Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพของน้ำมันกฤษณาโดยทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีแบบสองมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Second Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1373
Abstract
A comprehensive two-dimensional thin layer chromatography (2D-TLC) has been developed for the separation of agarwood oil. The system employed a single stationary phase of silica gel 60 and two different mobile phases from the set of 9:1 (v/v) hexane/ethyl acetate, 1:1 (v/v) hexane/dichloromethane, dichloromethane, and acetonitrile. The best mobile phase system was found to be dichloromethane and 9:1 (v/v) hexane/ethyl acetate in the first and second dimensional separations, respectively. This showed the greater separation results with the orthogonality (A0) of 0.6636 based on the asterisk approximation which separated 14 spots of the agarwood sample compared with 9 spots separated by the conventional one-dimensional TLC analysis using 1:1 (v/v) hexane/dichloromethane. The simulation approach requires input of Rf data in 1D-TLC. Firstly, 1D-TLC separation of the agarwood sample using the individual mobile phase. Five regions along the TLC plate after the separation were comprehensively cut prior to desorption and headspace (HS) extraction onto solid phase micro extraction (SPME) at 80 °C for 15 min followed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) analysis. This allowed identification of the TLC spots with the possible compound names. The experimental design approach was then developed involving simulation of the 2D-TLC based on Rf values of the set of 6 volatile compounds (α-Guaiene, β-Vetispirene, Dihydro-β-agarofuran, γ-Eudesmol, Agarospirol and (-)-Isolongifolol and methyl ether) that exhibited high peak area and color on the TLC plats These compounds were identified by GC-MS along the 1D-TLC plates using different mobile phases. The simulation approach was then validated by comparison with the experimental 2D-TLC showed the correlation r2 = 0.913 and 0.910 for 1D and 2D distances, respectively. The 2D approach was further applied for differentiation of five different agarwood samples with different ages and origins which could not be clearly differentiated using any 1D-TLC analysis. The established techniques allow simple and effective use of space on a TLC plate for improved essential oil analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาเทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีแบบสองมิติ (2D-TLC) โดยใช้ระบบในการแยกที่ใช้ซิลิกาเจล 60 เป็นเฟสคงที่ และเฟสเคลื่อนที่ที่ต่างกันสองชนิด ได้แก่ เฮกเซน/เอทิลอะซีเตตอัตราส่วน 9:1 (v/v), เฮกเซน/ไดคลอโรมีเทนอัตราส่วน 1:1 (v/v), ไดคลอโรมีเทน และ อะซิโตไนไตรล์ ระบบของเฟสเคลื่อนที่ที่ดีที่สุด คือ ไดคลอโรมีเทน และ เฮกเซน/เอทิลอะซีเตตอัตราส่วน 9:1 (v/v) ในการแยกมิติที่หนึ่งและสองตามลำดับ โดยผลลัพธ์ของการแยกที่ดีที่สุดแสดงค่ามุมฉาก (A0) ที่ 0.6636 ที่ได้จากการคำนวณ ซึ่งสามารถแยกตัวอย่างน้ำมันกฤษณาได้ 14 จุด เมื่อเทียบการแยกด้วย 1D-TLC ที่ใช้เฮกเซน/ไดคลอโรมีเทนอัตรา 1:1 (v/v) ที่สามารถแยกได้ 9 จุด สำหรับวิธีการจำลอง 2D-TLC ต้องการค่า Rf ที่ได้จากเทคนิค 1D-TLC โดยเริ่มจากการแยกตัวอย่างน้ำมันกฤษณาด้วยเทคนิค 1D-TLC ด้วยเฟสเคลื่อนที่ต่าง ๆ จากนั้นตัดแผ่น TLC ออกเป็น 5 ส่วน ก่อนนำแต่ละส่วนที่ได้ไปสกัดด้วยเทคนิคเฮดสเปซ-โซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชัน (HS-SPME) ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 นาที จากนั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี ร่วมกับแมสสเปกโทรมีทรี (GC-MS) เพื่อระบุชื่อสารและตำแหน่งที่ปรากฏเป็นจุดบนแผ่น TLC วิธีการทดลองที่ออกแบบได้ถูกพัฒนาร่วมกับการจำลองของ 2D-TLC บนพื้นฐานของค่า Rf สามารถระบุองค์ประกอบของสารระเหยได้ 6 ชนิด (α-Guaiene, β-Vetispirene, Dihydro-β-agarofuran, γ-Eudesmol, Agarospirol and (-)-Isolongifolol and methyl ether) ที่มีค่าพื้นที่พีกสูง และแสดงสีบนจุดที่เห็นบนแผ่น TLC สารประกอบเหล่านี้สามารถระบุได้โดยเทคนิค GC-MS ร่วมกับแผ่น 1D-TLC ที่ใช้เฟสเคลื่อนที่ต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้วิธีการจำลองนี้ถูกนำมาตรวจสอบเปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองแยกด้วยเทคนิค 2D-TLC ซึ่งแสดงค่า r2 อยู่ที่ 0.913 และ 0.910 ในมิติที่1 และ 2 ตามลำดับ เทคนิค 2D-TLC ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแยกตัวอย่างน้ำมันกฤษณาที่มีอายุ และ ต้นกำเนิด ที่แตกต่างกัน 5 ชนิด ที่ไม่สามารถแยกได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค 1D-TLC เทคนิค 2D-TLC ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาช่วยปรับปรุงการการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของน้ำมันหอมระเหยบนแผ่น TLC ได้ง่าย และ มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.