Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน ทางกล ทางสัณฐานวิทยา และการต้านทานการซึมผ่านของก๊าซ ของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนต และพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-4-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.62
Abstract
Currently, conventional polymers from petrochemical processes have low biodegradability and remain in the environment for several hundred years. This has negative effects on the environment. This research aims to improve the properties of biopolymers such as poly(butylene succinate) (PBS) and poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-4-hydroxybutyrate) (P3HB4HB). P3HB4HB was selected to blend with PBS in with weight ratios of PBS:P3HB4HB was 90/10 and ZnO nanoparticles (0.5, 1 and 2%) was selected as a nucleating agent. The melt blending process using an internal mixer and molded into a film using a compression molding process. The chemical structures, morphological properties, thermal properties, dynamic mechanical properties, mechanical properties and gas barrier properties of all polymer blend films were evaluated. The results showed that ZnO nanoparticles improved the degree of crystallinity, mechanical, and gas barrier properties of PBS/P3HB4HB blend.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันพอลิเมอร์จากปิโตรเคมีมักย่อยสลายได้ยาก และสามารถคงอยู่ในสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นเวลาหลายร้อยปี ปัญหาเหล่านี้จึงส่งผลกระทบ และสร้างมลพิษให้กับสิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ เช่น พอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนต (PBS) และพอลิ (3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-4-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต) (P3HB4HB) โดยทำการเลือก P3HB4HB ผสมกับ PBS ในอัตราส่วนต่อน้ำหนักของ PBS:P3HB4HB เท่ากับ 90:10 และเลือกอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์เติมลงไปเพื่อเป็นสารก่อให้เกิดผลึกโดยเติมในปริมาณ 0.5, 1 และ 2% โดยน้ำหนัก โดยกระบวนการผสมจะใช้เครื่องบดผสมระบบปิด และขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มโดยกระบวนการขึ้นรูปแบบกดอัด โดยฟิล์มทั้งหมดจะทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างทางเคมี สมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกลไดนามิก สมบัติทางกล และสมบัติการต้านทานการซึมผ่านของก๊าซ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์สามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติความเป็นผลึก คุณสมบัติทางกล และสมบัติการต้านทานการซึมผ่านของก๊าซ ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนต และพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-4-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต) ได้
Creative Commons License