Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรม และการประเมินทางจิตวิทยาของแบบสอบถามออสเวสทรีและแบบสอบถามโรแลนด์-มอริส ฉบับภาษาเมียนมาร์ สำหรับผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Second Advisor
Akkradate Siriphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1393
Abstract
This study aimed to develop cross-culturally adapted Myanmar versions of the Oswestry Disability Questionnaire (M-ODQ) and Roland-Morris Disability Questionnaire (M-RMDQ), and determine their psychometric properties in individuals with low back pain (LBP). In accordance with the previous guidelines, the original ODQ and RMDQ were translated and cross-culturally adapted into a Myanmar language. The psychometric evaluation of the adapted M-ODQ and M-RMDQ were conducted on 102 individuals with LBP for assessing reliability, validity, and responsiveness. Reliability was assessed using the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC 2,1) while concurrent and construct validity were examined using the Spearman rank correlation coefficient and correlations with the M-ODQ, M-RMDQ, visual analog scale (VAS), back performance scale (BPS), and the Stark Quality of Life (QoL) questionnaire. The responsiveness of the M-ODQ and M-RMDQ were evaluated by determining effect size (ES), standardized response mean (SRM), area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) and correlation analysis with 7-point global perceived effect (GPE) scale, VAS, Stark Quality of Life (QoL) questionnaire and BPS. The M-ODQ and M-RMDQ were successfully adapted with minor changes. The test-retest reliability of M-ODQ and M-RMDQ showed ICC2,1 value of 0.908 and 0.868, indicating good and excellent levels of reliability in both measures. Concurrent validity was demonstrated moderate correlation between M-ODQ and M-RMDQ (rho= 0.554) while fair correlation of M-ODQ with the VAS (rho= 0.254) and M-RMDQ with the VAS (rho=0.253), respectively. Construct validity of M-ODQ and RMDQ were reported via fair correlation with the BPS (rho=0.338 and rho= 0.253), the physical component of the Stark QoL Questionnaire (rho= -0.262 and rho= -0.327) and weak correlation with the mental component of the Stark QoL questionnaire (rho=-0.203 and rho= -0.157), respectively. No ceiling or floor effects of M-ODQ and M-RMDQ occurred in this study. The M-ODQ and M-RMDQ showed the ES and SRM of 0.73 and 0.66 as well as 0.85 and 0.78, respectively. The AUC values of the M-ODQ and M-RMDQ were 0.724 and 0.718, indicating both measures have an acceptable level of responsiveness to detect clinical change. The correlation analysis of the M-ODQ and M-RMDQ with the other external responsiveness measures showed fair to moderate relationship with the rho value ranged from - 0.341 to 0.521 for all the measures. The M-ODQ and M-RMDQ were successfully developed and exhibited favorable psychometric properties. Therefore, the M-ODQ and M-RMDQ are reliable, valid and responsive outcome measures for assessing disability among LBP patients. It is recommended for use in clinical settings and research studies among the Myanmar population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษา นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำ แบบสอบถามออสเวสทรีและ แบบสอบถามโรแลนด์-มอริส ฉบับภาษา เมียนมาร์ ด้วยวิธีการแปลจากต้นฉบับแบบปรับข้าม วัฒนธรรม และเพื่อค่าทางจิตวิทยาของ แบบสอบถามทั้งสองเมื่อนำ ไปใช้ในผู้ที่มีปัญหา ปวดหลังส่วนล่าง ผู้วิจัย ใช้กระบวนการ ปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมตามที่แนะ นำโดยการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาใน การแปลจากต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษ เป็นภาษา เมียนมาร์ จากนั้นทำการประเมินทาง จิตวิทยาของแบบสอบถามออสเวสทรี (M-ODQ) และ แบบสอบถามโรแลนด์-มอริส ฉบับภาษาเมียนมาร์ (M-RMDQ) ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง จำนวน 102 คน โดยหาค่าความเที่ยงจากค่า intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC 2,1) หาค่าความตรงตามสภาพและ ค่าความตรงตามโครงสร้างจากค่า Spearman rank correlation coefficient ซึ่งพิจารณาความ สัมพันธ์ระหว่าง แบบสอบถาม M-ODQ, แบบสอบถาม M-RMDQ, แบบวัด visual analog scale (VAS), การทดสอบ back performance scale (BPS), และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต Stark Quality of Life (QoL) สำหรับค่าการตอบสนองของ แบบสอบถาม M-ODQ และ M-RMDQ หามาจากการคำนวณค่า Effect size (ES), Standardized Response Mean (SRM) พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ (AUC) และ การวิเคราะห์ความ สัมพันธ์กับแบบ สอบถามความพึงพอใจ 7 ระดับ (7-point GPE scale), แบบวัด VAS, แบบสอบถาม Stark Quality of Life และแบบทดสอบ BPS. ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ วิจัยสามารถ แปลแบบสอบถาม M-ODQ และ แบบสอบถาม M-RMDQ ได้สำเร็จโดยได้รับคำแนะนำให้ปรับภาษาเพียงเล็กน้อย ค่าความเที่ยงจากการทดสอบซ้ำ สองครั้งมีดังนี้ แบบสอบถาม M-ODQ มีค่า ICC2,1 เท่ากับ 0.908 ส่วนแบบสอบถาม M-RMDQ มีค่า ICC2,1 เท่ากับ 0.868 ซึ่งแสดงว่า แบบสอบถามทั้งสองมีความ เที่ยงระดับดีเยี่ยมและ ดีตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณา ความตรงตามสภาพ จากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง M-ODQ และ M-RMDQ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (rho= 0.554) ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง M-ODQ และ M-RMDQ กับแบบวัด VAS อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ด้วยค่า rho= 0.254 และ 0.253 ตามลำดับ สำหรับความตรงตามโครงสร้าง พบว่า M-ODQ และ M-RMDQ มีความสัมพันธ์กับ แบบทดสอบ BPS ในระดับพอใช้ (rho=0.338 และ rho= 0.253 ตามลำดับ), มีความสัมพันธ์ ในเชิงผกผันกับ แบบทดสอบ Stark QoL ในมิติทางกายภาพที่ rho= -0.262 และ rho= -0.327 ตามลำดับ และในมิติทางจิตใจที่ rho=-0.203 และ rho= -0.157 ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้ไม่พบ ceiling effect หรือ floor effects ของแบบสอบถาม ทั้งสองชุด เมื่อพิจารณาการตอบสนองพบว่า M-ODQ มีค่า ES = 0.73 และค่า SRM = 0.66 ในขณะที่ M-RMDQ มีค่า ES = 0.85 และค่า SRM = 0.78. ค่า AUC ของ M-ODQ คือ 0.724 ค่า AUC ของ M-RMDQ คือ 0.718 ซึ่งแสดงว่าแบบ สอบถาม ทั้งสองชุดนี้มีการ ตอบสนอง ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ สามารถ ใช้ตรวจหาการเปลี่ยน แปลงทาง คลินิกได้ นอกจากนี้เมื่อ วิเคราะห์การตอบ สนองจากการหา ความสัมพันธ์กับ เครื่องมือวัดอื่นๆ พบความสัมพันธ์ระดับพอใช้ถึงปานกลาง โดยมีค่า rho อยู่ระหว่าง - 0.341 ถึง 0.521 การศึกษา นี้สรุปว่าแบบสอบถาม M-ODQ และ M-RMDQ ที่พัฒนา ขึ้นจนสำเร็จ มีค่าทางจิตวิทยาในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ จึงถือได้ว่าแบบสอบถาม M-ODQ และ M-RMDQ เป็นเครื่องมือ วัดที่มีความเที่ยงตรงและตอบสนอง ได้ดีดังนั้นสามารถ ใช้แบบสอบถามทั้ง สองชุดนี้ประ เมินภาวะ ทุพพลภาพของ ชาวเมียนมาร์ ที่มีปัญหา ปวดหลังส่วนล่าง ได้ทั้งในการวัดทาง คลินิกและ การทำวิจัยในอนาคต
Creative Commons License