Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of modal choice model from indirect travel survey using mobile data
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์สันธ์ บัณฑิตสกุลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.821
Abstract
การสำรวจข้อมูลการเดินทางในครัวเรือนด้วยแบบสอบถามเป็นวิธีการสำรวจข้อมูลปริมาณการเดินทางและพฤติกรรมการเดินทางที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายตั้งแต่ในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสำรวจมีความละเอียดสูงและสามารถนำข้อมูลไปวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการเดินทางได้อย่างเหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีดังกล่าวต้องใช้ต้นทุนทั้งด้านค่าใช้จ่ายและระยะเวลาในการสำรวจข้อมูลอย่างมาก ด้วยเหตุนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำฐานข้อมูลทุติยภูมิขนาดใหญ่มาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการเดินทาง โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การอธิบายพฤติกรรมการเลือกรูปแบบการเดินทาง ด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองเนสเต็ดโลจิตจากข้อมูลสัญญาณโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ของโครงการศึกษาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมระบบวิเคราะห์ฐานข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่เพื่อการขนส่งสินค้าด้วยรถบรรทุกและการเดินทางของคนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ระยะที่ 1 กรุงเทพมหานคร ของสำนักงานนโยบายและแผนการขนส่งและจราจร ซึ่งผ่านกระบวนการจำแนกรูปแบบและวัตถุประสงค์ของการเดินทางมาแล้ว และสามารถใช้ทดแทนการสำรวจพฤติกรรมการเดินทางโดยตรงได้ โดยแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยวิธีการประเมินความพึงพอใจแบบเปิดเผยสามารถอธิบายปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกรูปแบบการเดินทางของผู้ใช้โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลตามวันและช่วงเวลาในการเดินทาง เช่น ระยะทาง ระยะเวลา ค่าใช้จ่าย วัตถุประสงค์ของการเดินทาง เป็นต้น และผลการศึกษาสามารถแสดงตารางจุดต้นทางและปลายทางในการเดินทางซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 209 พื้นที่ย่อย (ระดับแขวงในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและระดับอำเภอใน 5 จังหวัดปริมณฑล) ตามรูปแบบการเดินทาง (รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล รถโดยสารประจำทาง รถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชน รถไฟชานเมือง เรือโดยสาร) ได้ตามวันและช่วงเวลาในการเดินทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Up to the present time, the household travel survey (HTS) by questionnaires has extensively been used for collecting the traffic volume and travel behavior data, thanks to the extensiveness of collected details and the effectiveness in the modelling application. However, this method of data collection is both costly and time-consuming. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to examine the feasibility of using the secondary big data to analyze the travel behavior. The scope is especially focusing on the mode choice behavior by applying the nested logit model to the mobile signal data retrieved from the Big Data Analytics Project of the Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning (OTP). The mobile signal data have been processed to classify the mode-choice and objective of each trip and can hence substitute the direct travel demand survey data. The developed model based on a revealed preference method can explain the degree of significant factors affecting the mode choice behavior of mobile phone users in the Bangkok Metropolitan Region, such as distance, duration, cost and travel purpose, in different the dates and times of travel. Furthermore, the results of the study can be presented by the origin-destination matrix divided into 209 zones (sub-district level in Bangkok and district level in 5 surrounding provinces) and separated by the traveling modes (private car, public bus, mass transit system, suburban train, passenger boat) in different the dates and times of travel.
Creative Commons License