Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของการดูดซึมลิเทียมในโครงสร้างนาโนซิลิคอนสำหรับการประยุกต์เป็นแอโนดในแบตเตอรี่ลิเทียมไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1079
Abstract
The absorption and adsorption of lithium in silicon nanostructures: silicon quantum dots (SiQDs), silicon nanowires (SiNWs) and silicon nanopores (SiNPs) were studied using density functional theory (DFT) with M06-2X hybrid functional and 6-31G+(d) basis set. The tetrahedral sites, both Tdinner and Tdsurface, are the most preferred sites for lithiation due to their favorable binding energy profiles. For single lithium absorption and adsorption, SiQDs exhibit a binding energy of 1 eV, SiNWs demonstrate a binding energy of 1.28 eV, and SiNPs display a binding energy of 0.73 eV. Similarly, multiple lithium adsorptions yield binding energies of 1.12 eV for SiQDs, 1.21 eV for SiNWs, and 0.94 eV for SiNPs. The binding energy is altered more with the adsorption site, than with the cluster size. Molecular volume had been calculated to assess the volume expansion. A volume change of no greater than 2.51% was observed and it does not vary with the number of Li atoms, but depends on the absorption and adsorption sites. The energy gap of silicon nanostructures depends on the size (the larger being more conductive) and lithiation. Thus, large-sized silicon nanostructures are recommended for anode materials of Li-ion batteries, since the materials can yield high energy density and have small volume expansion with reasonable conductivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การซึมซับและการดูดซับของลิเทียมในโครงสร้างซิลิคอนขนาดเล็ก: ซิลิคอนควอนตัมดอท (SiQDs), ซิลิคอนนาโนไวร์ (SiNWs) และ ซิลิคอนนาโนพอร์ (SiNPs) ได้ศึกษาโดยใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น (DFT) โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันไฮบริด M06-2X และเบซิสเซท 6-31G+(d) โดยตำแหน่งที่มีลักษณะเป็นพีระมิดทั้ง Tdinner และ Tdsurface เป็นตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการดูดซับลิเทียมเนื่องจากมีพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยวที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการซึมซับและการดูดซับลิเทียมเดี่ยว ซิลิคอนควอนตัมดอทมีพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยว 1 eV ซิลิคอนนาโนไวร์มีพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยว 1.28 eV และ ซิลิคอนนาโนพอร์มีพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยว 0.73 eV สำหรับการดูดซับลิเทียมหลายตัวมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันคือมีพลังงานงานยึดเหนี่ยว 1.12 eV สำหรับ SiQD, 1.21 eV สำหรับ SiNW และ 0.94 eV สำหรับ SiNP การคำนวณปริมาตรโมเลกุลเพื่อประเมินการขยายตัวของโมเลกุล พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรไม่เกิน 2.51% และไม่แปรผันตามจำนวนอะตอมของลิเทียมแต่ขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งการดูดซึมและดูดซับ โดยช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานของโครงสร้างซิลิคอนขนาดเล็กขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดและการทำปฏิกิริยากับลิเทียม ซึ่งถ้าโครงสร้างมีขนาดใหญ่จะทำให้การนำไฟฟ้าได้ดีขึ้น ดังนั้นโครงสร้างนาโนซิลิคอนขนาดใหญ่เหมาะสำหรับใช้เป็นวัสดุขั้วแอโนดของแบตเตอรี่ลิเทียมไออน เนื่องจากวัสดุดังกล่าวสามารถให้ความหนาแน่นของพลังงานสูงและมีการขยายตัวในปริมาณเล็กน้อยโดยมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสม
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.