Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of hollow mesoporous silica using mixed surfactant templates for CO2 capture
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1369
Abstract
การเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนประชากรอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อนซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากการปลดปล่อยแก๊สเรือนกระจกและแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จนอุณหภูมิโลกสูงมากขึ้นประมาณ 1- 2 องศาเซลเซียสในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา เพื่อลดการปลดปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นในชั้นบรรยากาศ รวมถึงลดผลลัพธ์จากภาวะเรือนกระจก งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นสนใจศึกษาการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาแบบกลวงที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีแม่แบบชนิดอ่อน โดยใช้แม่แบบร่วมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมชนิดประจุบวกหรือแคทไอออนิก คือ ซิทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (CTAB) กับสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ คือ โซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) และโซเดียมเฮกซะเคดซิลไดฟีนิลออกไซด์ไดซัลโฟเนต (DF) และ สารผสมระหว่างโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) และโซเดียมเฮกซะเคดซิลไดฟีนิลออกไซด์ไดซัลโฟเนต (DF) ที่อัตราส่วนโดยมวลต่าง ๆ จากนั้นทำการเคลือบฝังด้วย TEPA พบว่า ตัวดูดซับ HMS-SDS (0.23 g) 50TEPA และ ตัวดูดซับ HMS-SDS-DF 0.95-0.05 (0.23 g) 50TEPA ให้ค่าความว่องไวในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากที่สุดเท่ากับ 2.95 และ 2.84 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมของตัวดูดซับ ณ อุณหภูมิ 75 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการโหลดต่างชนิดแอมีน APTES, TSPD และ TEPA โดยให้ปริมาณไนโตรเจนที่โหลดเท่ากัน พบว่า TEPA ให้ค่าความว่องไวในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากที่สุด อีกทั้งการทดสอบวงรอบการดูดซับ พบว่า ตัวดูดซับ HMS-SDS (0.23 g) 50TEPA และ ตัวดูดซับ HMS-SDS-DF 0.95-0.05 (0.23 g) 50TEPA ยังคงว่องไวต่อการดูดซับถึง 5 และ 11 รอบ ตามลำดับ ณ อุณหภูมิ 75 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า พบว่า ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ปริมาณการโหลดเอมีนน้อยกว่าแต่ให้ค่าความว่องไวในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The continuous growth of the human population is one important parameter. This leads to a large emission of greenhouse and CO2 gases. These pollutants cause global warming. In decade, the average global temperature increases around 1-2 degree celsius. Then, the purpose of this research work was to investigate in CO2­ capture via adsorption on hollow mesoporous silica (HMS). HMS was prepared via soft-template method by using mixed surfactants templates of cationic cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) and anionic surfactant such as sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), sodium hexadecyl diphenyl oxide disulfonate (DF), the mixture of sodium dodecyl sulfate and sodium hexadecyl diphenyl oxide disulfonate. After impregnation of TEPA on the HMS, it was found that the maximum CO2 adsorption capacity of HMS-SDS (0.23 g) 50TEPA and HMS-SDS-DF 0.95-0.05 (0.23 g) 50TEPA were 2.95 and 2.84 mmol/g at 75 °C, respectively. When loading amine with various types (APTES, TSPD, and TEPA), it was found that TEPA provided the highest CO2 adsorption capacity. Moreover, the two samples of above also active within 5 and 11 adsorption cycle, respectively at 75 degree Celsius. Comparison to previous research work, it was noted that the adsorbent used in this study expressed higher adsorption performance even though less amount of amine loading was employed.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.