Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าใช้จ่าย ทางทันตกรรมในคนไข้สูงอายุคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Second Advisor
Nithimar Sermsuti-anuwat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1395
Abstract
The affordability has been one of the barriers to access dental care for elderly. However, In Thailand and among the elderly, there were very few studies about dental health expenditure and the factors related to it. This study aimed to investigate and identify the factors that are related to dental health expenditure for patients who are over 60 years old and receive treatment at the Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. This study used secondary data from an initial survey and the Medical Record System for oral treatments, among the patients who were over 60 years and received treatments at the Faculty of Dentistry between 2019-2020. The statistically significant level of 0.05 and a 95% confidence interval was used. The result showed statistically significant association between high amount of dental health expenditure with educational level over primary education (p-value = 0.034), high income per month (p-value = 0.003) and good or fair self-reported oral health (p-value = 0.019). To summarize, policy makers should find the solutions for financial barriers to dental care, targeting specific elderly groups based on the result in this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าใช้จ่ายถือเป็นหนึ่งอุปสรรคสำคัญในการรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมของคนไข้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาที่เกี่ยวกับค่าใช้จ่ายทางทันตกรรมและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องยังมีน้อยอยู่มาก การศึกษานี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาทางทันตกรรม ในผู้สูงอายุที่อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปที่มารับการรักษาที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการศึกษาแบบตัดขวางเบื้องต้นที่ได้จัดทำขึ้นก่อนหน้านี้ ร่วมกับแบบบันทึกการรักษาทางทันตกรรม ในผู้สูงอายุในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2563 และ 2564 จากผลการศึกษาโดยการใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารี พบว่าคนไข้ที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายทางทันตกรรมต่อปีอยู่ในระดับสูง สัมพันธ์กับการมีอายุ 69 ปีขึ้นไป มีรายได้ต่อเดือนมากกว่า 15,000 บาท และมีการรับรู้ทางสุขภาพช่องปากอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง-ดี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประกอบการตัดสินใจ และการนำไปใช้ตั้งนโยบาย เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการเข้าถึงการรักษาทางทันตกรรมของผู้สูงอายุที่มีปัญหาด้านค่าใช้จ่ายต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License