Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of electronic nose using metal oxide semiconductor gas sensors for air quality monitoring
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
กริชชาติ ว่องไวลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1384
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการพัฒนาจมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (E-nose) เพื่อตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศผ่านก๊าซ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ และโอโซน โดยทำการพัฒนาระบบเซนเซอร์ตรวจวัดที่ใช้เซนเซอร์ออกไซด์ของโลหะ (Metal Oxide Sensor, MOS) จำนวน 8 ชนิดในการรับข้อมูลแล้วพัฒนาโมเดลเพื่อคำนวณความเข้มข้นของก๊าซแต่ละชนิด โดยการพัฒนาโมเดลได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial Neural Network: ANN) แบบ Regression และ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression: MLR) โดยทำการศึกษาจำนวนชั้นซ่อน (Hidden Layer) ที่เหมาะสมและทำการวัดประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลโดยใช้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยสมบูรณ์ (Mean Absolute Error: MAE) และเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยสมบูรณ์ (Mean Absolute Percentage Error: MAPE) สำหรับการทำนายความเข้มข้นของก๊าซและใช้ค่าความถูกต้อง (Accuracy) และค่าความแม่นยำ (F1 score) สำหรับโมเดลในรูปแบบการแบ่งกลุ่ม จากการศึกษาก๊าซชนิดเดียวในก๊าซตัวอย่าง พบว่า แบบจำลอง ANN มีความแม่นยำในการทำนายก๊าซแต่ละชนิดได้ถูกต้องและมีค่า MAPE น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 20 ซึ่งน้อยกว่าโมเดล MLR สำหรับก๊าซ CO NO2 SO2 และ CO2 ในขณะที่แบบจำลอง Classification มีค่า Accuracy และ F1 score อยู่ในช่วง 0.7 – 1.0 แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายแยกกลุ่มก๊าซทั้ง 4 ชนิดได้ถูกต้อง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามโมเดลไม่สามารถทำนาย O3 ได้แม่นยำมากนักเนื่องจากความไม่เสถียรของข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ เมื่อใช้เซนเซอร์ในการทำนายก๊าซผสม พบว่า แบบจำลองทั้งสองที่นำมาใช้ทำนายยังมีประสิทธิภาพไม่ดีมากนัก โดยมีค่า MAPE มากกว่าร้อยละ 50 เนื่องจากข้อมูลสำหรับการสร้างโมเดลมีไม่มากพอ อีกทั้งเซนเซอร์ยังมีความไวต่อก๊าซหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน ซึ่งเกิดจากอุปกรณ์การทดลองยังไม่มีความแม่นยำมากพอในการควบคุมก๊าซให้มีความเข้มข้นคงที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop an electronic nose (E-nose) for preliminary measurement of air quality for 5 gases: CO, CO2, NO2, SO2, and O3. The approach includes designing a sensor system with eight Metal Oxide Sensors (MOS) to collect data, followed by developing a model to calculate gas concentration. The study focuses on assessing the performance of the Artificial Neural Network (ANN) model using regression and Multiple Linear Regression (MLR) analysis to determine optimal number of hidden layers. Evaluation of model includes MAE and MAPE for gas concentration prediction, as well as Accuracy and F1 score for clustering models. Results indicate that the ANN model accurately predicts each gas with a MAPE value below 20%, outperforming the MLR model for CO, NO2, SO2, and CO2. The classification model demonstrates an Accuracy and F1 score range of 0.7-1.0, indicating successful prediction of all four gas groups. However, the model encounters challenges in accurately predicting O3 due to data instability. Furthermore, when attempting to predict mixed gases using the sensor and data model, model exhibited subpar performance, resulting in a higher MAPE value of 50%. This discrepancy arises from insufficient data for modeling and the sensors' simultaneous sensitivity to multiple gases. The experimental equipment's inability to maintain a constant gas concentration also contributes to this issue.
Creative Commons License