Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้บริการรักษาทางทันตกรรมป้องกันของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Second Advisor
Nithimar Sermsuti-anuwat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1387
Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to explore the potential factors associated with utilization of preventive dentistry among elderly patients attending a university dental hospital in Thailand. Materials and methods: The research design of this study was a cross-sectional study. This study used secondary data from a cross-sectional study from undergraduate project, conducted completely during July 2021- January 2022 for independent data and dependent variable from dental hospital resource system. The participants were 363 elderly patients who were both males and females in Faculty of Dentistry Chulalongkorn University. Descriptive statistics, chi-square test, and binary logistic regression were performed to analyze the data. Results: The multivariate regression model indicated a significant association between higher utilization of preventive dental services and adequate dental health insurance (p-value=0.020) and having routine dental care (p-value=0.020). Conclusions: Those patients who do not regularly use dental visit, and do not have adequate dental health insurance are associated with lower utilization of preventive dentistry than their counterparts. Therefore, the policy makers should find solutions to increase the use of preventive dental care for the elderly by promoting regular dental visits for the elderly and requiring adequate dental insurance cover.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้บริการทางทันตกรรมป้องกันของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุในโรงพยาบาลทันตกรรม คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย วัสดุและวิธีการ: เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของงานวิจัยระดับปริญญาตรี จัดทำระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2564-2565 โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นผู้ป่วย สูงอายุ ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง จำนวน 363 คน โดยการเก็บข้อมูลมาจากแบบสอบถามทางโทรศัพท์ และข้อมูลเวชระเบียนของโรงพยาบาลทันตกรรม คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติไคสแควร์และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารีผลลัพธ์: การมีประกันทางการรักษาทางทันตกรรมที่เพียงพอ (p-value=0.020) และการมาเข้ารับบริการทางทันตกรรมอยู่สม่ำเสมอ (p-value=0.020) เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเข้ารับบริการทางทันตกรรมป้องกันของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มากขึ้น สรุปผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้ไปพบทันตแพทย์เป็นประจำ และไม่มีประกันสุขภาพทางทันตกรรมที่เพียงพอสัมพันธ์กับการรักษาทันตกรรมป้องกันต่ำกว่าผู้ป่วยรายอื่น ดังนั้นผู้กำหนดนโยบายควรหาแนวทางแก้ไขเพื่อเพิ่มการดูแลทันตกรรมป้องกันในผู้สูงอายุโดยส่งเสริมการพบทันตแพทย์เป็นประจำในผู้สูงอายุและสนับสนุนให้ประกันทางการรักษาทางทันตกรรมครอบคลุมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License