Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากเอื้องนางชี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.294
Abstract
Free radicals are unstable, highly reactive, molecules which can cause several degenerative diseases such as mutagenesis and carcinogenesis. This research aims to study the chemical constitutents of Dendrobium virgineum and their antioxidant activity in 3 different test models including DPPH radical scavenging assay, superoxide radical scavenging activity assay and oxygen radical absorbance capacity assay. Nine compounds were isolated and determined to be two new compounds named 2,8-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydro-4,5-phenanthrenediol and 2,5-dimethoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone, together with seven known compounds, which are 2-methoxy-9,10-dihydro-4,5-phenanthrenediol, gigantol, 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone, p-coumaric acid, tristin, 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene and 9,10-dihydro-2,4,7-phenanthrenetriol. The result obtained from the three testing models revealed that 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene showed strongest antioxidant activity. This compound has potential for further development as a preventive agent for free radical-related diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุมูลอิสระเป็นโมเลกุลที่ไม่เสถียรและไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเป็นต้นเหตุความผิดปกติต่าง ๆ ในร่างกาย เช่น ทำให้ยีนส์เกิดการกลายพันธุ์และเป็นสารก่อมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารสกัดที่ได้จากเอื้องนางชี และนำมาทดสอบหาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยสามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ทั้งหมด 9 สาร ซึ่งมีสารใหม่ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2,8-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydro-4,5-phenanthrenediol และ 2,5-dimethoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone และสารที่เคยถูกค้นพบแล้ว 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2-methoxy-9,10-dihydro-4,5-phenanthrenediol, gigantol, 5-methoxy-7-hydroxy-9,10-dihydro-1,4-phenanthrenequinone, p-coumaric acid, tristin, 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene และ 9,10-dihydro-2,4,7-phenanthrenetriol เมื่อนำสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้ง 9 ชนิดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH radical scavenging assay และ superoxide radical scavenging activity assay รวมถึง oxygen radical absorbance capacity assay พบว่า 2,5,7-trihydroxy-4-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด ซึ่งสารดังกล่าวมีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปศึกษาต่อเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นยารักษาโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอนุมูลอิสระต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.