Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิมพ์สามมิติและความจำรูปของพอลิเมอร์ซิลิโคนอะคริเลต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranut Potiyaraj
Second Advisor
Chuanchom Aumnate
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1371
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a novel UV curable resin as a 3D printing material which possesses shape memory properties. The first part of the study focuses on formulating acrylate-based resins by combining low-cost polypropylene glycol (PPG) with a commercial acrylate-based resin. The effects of PPG content on the printability, thermal, mechanical, and thermomechanical properties of the formulated resins were studied. The results show that the mechanical properties of the printed parts were successfully enhanced at a small loading of 5%vol. However, a higher PPG content leads to printing failure and reduced mechanical properties. The degree of crosslinking and the amount of flexible chains are also difficult to control due to the use of commercial acrylate resin. Thus, the shape memory behavior cannot be achieved. Therefore, the second part of the study presents the development of a material which the degree of crosslinking and the amount of flexible chains can be tailored. Polydimethylsiloxane urethane methacrylate (PDMSUMA) oligomers was synthesized to be used as a resin for masked stereolithography (MSLA) printing. The effects of weight ratios between poly(ethylene glycol) dimethacrylates (PEGDMA) and 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) as a diluent on the properties of the PDMSUMA resin were investigated. The use of prepared reactive diluent was found to improve the printability and decrease the viscosity of PDMSUMA. The study also examined the thermal and mechanical properties of the specimens printed from the formulated PDMSUMA resins, as well as their shape memory behavior with different ratios of PEGDMA and HEMA components. The results showed that the specimens printed with a formulated PDMSUMA resin with a mixed diluent ratio of PEGDMA:HEMA at 80:20, exhibit the most suitable properties with 74.49% shape fixity and 100% shape recovery at 250 N for three consecutive cycles. This research demonstrates the potential of developing novel 3D printing resin for broader applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเรซินที่สามารถบ่มได้ด้วยแสงยูวีเป็นวัสดุสำหรับใช้ในการพิมพ์สามมิติที่มีสมบัติในการจำรูป ส่วนแรกของการศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปที่การกำหนดสูตรเรซินอะคริเลตโดยการผสมพอลิโพรพิลีนไกลคอล (PPG) ที่มีต้นทุนต่ำเข้ากับเรซินอะคริเลตเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณ PPG ต่อความสามารถในการพิมพ์ สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกล และสมบัติเชิงกลทางความร้อนของเรซินสูตรผสม จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติม PPG 5% โดยปริมาตรสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นทดสอบที่พิมพ์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการเติม PPG ในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้นกลับทำให้การพิมพ์ล้มเหลว และส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลลดลง นอกจากนี้การใช้เรซินอะคริเลตเชิงพาณิชย์นั้นยังยากต่อการควบคุมปริมาณการเกิดการเชื่อมขวางและปริมาณสายโซ่ที่ยืดหยุ่นทำให้ไม่สามารถเกิดพฤติกรรมจำรูปได้ ในการศึกษาขั้นถัดมาจึงเป็นการพัฒนาวัสดุที่สามารถควบคุมปริมาณการเกิดการเชื่อมขวางและปริมาณสายโซ่ที่ยืดหยุ่นได้ โดยได้สังเคราะห์พอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนยูรีเทนเมทาคริเลตโอลิโกเมอร์ (PDMSUMA) สำหรับเรซินที่ใช้ในการพิมพ์สามมิติแบบมาร์คสเตอริโอลิโทกราฟี (MSLA) โดยศึกษาผลของการใช้สารเจือจางที่เตรียมจากของผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลไดเมทาคริเลต (PEGDMA) และ 2-ไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเมทาคริเลต (HEMA) ที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ ต่อสมบัติของชิ้นทดสอบ พบว่าการเติมสารเจือจางสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถในการพิมพ์และลดความหนืดของ PDMSUMA ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล และพฤติกรรมการจำรูปของชิ้นทดสอบที่พิมพ์จากเรซินระหว่าง PDMSUMA ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นผสมกับสารเจือจาง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าชิ้นทดสอบที่มีการเติมสารเจือจางผสมที่อัตราส่วน PEGDMA:HEMA ที่ 80:20 นั้นมีความเหมาะสมที่สุด โดยมีการตรึงรูปไว้ได้ที่ 74.49% และจำรูปได้ถึง 100% ที่แรง 250 นิวตันเป็นเวลาสามรอบติดต่อกัน งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเรซินสำหรับพิมพ์สามมิติชนิดใหม่ให้มีการใช้งานที่กว้างขวางขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.