A (FBG 88.87±13.59 mg/dl, p=0.890; FA 243.73±45.21 µmol/dl, p=0.0732) were not significantly different compared with G6PD normal (FBG 88.85±13.25 mg/dl; FA 239.30±28.07 µmol/dl) and G6PD wild type (FBG 88.39±13.31 mg/dl; FA 239.63±28.11µmol/dl).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์กลูโคส 6-ฟอสเฟต ดีไฮโดรจีเนส (จีซิกพีดี) เป็นภาวะทางพันธุกรรมที่พบได้บ่อย โดยค่ากัมมันตภาพของเอนไซม์ลดลง ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของภาวะเม็ดเลือดแดงแตกและอายุของเม็ดเลือดแดงสั้นลง การศึกษานี้จึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีและการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน G6PD กับระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี (HbA1c) ในคนไทย พบว่าค่าระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดขณะอดอาหาร (FPG) และค่าฟรุกโตซามีน (FA) ของภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดี (FPG: 94.89±31.49 mg/dl, p=0.321; FA: 248.65±45.63 µmol/dl, p=0.099) รวมถึงการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน G6PD ViangchanG871A (FBG: 87.22±7.11 mg/dl, p=0.536; FA: 246.73±20.44 µmol/dl, p=0.076) และ G6PD MahidolG487A (FBG: 88.87±13.59 mg/dl, p=0.890; FA: 243.73±45.21 µmol/dl, p=0.0732) ไม่แตกต่างจากคนปกติ (FBG: 88.85±13.25 mg/dl; FA: 239.30±28.07 µmol/dl) และกลุ่ม G6PD wild type (FBG: 88.39±13.31 mg/dl; FA: 239.63±28.11µmol/dl) ในทางกลับกันระดับ HbA1c ในภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดี (4.89±0.93%, p
Creative Commons License