Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบที่มีความเสี่ยงเป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับจัดการสาเหตุการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องในงานก่อสร้าง : แนวทาง integrated interpretative structural modeling และ Bayesian network
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1386
Abstract
Claims are troublesome and often lead to adverse impacts on construction projects, such as delays, cost overruns, and disputes among contracting parties. Numerous studies have been conducted to improve the understanding of claim causes; however, most previous research works have investigated claim causes individually and ignored the interdependences among claim causes. In addition, the determination of response strategies and methods for claim causes has scarcely been addressed. This research develops a risk-based system for managing claim causes in building construction projects. The main objectives of this research are twofold: (1) to quantify the impacts of claim causes considering their interdependences, and (2) to determine response strategies and response methods for claim causes in building projects. Relevant literature and expert interviews were conducted to identify 13 potential claim causes by construction contractors against project owners. Face-to-face interviews with the experts were performed to determine the causal relationships among 13 claim causes, which were in turn used for developing a hierarchy model of the claim causes by using interpretative structural modeling (ISM). Herein, the historical data of claim causes in 112 building projects were collected through a questionnaire survey. Using the collected data, the ISM model was refined to represent the interdependences among claim causes. The impacts of claim causes were quantified by using four proposed criteria, namely, time impact level, cost impact level, the number of paths, and the strength of correlations. The ISM model was then transformed into a Bayesian network (BN) model. Three BN models for predicting the occurrence probability, predicting the time impacts, and predicting the cost impacts of claim causes were developed using the encoded data from the building projects. Semi-structured interviews with 12 claim experts were conducted to determine five response strategies and specific response methods to deal with claim causes. This research contributes to the claim management body of knowledge by proposing a new approach to quantifying the impacts of claim causes considering their interdependences. The findings can help construction practitioners manage claim causes more efficiently by focusing on critical claim causes as well as proactively selecting appropriate response strategies and methods to mitigate the likelihood of occurrence and adverse effects of claim causes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องเป็นปัญหาที่ยุ่งยากและมักจะนำไปสู่ผลกระทบด้านลบในโครงการการก่อสร้าง เช่น การก่อสร้างที่ล่าช้า ต้นทุนเกินกว่างบประมาณที่ตั้งไว้ และข้อพิพาทระหว่างฝ่ายต่าง ๆ ในสัญญา การศึกษาจำนวนมากในอดีตต้องการพัฒนาความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้อง อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยเหล่านี้ได้ศึกษาแต่ละสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องโดยไม่คำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์ของสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้อง นอกจากนี้การกำหนดกลยุทธ์และวิธีตอบสนองสาเหตุการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องยังไม่ได้ถูกศึกษาเท่าที่ควร งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาระบบที่มีความเสี่ยงเป็นพื้นฐานเพื่อจัดการสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องในโครงการก่อสร้างอาคาร วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้มีสองประการ คือ (1) เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องโดยพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ของพวกมัน และ (2) เพื่อกำหนดกลยุทธ์และวิธีการตอบสนองสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องในโครงการก่อสร้างอาคาร ผู้วิจัยได้ทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องและสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อระบุสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องที่เป็นไปได้ 13 ประการซึ่งผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างเรียกร้องจากเจ้าของโครงการ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อกำหนดความสัมพันธ์ของสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องทั้ง 13 สาเหตุ ซึ่งได้ถูกนำมาใช้พัฒนาแบบจำลองลำดับชั้นของสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องโดยวิธี interpretative structural modeling (ISM) ในที่นี้ข้อมูลสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องจากโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารในอดีตจำนวน 112 โครงการได้ถูกรวบรวมผ่านแบบสอบถาม จากนั้นแบบจำลอง ISM ได้ถูกปรับปรุงโดยใช้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวเพื่อแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้อง ผลกระทบของสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องถูกประเมินโดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์ 4 ประการ คือ ระดับผลกระทบด้านเวลา ระดับผลกระทบด้านต้นทุน จำนวนเส้นทาง (path) และระดับของความสัมพันธ์ (strength of correlations) โมเดล ISM ได้ถูกแปลงให้เป็นแบบจำลอง Bayesian network (BN) ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาแบบจำลอง BN จำนวนสามรูปแบบเพื่อทำนายความน่าจะเป็นในการเกิด ทำนายผลกระทบด้านเวลา และทำนายผลกระทบด้านต้นทุนของสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องโดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (semi-structured interview) กับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องจำนวน 12 ท่าน เพื่อกำหนด 5 กลยุทธ์และวิธีการตอบสนองเฉพาะในการจัดการกับสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้อง งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้เกิดองค์ความรู้ใหม่ในการจัดการสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้อง โดยนำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการประเมินผลกระทบสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องโดยคำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์ของมัน ผลการศึกษาสามารถช่วยให้ผู้ประกอบการด้านการก่อสร้างสามารถจัดการสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยให้ความสำคัญกับสาเหตุของการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องที่สำคัญ และสามารถเลือกกลยุทธ์และวิธีการตอบสนองที่เหมาะสมเพื่อลดความเป็นไปได้ของการโอกาสเกิดและผลกระทบด้านลบของสาเหตุการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้อง
Creative Commons License