Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Second Advisor
Samuel Shih-Chih Wang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1392
Abstract
Medical service utilization is an important concern for international travelers during their trip, especially after the serious COVID-19 pandemic worldwide. In this study, we aim to investigate the medical service utilization and satisfaction among international tourist in Bangkok after the country reopening for international tourist in October 2022.The international tourist in Bangkok was interviewed using the validated questionnaire related to travel information, medical services utilization, and satisfaction. Google form was sent out through social medica platforms, as well as face-to-face interviews at tourist gathering places. In total, 422 participants answered the questionnaire. Taiwan, China, Malaysia, Japan, and South Korea were the top five nationalities among the participants. Approximately 23.5% of the tourists sought medical treatment during their trip, primarily for illness, expert opinions, and accidents. The factor of interpersonal manner got the highest average score, emphasizing the importance of modesty and making consumers feel welcome and respected in Thai culture. However, the communication aspect got the lowest mean score, showing that healthcare providers may have communication problems with patients, particularly due to language barriers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้บริการทางการแพทย์เป็นข้อกังวลที่สำคัญสำหรับผู้เดินทางระหว่างประเทศในระหว่างการเดินทาง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหลังจากเกิดการระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19 ทั่วโลก ในการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์และความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติที่เดินทางมากรุงเทพมหานครภายหลังการเปิดประเทศอีกครั้งในเดือนตุลาคม 2565 นักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติในกรุงเทพมหานครได้รับการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลการเดินทาง การใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ และความพึงพอใจในการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ แบบสอบถาม (Google form) ถูกส่งออกไปทางแพลตฟอร์มโซเชียล รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวตามสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวต่างๆ มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 422 คน โดยไต้หวัน จีน มาเลเซีย ญี่ปุ่น และเกาหลีใต้เป็นประเทศห้าอันดับแรกในกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมตอบแบบสอบถาม นักท่องเที่ยวประมาณ 23.5% นั้นได้รับการรักษาพยาบาลระหว่างการเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยว โดยสาเหตุหลักแล้วมาจากการเจ็บป่วย, การต้องการความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และอุบัติเหตุของนักท่องเที่ยว ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยด้านกิริยามารยาทระหว่างบุคคลของผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์ได้คะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ซึ่งเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการบริการที่ต้องมีความอ่อนน้อมถ่อมตนและทำให้ผู้รับบริการรู้สึกได้รับการต้อนรับเป็นอย่างดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ด้านการสื่อสารนั้นมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์ของประเทศไทยอาจมีปัญหาในการสื่อสารกับผู้ป่วย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเนื่องจากอุปสรรคด้านภาษาที่แตกต่างกันจากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติ
Creative Commons License