Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สิ่งคุกคามสุขภาพจากการทำงาน และสุขภาพจิตของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1388
Abstract
Background: Myanmar migrant workers play a crucial role in the local workforce, especially in industries like seafood processing and manufacturing. These workers frequently encounter difficult working conditions and are exposed to various occupational hazards, which can negatively affect both their physical and mental well-being. Despite the significance of this issue, only limited research has been conducted to explore the connection between occupational hazards and mental health among this vulnerable population. Objective: To study an association between occupational hazards and levels of depression, anxiety, and stress among Myanmar migrant workers in Samut Sakhon Province, Thailand Method: A cross-sectional survey was conducted in January 2023. One hundred and forty migrants who met the inclusion and exclusion criteria were recruited. A structured self-reported questionnaire was utilized to collect information. Stress, depression, and anxiety were assessed using the Depression, Anxiety, and Stress Scale-21 (DASS-21) standard questionnaire. A chi-square analysis was conducted to identify the association between socioeconomic status and mental health. Result: The majority of migrant workers were young, with a mean age of 28.93 years. The educational level of most participants was below high school (78.54%). Sixty-seven percent of the workers were employed in the seafood industry, and 55% had been working in their current job for two years or less. Most of the migrant workers reported mild depression (40.71%), moderate anxiety (65.0%), and normal stress (71.22%). Results revealed a significant association between musculoskeletal disorders (underlying diseases) and depression (p-value = 0.045). Exposure to chemical hazards was associated with anxiety, with those exposed showing higher levels of anxiety (p-value = 0.048). Safety in the workplace was found to be associated with anxiety (p-value=0.005). Workplace violence related to stress, where workers experiencing higher levels of violence at work reported elevated stress levels (p-value= 0.002). Conclusion: The study demonstrated a high prevalence of mild depression and moderate anxiety among migrant workers. Improving the workplace by reducing musculoskeletal disorders, chemical hazard exposure prevention, and addressing workplace violence may contribute to better mental health outcomes for migrant workers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำคัญ: ชาวเมียนมาเป็นแรงงานสำคัญในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลและอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตต่างๆ สภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานของกลุ่มแรงงานต่างชาติสามารถส่งผลต่อสุขภาพกายและสุขภาพจิต แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลกระทบจากสภาพแวดล้อมของการทำงานต่อสุขภาพจิตยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสิ่งคุกคามในการทำงานและระดับภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียดในกลุ่มแรงงานต่างชาติชาวเมียนมาในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย วิธีการ: ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2566 โดยทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มแรงงานต่างชาติชาวเมียนมาในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย จำนวน 140 คนที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้าและคัดออกของงานวิจัย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แบบสอบถาม Depression, Anxiety, and Stress Scale-21 (DASS-21) เพื่อประเมิน ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียด การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติใช้การวิเคราะห์โดยสถิติ Chi-square ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มแรงงานต่างชาติชาวเมียนมาส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในกลุ่มวัยรุ่น โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอายุ 28.93 ปี ร้อยละ 78.54 มีระดับการศึกษาของส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ร้อยละ 66 ทำงานอยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเล และร้อยละ 55 ทำงานมาน้อยกว่า 2 ปี แรงงานต่างชาติชาวเมียนมาส่วนใหญ่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อย (40.71%) มีความกังวลระดับปานกลาง (65.0%) และมีภาวะเครียดปกติ (71.22%) จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูก (p-value = 0.045) มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การรับสัมผัสสารเคมีในสถานที่ทำงาน (p-value = 0.048) และความปลอดภัยในที่ทำงาน (p-value=0.005) มีสัมพันธ์กับความวิตกกังวล นอกจากนี้ความรุนแรงในสถานที่ทำงานสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดของกลุ่มแรงงานต่างชาติชาวเมียนมา (p-value= 0.002). สรุป: จากการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มแรงงานต่างชาติชาวเมียนมาส่วนใหญ่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อย มีความกังวลระดับปานกลาง และมีภาวะเครียดปกติ การปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมในที่ทำงานเพื่อลดอาการผิดปกติของกล้ามเนื้อและโครงกระดูก การลดการสัมผัสสารเคมี และการลดความรุนแรงในที่ทำงานจะสามารถส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตของกลุ่มแรงงานต่างชาติชาวเมียนมา
Creative Commons License