Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of nano calcium carbonate on properties of vegetable oil plasticized natural rubber composites
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
จรัสพัฒน์ พฤกษารัตนวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1367
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติของยางธรรมชาติเพื่อนำไปใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการสีดำ โดยการเสริมแรงด้วยตัวเติมเสริมแรงทดแทนผงเขม่าดำ ได้แก่ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตแบบดั้งเดิม (PCC) และ นาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (NCC) ที่มีการควบคุมขนาดและรูปร่างอนุภาค นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการทดแทนพลาสติไซเซอร์จากน้ำมันแร่ (MO) ด้วยน้ำมันรำข้าว (RBO) เริ่มจากผสมยางคอมพาวนด์ที่มีการแปรสัดส่วนของ PCC ที่ 0 10 20 30 40 และ 50 phr เปรียบเทียบพลาสติไซเซอร์น้ำมัน MO กับ น้ำมัน RBO ที่สัดส่วนคงที่ 5 phr ร่วมกับสารเคมีอื่นที่จำเป็นสำหรับการคงรูป ขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานด้วยการคงรูปที่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองพบว่าPCC ที่พลาสติไซส์ด้วยน้ำมัน RBO ให้สมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงกล รวมถึงสัณฐานวิทยาที่ใกล้เคียงกับน้ำมัน MO ดังนั้นน้ำมัน RBO สามารถเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์แทนน้ำมัน MO ได้ จากนั้นผสมยางคอมพาวนด์ที่มีการแปรสัดส่วนของ NCC ที่ 0 20 40 50 60 และ 80 phr และน้ำมัน RBO ที่สัดส่วนคงที่ 5 phr ร่วมกับสารเคมีอื่นที่จำเป็นสำหรับการคงรูป ขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานด้วยการคงรูปที่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ NCC ส่งผลให้ปฏิกิริยาการวัลคาไนเซชันของคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติเกิดได้เร็วขึ้น เวลายางสกอร์ช (Ts2) และ เวลายางสุก (Tc90) มีแนวโน้มลดลง เนื่องจาก NCC มีอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก พื้นที่ผิวมาก นำความร้อนได้ดี และสามารถกระจายตัวในยางได้สม่ำเสมอ สำหรับสมบัติเชิงกลในด้านแรงดึงพบว่าสัดส่วน NCC ที่เหมาะสมคือ 50 phr มีค่าความทนแรงดึง 27.0 MPa อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อสัดส่วนของตัวเติมเพิ่มเป็น 60 phr ขึ้นไป ตัวเติมเสริมแรงเริ่มเกาะกลุ่มกันเป็นก้อนส่งผลให้ความทนแรงดึงเริ่มลดลง จากภาพสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่า NCC มีการกระจายตัวในเนื้อยางสม่ำเสมอ ไม่เกิดช่องว่างระหว่างสารตัวเติมกับเนื้อยาง ส่งผลให้มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี นอกจากนี้ยังได้เปรียบเทียบกับผงเขม่าดำ (CBB) ที่สัดส่วน 50 phr โดยใช้น้ำมัน RBO จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความทนแรงดึงของ NCC/RBO มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับความทนแรงดึงของ CBB/RBO ที่มีค่า 27.4 MPa และความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดของ NCC/RBO มีค่า 754% และของ CBB/RBO มีค่า 533% แสดงว่าคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงด้วย NCC/RBO มีสมบัติความยืดหยุ่นที่มากกว่า ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับค่าการคืนตัวกลับหลังถูกกดของ NCC/RBO ที่มีค่าต่ำแสดงว่าโครงสร้างสามารถกลับคืนรูปได้ดีกว่า CBB/RBO ส่วนความหนาแน่นของพันธะการเชื่อมขวางทั้ง NCC/RBO และ CBB/RBO ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงด้วยนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตโดยใช้น้ำมันรำข้าวเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์นับว่ามีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เชิงพาณิชย์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to improve the properties of natural rubber for the applications which require non-black color by reinforced with precipitated calcium carbonate (PCC) and calcium carbonate nanoparticles (NCC) as an alternative reinforcing filler replacing carbon black. Furthermore, rice bran oil (RBO) is proposed to use as a plasticizer replacing mineral oils (MO). Along with other chemicals needed for curing, the rubber compounds were prepared by varying the PCC filler loading from 0 10 20 30 40 and 50 phr while the plasticizers were compared between MO and RBO at 5 phr. The rubber composites were then prepared at the vulcanizing temperature of 160 ºC. For the physical and mechanical properties and SEM micrographs were found that PCC plasticized with RBO, the results were quite similar to MO. Therefore, RBO can be used as a plasticizer instead of MO. Furthermore, along with the other chemicals needed for curing, the rubber compounds were prepared by varying the filler loading from 0 20 40 50 60 and 80 phr while the plasticizer was fixed at 5 phr. The rubber composites were then prepared at the vulcanizing temperature of 160 ºC. The results indicated that the scorch time (ts2) and the cure time (tc90) of NCC/RBO tend to decrease with increasing NCC loadings because NCC are fine particles with high surface area, good thermal conductivity and well dispersion in the rubber matrix. For the mechanical properties, the tensile strength of rubber composite with 50 phr of NCC was 27.0 MPa. However, at higher filler loadings from 60 phr, the effects of the NCC filler are not appreciable because at the higher filler loadings filler-filler interactions cause the NCC particles to agglomerate. From the SEM micrographs, it was found that NCC filler was uniformly distributed in the rubber matrix and did not have a void between the filler-rubber matrix. Furthermore, the properties of the rubber composites reinforced with NCC were also compared with those composites with carbon black (CBB) as a filler at 50 phr. The results illustrate that the tensile strength of NCC/RBO equivalent to CBB/RBO at 27.4 MPa. The percentage elongation at break of NCC/RBO was 754% and CBB/RBO was 533%. It was shown that the NCC/RBO has more elasticity than CBB/RBO. The compression set at 25% of NCC/RBO was better than CBB/RBO. The crosslink density of both NCC/RBO and CBB/RBO were not significant differences. The prepared NCC reinforced rubber composites with RBO as a plasticizer are a potential eco-friendly natural rubber product.
Creative Commons License