Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of processing oil via epoxidation of fatty acid methyl esters derived from palm oil for rubber vulcanizates production
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1364
Abstract
น้ำมันแอโรมาติกเป็นที่นิยมใช้ในน้ำมันสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตยางรถยนต์ อย่างไรก็ตามน้ำมันแอโรมาติกมีสารประกอบพอลิไซคลิกแอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (PAHs) ปริมาณมากที่ก่อให้เกิดเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งและส่งผลเสียต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์น้ำมันสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตยางจากปฏิกิริยาอิพ็อกซิเดชันของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันที่ได้จากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2-H) ซิลิกา (SiO2) และไททาเนียมซิลิคาไลต์ (TS-1-x) ที่สังเคราะห์จากวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัลโดย x คือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลซิลิกาต่อไททาเนียมเป็น 40, 20 และ 10 ทั้งนี้ ได้มีการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ชนิดอะนาเทส เกรดการค้า (TiO2-C) จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้การเกิดปฏิกิริยาอิพ็อกซิเดชันกับ FAME ที่ได้จากน้ำมันปาล์มดีที่สุด คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TiO2-H โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ โดยใช้ปริมาณ 4 %โดยน้ำหนักของ FAME อุณหภูมิ 70 ๐ซ เป็นเวลา 24 ชม. พบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง FAME 71% เกิดปริมาณออกซิเรน 1.84 % โดยน้ำหนัก และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัมพัทธ์ของออกซิเรน 67% อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ค่าการเลือกเกิดของ FAME ปริมาณออกซิเรน และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัมพัทธ์ของวงออกซิเรนออกซิเจนมีแนวโน้มลดลงจากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเริ่มต้น นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการผสมน้ำมันอิพ็อกซิไดส์ของ FAME (epoxidize FAME, EFAME) ในยางธรรมชาติและยางไนไตรล์ต่อสมบัติการคงรูป สมบัติเชิงกล และการกระจายตัวของผงเขม่าดำ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับยางที่ผสมน้ำมัน TDAE (treated distillate aromatics extract) พบว่ายางทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่ผสมน้ำมัน EFAME มีสมบัติดีกว่ากับยางที่ผสมน้ำมัน TDAE
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aromatic oils have been used as a processing aid in a tire manufacture. However, they have high concentration of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), which have been proved as carcinogens and adversely affect environment. This research aims to investigate the processing oil production from epoxidation of fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) derived from palm oil using heterogeneous catalysts. The catalysts including titanium dioxide (TiO2-H), silica (SiO2), and titanium silicalite (TS-1) were synthesized via hydrothermal method with different Si/Ti molar ratios at 40, 20 and 10. These catalysts as well as a commercial titanium dioxide anatase (TiO2-C) were comparatively tested. The TiO2-H showed the highest catalytic activity for epoxidation to achieve 71% FAME conversion with 1.84 wt% oxirane oxygen content and 67% relative conversion of oxirane epoxidation from the reaction conducted at 70 °C for 24 h. However, the catalytic activity decreased when the catalyst was applied in the second run. The effect of epoxidized FAME (EFAME) blending on the vulcanized properties, mechanical properties and carbon black dispersion of natural rubber and nitrile butadiene rubber were also examined by comparison to the properties obtained from treated distillate aromatics extract (TDAE) blending. The results showed that the properties of the rubbers obtained from EFAME blending were better than those obtained from TDAE blending.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.