Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของซอฟต์แวร์การประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sornjarod Oonsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1168
Abstract
The Mobius3D software addresses limitations lacking in measurement-based methods in patient-specific QA. The objective of this study is to validate its dosimetric performance against conventionally used portal dose measurements using gamma analysis and confidence limits. First, a total of 240 patient-specific QA plans for the Varian Halcyon linear accelerator were collected. Then, the EPID was characterized and the Mobius3D software commissioned through plan verification. Then all patient-specific plans underwent QA using the Portal Dosimetry software and the Mobius3D. The EPID exhibited high reproducibility, dose linearity, and stable dose rate, gantry speed, and MLC speed responses. QA data were assessed using >95% gamma pass. Portal measurements were evaluated using 3%/2 mm and 3%/3 mm criteria, whereas Mobius3D was analyzed at 3%/3 mm and 5%/3 mm, at 10% threshold. Mobius 5%/3 mm mean gamma passes were 99.89% for VMAT and 99.31% for IMRT. Portal 3%/2 mm mean gamma passes were 99.99% for VMAT and 99.96% for IMRT. The Mobius3D at 5%/3 mm can perform like Portal 3%/2 mm for VMAT plans at 0.1% difference, especially for head/neck and pelvic/abdominal cases where failure of plans was minimal. In IMRT-based treatments, at 0.7% difference between Mobius3D 5%/3 mm and Portal 3%/2 mm, a large amount of chest plans failed. At a 5%/3 mm criterion, the Mobius3D may yield percentage gamma pass rates like measurements obtained by Portal 3%/3 mm and Portal 3%/2 mm. The summary of confidence limits for VMAT plans for Portal 3%/3 mm, Portal 3%/2 mm, Mobius 3%/3 mm, and Mobius 5%/3 mm are 99.95%, 99.93%, 95.45%, and 99.42%, respectively. Furthermore, the summary of confidence limits for IMRT plans for Portal 3%/3 mm, Portal 3%/2 mm, Mobius 3%/3 mm, and Mobius 5%/3 mm are 99.82%, 99.69%, 90.65%, and 97.43%, respectively. As the software is largely dependent on commissioned data, rigorous commissioning and a comprehensive QA program should be implemented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อจำกัดของซอฟต์แวร์การประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วย คือ ไม่ได้มีการวัดปริมาณรังสีจากเครื่องฉายรังสี วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพในด้านรังสีคณิตของซอฟต์แวร์การประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วย เทียบกับการวัดโดยใช้ EPID ซึ่งประเมินแผนการรักษาโดยใช้ γ และเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน การศึกษานี้ใช้แผนการรักษาของผู้ป่วยจำนวน 240 แผนการรักษาที่ฉายรังสีด้วยเครื่อง Varian Halcyon การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของ EPID และตรวจสอบข้อมูลทางรังสีของซอฟต์แวร์การประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยควบคู่กัน ผลการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของ EPID พบว่ามี Reproducibility ที่ดี, มีการตอบสนองของสัญญาณกับปริมาณรังสีเป็นเส้นตรง, มีความคงที่ของอัตราปริมาณรังสีต่อหนึ่งหน่วยเวลา ความเร็วของการหมุนของหัวเครื่องฉายรังสี ความเร็วของการเคลื่อนที่ของเครื่องกำบังรังสีแบบซี่ ข้อมูลของการประกันคุณภาพโดยใช้ g มีค่ามากกว่า 95% การใช้ EPID เพื่อการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาใช้หลักเกณฑ์ γ3%,2mm และ γ3%,3mm แต่ซอฟต์แวร์การประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยใช้หลักเกณฑ์ γ3%,3mm และใช้เกณฑ์ γ5%,3mm โดยไม่คิดปริมาณรังสีที่ 10% ลงไป ผลค่าเฉลี่ยของการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์การประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เกณฑ์ γ5%,3mm มีค่า 99.89% สำหรับ VMAT และ 99.31% สำหรับ IMRT ส่วนผลค่าเฉลี่ยของการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาโดยใช้ EPID ที่ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ γ3%,2mm มีค่า 99.99% สำหรับ VMAT และ 99.96% สำหรับ IMRT ผลค่าเฉลี่ยของการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์การประกันคุณภาพที่ใช้เกณฑ์ γ5%,3mm มีค่าต่างกับ EPID ที่ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ γ3%,2mm 0.1% สำหรับ VMAT และ 0.7% สำหรับ IMRT ในการหาเกณฑ์มาตรฐานสำหรับ VMAT ของการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ EPID ที่ γ3%,3mm g3%,2mm และซอฟต์แวร์การประกันคุณภาพที่ใช้เกณฑ์ γ3%,3mm γ5%,3mm มีค่า 99.95%, 99.93%, 95.45% และ 99.42% ตามลำดับ ส่วนเกณฑ์มาตรฐานสำหรับ IMRT ของการประกันคุณภาพแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ EPID ที่ γ3%,3mm γ3%,2mm และซอฟต์แวร์การประกันคุณภาพที่ใช้เกณฑ์ γ3%,3mm γ5%,3mm มีค่า 99.82%, 99.69%, 90.65% และ 97.43% ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.