Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดกรดยูริกและกรดออกซาลิก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Janjira Panchompoo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1368
Abstract
Uric acid (UA) and oxalic acid (OA) are biomarkers for various biochemical processes and are associated with an increased risk of diseases such as gout, cardiovascular disease, and renal stones. Therefore, the development of sensitive and reliable sensors to monitor the levels of UA and OA is crucial. In this study, we have developed portable and cost-effective electrochemical sensors by utilizing a screen-printed graphene electrode (SPGE). To enhance sensitivity and selectivity, the sensors were modified with bimetallic copper-palladium (Cu-Pd) nanoparticles and monometallic copper (Cu) nanoparticles, along with a molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP). The SPGE modified with Cu-Pd was fabricated through electrodeposition using a fixed-potential, whereas the SPGE modified with Cu was created using cyclic voltammetry (CV). These modified electrodes were then tethered to the MIP via electropolymerization by CV using ortho-phenylenediamine (o-PD) as the monomer, resulting in the formation of the MIP/Cu-Pd/SPGE and MIP/Cu/SPGE sensors. To evaluate the analytical performance of the developed sensors, square wave voltammetry (SWV) was employed for the analysis. The MIP/Cu-Pd/SPGE sensor exhibited a linear relationship over a concentration range of 10 to 800 µM for OA. The limits of detection (LOD) and quantification (LOQ) were determined as 2.18 µM and 7.27 µM, respectively. Additionally, the MIP/Cu-Pd/SPGE sensor could successfully measure OA in artificial urine with satisfactory percentage recoveries ranging from 97.78% to 104.33%. Similarly, the MIP/Cu/SPGE sensor showed a linear relationship within the concentration range of 50 to 1000 µM for both UA and OA. The LODs were determined as 2.79 µM and 2.46 µM, while the LOQs were 9.30 µM and 8.20 µM for UA and OA, respectively. The MIP/Cu/SPGE sensor also demonstrated its potential capability to determine UA and OA simultaneously in artificial urine and human serum samples, yielding percentage recoveries ranging from 87.15% to 113.21%. In conclusion, the electrochemical sensors developed and thoroughly investigated in this research demonstrated good sensitivity, high selectivity, affordability, simplicity, and high-throughput analysis. These characteristics make them highly promising for further advancement in on-site applications, particularly in the healthcare field, where they can be applied for the accurate determination of OA and UA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดยูริกและกรดออกซาลิกเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของกระบวนการทางชีวเคมีต่าง ๆ และสามารถบ่งชี้ความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคต่าง ๆ ได้ เช่น โรคเกาต์ โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และนิ่วในไต ดังนั้น การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ที่มีความไวและเชื่อถือได้เพื่อตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของกรดยูริกและกรดออกซาลิกจึงมีความสำคัญและจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ไฟฟ้าเชิงเคมีแบบพกพาและราคาถูกโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีน จากนั้นทำการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยอนุภาคนาโนโลหะคู่ทองแดง-พาลาเดียม และอนุภาคนาโนโลหะทองแดง ร่วมกับพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุล เพื่อเพิ่มความไวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการวิเคราะห์ โดยขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคนาโนโลหะคู่ทองแดง-พาลาเดียมสามารถเตรียมได้ผ่านการเกาะสะสมทางไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าคงที่ ในขณะที่ขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคนาโนโลหะทองแดงนั้นสามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี จากนั้นทำการดัดแปรพื้นผิวต่อด้วยพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลผ่านอิเล็กโตร- พอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี โดยใช้ออร์โธฟีนิลีนไดเอมีนเป็นมอนอเมอร์ จะได้ขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคนาโนโลหะคู่ทองแดง-พาลาเดียมและพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุล และขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคนาโนโลหะทองแดงและพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุล ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการวิเคราะห์ของเซ็นเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้เทคนิคสแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมตรีในตรวจวัด และพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคนาโนโลหะคู่ทองแดง-พาลาเดียมและพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลให้ความเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้นของกรดออกซาลิก ตั้งแต่ 10 ถึง 800 ไมโครโมลาร์ โดยมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดและขีดจำกัดการวัดเชิงปริมาณที่ 2.18 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 7.27 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เซ็นเซอร์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคนาโนโลหะคู่ทองแดง-พาลาเดียมและพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถตรวจวัดกรดออกซาลิกในปัสสาวะเทียม โดยมีร้อยละของการกลับคืนที่น่าพอใจซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 97.78 ถึง 104.33 ในทำนองเดียวกันขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคนาโนโลหะทองแดงและพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลแสดงความเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้นของกรดยูริกและกรดออกซาลิก ตั้งแต่ 50 ถึง 1000 ไมโครโมลาร์ โดยมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 2.79 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 2.46 ไมโครโมลาร์ และขีดจำกัดการวัดเชิงปริมาณเท่ากับ 9.30 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 8.20 ไมโครโมลาร์ สำหรับกรดยูริกและกรดออกซาลิก ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งพบว่า เซ็นเซอร์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคนาโนโลหะทองแดงและพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลที่เตรียมขึ้นนี้สามารถตรวจวัดกรดยูริกและกรดออกซาลิกได้พร้อมกันในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะเทียมและซีรัมของมนุษย์ โดยมีร้อยละของการกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 87.15 ถึง 113.21 โดยสรุปแล้ว เซ็นเซอร์เชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้มีความไวและความจำเพาะในการวิเคราะห์สูง ราคาย่อมเยา เข้าถึงได้ง่าย ใช้งานง่าย และสามารถวิเคราะห์สารได้อย่างรวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำมาพัฒนาต่อยอดให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้นเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้การตรวจวิเคราะห์นอกสถานที่สำหรับงานด้านต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะด้านการดูแลสุขภาพ ซึ่งสามารถนำเซ็นเซอร์มาใช้เพื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณกรดยูริกและกรดดออกซาลิกได้อย่างถูกต้องและแม่นยำ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.