Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความไม่แน่นอนทางนโยบายการค้าต่อการส่งออกของไทยในช่วงสงครามการค้า
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doungdao Mahakitsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1056
Abstract
This study examines the impact of trade policy uncertainty (TPU) on Thai exports as measured by the US and China Trade Policy Uncertainty Index during the US-China trade war. The paper analyzes the impact of TPU in parallel with the fluctuation in import duties during the same time period. The results indicate that trade policy uncertainty negatively effects Thai exports, particularly in the category of consumer products. On the other hand, trade policy uncertainty has an insignificant effect on Thailand's exports of intermediate products, the opposite of the effects of import tariffs on Thai exports. This study provides empirical evidence in support of the significant effects of uncertainty on exports, suggesting the need for the government to provide policy supports to ensure continuous export growth in the midst of uncertainty in today's world.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของความไม่แน่นอนทางนโยบายการค้าในช่วงสงครามการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐฯ - จีน ที่มีต่อการส่งออกของไทย ที่วัดโดยดัชนีความไม่แน่นอนทางนโยบายการค้าของสหรัฐฯและจีน โดยศึกษาร่วมกับผลกระทบของอัตราภาษีนำเข้าที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว โดยแบ่งการวิเคราะห์ในหมวดสินค้าที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความไม่แน่นอนทางนโยบายการค้าส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อการส่งออกสินค้าของไทย โดยเฉพาะในสินค้าหมวดอุปโภคบริโภค ในทางตรงกันข้ามความไม่แน่นอนทางนโยบายการค้ากลับไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการส่งออกของไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในสินค้าขั้นกลาง ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับอัตราภาษีนำเข้าที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการส่งออกของไทยในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว การนำตัวแปรทั้งความไม่แน่นอนทางนโยบายการค้าและอัตราภาษีนำเข้ามาทำการวิเคราะห์ร่วมกันในช่วงสงครามการค้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าความไม่แน่นอนทางนโยบายการค้ามีความสำคัญและมีผลต่อการส่งออกของไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและแตกต่างไปจากผลกระทบจากอัตราภาษีนำเข้า จึงจำเป็นที่ควรจะให้ความสำคัญและมีแนวทางเตรียมความพร้อมให้ภาคการส่งออกของไทยสามารถเติบโตได้ภายใต้สถานการณ์ความไม่แน่นอนในโลกปัจจุบัน
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.