Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินกิจกรรมธรณีแปรสัณฐานของรอยเลื่อนสุมาตราเหนือจาก การวิเคราะห์ธรณีสัณฐานและภูมิลักษณ์การแปรสัณฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyaphong Chenrai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1362
Abstract
The Northern Sumatran Fault is a part of a trench-parallel strike-slip fault situated in oblique subduction setting. This study aims to assess the relative tectonic activity using geomorphic indices and to interpret the basin-forming mechanisms from geomorphic expressions in order to construct the schematic evolution of the Northern Sumatran Fault based on the development of transverse drainage basins and streams. This study utilized the 8.25-m digital elevation model released by the Geospatial Information Agency, the Republic of Indonesia, namely the DEMNAS. This study applied six geomorphic indices for assessing the relative tectonic activity: mountain-front sinuosity (Smf; average 1.14—1.94), valley width-to-height ratio (Vf; average 0.58—1.93), stream length-gradient index (SL; average 93.81—599.70), index of basin shape (Bs; average 1.66—3.16). asymmetric factor (AF; average 7.45—19.93), and hypsometric integral (HI; average 0.41—0.59). The index of relative tectonic activity (Iat) derived from these indices shows alternating moderate and high tectonic activities along the Northern Sumatran Fault, with northward decrease in its northern section. The fault section with high and very high tectonic activities coincides with greater occurrences of earthquakes, while the northernmost fault section with moderate tectonic activity lacks earthquakes. Furthermore, the geomorphic expressions were studied to interpret the fault configuration, stream deflection, and the delineation of landforms. The development of transverse drainage basin was examined with drainage basin relief ratio (Rh; average 0.08—0.30) and drainage basin volume-to-area ratio (Rva; average 12.18—101.66). For the stream profile analysis, this study applied normalized stream profile, qualitative interpretation of profile shape, stream concavity index (SCI; average -0.02—0.13), and stream gradient (average 0.05—0.25). This study interprets that the Northern Sumatran Fault has six basin-forming mechanisms: fault-angle basin, transpressional basin, fault-bend basin, stepover basin, fault-junction basin, and pull-apart basin. The direction of fault propagation was interpreted based on the relative timing of basin formation. The Northern Sumatran Fault is interpreted to propagate towards its center. The interpreted direction of fault propagation coincides with the direction of increasing numbers of earthquakes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รอยเลื่อนสุมาตราเหนือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของรอยเลื่อนที่ขนานไปกับแนวร่องลึกมหาสมุทร ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในแนวมุดตัวในแนวเฉียง การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้น เพื่อการประเมินการเคลื่อนตัวของเปลือกโลกสัมพัทธ์ของรอยเลื่อนสุมาตราเหนือโดยใช้ดัชนีธรณีสัณฐานโดยเน้นที่แอ่งรอยเลื่อนแนวระดับ และการแปลความหมายกลไกการเกิดแอ่งจากลักษณะธรณีสัณฐาน เพื่อนำไปสร้างแผนผังวิวัฒนาการของรอยเลื่อนสุมาตราเหนือจากการพัฒนาของระบบแอ่งรับน้ำและทางน้ำ การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองระดับความสูงดิจิทัลที่มีความละเอียดที่ 8.25 เมตร ซึ่งเผยแพร่โดยสำนักงานข้อมูลภูมิสารสนเทศ สาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซีย เรียกว่า DEMNAS การศึกษานี้ใช้ดัชนีธรณีสัณฐาน 6 ชนิด และมีผลของช่วงค่าเฉลี่ยจากทั้ง 9 แอ่ง ดังต่อไปนี้: ดัชนีความคดโค้งเชิงเขา (Smf; 1.14—1.94), ดัชนีอัตราส่วนความกว้างต่อความสูงของหุบเขา (Vf; 0.58—1.93), ดัชนีความลาดชันทางน้ำ (SL; 93.81—599.70) ดัชนีรูปร่างแอ่ง (Bs; 1.66—3.16) ดัชนีปัจจัยความไม่สมมาตร (AF; 7.45—19.93) และดัชนีฮิปโซเมตริกอินทิกรัล (HI; 0.41—0.59) ดัชนีการเคลื่อนตัวของเปลือกโลกสัมพัทธ์ (Iat) จากการสรุปผลของดัชนีธรณีสัณฐานที่ได้ศึกษา พบว่ามีการเคลื่อนตัวของเปลือกโลกในระดับปานกลางและสูงสลับกันไปตามแนวรอยเลื่อนสุมาตราตอนเหนือ โดยมีการเคลื่อนตัวลดลงไปทางตอนเหนือของรอยเลื่อน อีกทั้งรอยเลื่อนที่มีระดับการเคลื่อนตัวของเปลือกโลกสูงและสูงมากนั้น มีความสอดคล้องกับการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวที่พบบ่อย ในทางกลับกันทางตอนเหนือของรอยเลื่อนที่มีการเคลื่อนตัวของเปลือกโลกในระดับปานกลาง พบว่าไม่มีกิจกรรมของแผ่นดินไหวนอกจากนี้การตรวจสอบลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานทำขึ้นเพื่อแปลความรูปแบบของรอยเลื่อน การเบี่ยงเบนของทางน้ำ และการวิเคราะห์ธรณีสัณฐาน การศึกษานี้จึงใช้ อัตราส่วนความสูงของแอ่งรับน้ำ (Rh) มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 0.08—0.30 และอัตราส่วนปริมาตรของแอ่งรับน้ำต่อพื้นที่ (Rva) มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 12.18—101.66 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทางน้ำ การศึกษานี้ใช้ภาพตัดขวางของทางน้ำที่ปรับมาตรฐาน การตีความเชิงคุณภาพของภาพตัดขวางของทางน้ำ ดัชนีความเว้าของทางน้ำ (SCI) มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ -0.02—0.13 และดัชนีความลาดชันของทางน้ำ มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 0.05—0.25 การศึกษานี้ตีความว่ารอยเลื่อนสุมาตราเหนือมีกลไกการเกิดแอ่ง 6 แบบ ได้แก่ แอ่งตามแนวระดับรอยเลื่อน แอ่งแขนงแบบอัด แอ่งรอยเลื่อนแอ่นโค้ง แอ่งกระโดดข้าม แอ่งรอยเลื่อนทางแยก และแอ่งจากแรงดึง ทิศทางของการแพร่กระจายรอยเลื่อนถูกตีความตามเวลาสัมพัทธ์ของการเกิดแอ่งพบว่า รอยเลื่อนสุมาตราเหนือมีการแพร่กระจายไปยังตอนกลางของรอยเลื่อน ทิศทางการแพร่กระจายของรอยเลื่อนที่ตีความนั้นสอดคล้องกับทิศทางของการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License