Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of deep learning model’s robustness against GANS-based poisoning attack in medical imaging
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรณพีร์ ภูมิวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.960
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยี deep learning ได้เข้ามีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนางานทางด้านการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขเป็นอย่างมาก ด้วยการใช้สถาปัตยกรรมที่ล้ำสมัยและพารามิเตอร์ที่ถูกสอนด้วยข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ แต่ทว่า model เหล่านี้สามารถถูกโจมตีได้ด้วย adversarial attack เพราะว่า model เหล่านี้ยังต้องพึ่งพารามิเตอร์ในการสร้างเอาต์พุตและลักษณะที่ไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ของ model นั้นก็ทำให้ยากที่จะหาทางแก้หากถูกโจมตีแล้ว ในทุกๆวันมีการใช้ model เหล่านี้เยอะมากขึ้นเพื่อช่วยบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ แต่ด้วยงานที่ต้องคำนึงถึงชีวิตของผู้คนเป็นหลักการทดสอบความปลอดภัยและความคงทนของตัว model จึงจำเป็น การโจมตีสามารถแบ่งได้ออกเป็นสองประเภทคือ evasion atttack และ poisoning attack ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นกว่า evasion attack ทั้งในเรื่องของการสร้างข้อมูลแปลกปลอมใหม่ขึ้นมาและวิธีการโจมตีทำให้การทดสอบความคงทนต่อ poisoning attack ในงานทางการแพทย์นั้นสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความคงทนของ deep learning model ที่มีสถาปัตยกรรมล้ำสมัยที่ถูกพัฒนามาเพื่องานจำแนกภาพเอกซเรย์ปอดแบบไบนารีภายใต้การโจมตีแบบ poisoninng attack การโจมตีนั้นจะใช้ GANs ในการสร้างข้อมูลสังเคราะห์ปลอมขึ้นมาและทำการติดป้ายกำกับที่ผิดให้ในรูปแบบของ black box และใช้ปริมาณของตัววัดที่ลดลงเมื่อนำข้อมูลนี้ไปอัพเดท model เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงคความคงทนของแต่ละสถาปัตยกรรมที่่แตกต่างกันออกไป จากการทดลองเราพบว่าสถาปัตยกรรม ConvNext นั้นมีความคงทนมากที่สุดและอาจจะสื่อได้ว่าเทคโนโลยีที่มาจาก Transformer นั้นมีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนความคงทนของ model
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Deep learning revolutionizes healthcare, particularly in medical image classification, with its analysis performance aided by public architectures and transfer learning for pre-trained models. However, these models are vulnerable to adversarial attacks as they rely on learned parameters, and their unexplainable nature can make it challenging to identify and fix the root cause of the model after an attack. Given the increasing use of pre-trained models in life-critical domains like healthcare, testing their robustness against attacks is essential. Evasion and poisoning attacks are two primary attack types, with poisoning attacks having a broader range of poison sample-generating methods, making testing model robustness under them more critical than under evasion attacks. Poisoning attacks do not require an attacker to have a complete understanding to corrupt the model, making them more likely to occur in the real world. This work evaluates the robustness of the famous pre-trained models trained as binary classifiers under poisonous label attack. The attacks use GANs to generate mislabeled fake images and feed poison samples to the model in a black box manner. The amount of performance degradation using classification metrics evaluates the model's robustness. We found that ConvNeXt architecture is the most robust against this type of attack, suggesting that transformer architecture can be used to build a more robust deep-learning model.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.