Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living microalgal-bacterial biofilters for agricultural nutrient recovery from synthetic wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญา อินนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1361
Abstract
ปัจจุบันน้ำเสียกลายเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ที่ผู้คนต้องเผชิญในชีวิตประจำวัน แหล่งน้ำเสียประมาณ 70% มาจากน้ำเสียครัวเรือน ซึ่งมีสารประกอบไนโตรเจน (N) และฟอสฟอรัส (P) ที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง แต่กลับไม่ได้นำมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงขอเสนอการพัฒนาตัวกรองชีวภาพที่มีชีวิตแบบจุลินทรีย์ผสมระหว่างจุลสาหร่ายและแบคทีเรียที่ส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืชในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารประกอบ N P และค่าความต้องการออกซิเจนทางเคมี (COD) จากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ระหว่างระบบแขวนลอยและตัวกรองชีวภาพที่มีชีวิต ตัวกรองชีวภาพที่มีชีวิตได้รับการพัฒนาโดยใช้เทคนิคการตรึงเซลล์ด้วยสารยึดเกาะบนพื้นผิวของผ้าฝ้ายที่ใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับ จากการทดลองพบว่าสารยึดเกาะกัวร์กัม/คาราจีแนน (GG/CG) แสดงเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเสื่อมสภาพน้อยกว่า 5 % ซึ่งต่ำกว่าสารยึดเกาะอื่น ๆ และไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ หลังจากการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์เป็นเวลา 7 วัน พบว่าระบบตัวกรองชีวภาพที่มีชีวิตมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารอาหารและ COD สูงกว่าระบบแขวนลอย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งตัวกรองชีวภาพที่มีชีวิตในอัตราส่วนการผสม 3:1 ของจุลสาหร่าย Chlorella sp. และแบคทีเรีย Bacillus subtilis TISTR1415 ที่ตรึงด้วยสารยึดเกาะ GG/CG มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด NH4+ PO43- และ COD สูงสุดมากถึง 91.81 % 99.44 % และ 83.15 % ในขณะที่ระบบแขวนลอยแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเพียงแค่ 56.75 % 58.71 % และ 69.57 % ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ค่า pH ในระบบตัวกรองชีวภาพที่มีชีวิต (จาก 8.81 เหลือ 7.26) ลดลงมากกว่าระบบแขวนลอย (จาก 8.81 เหลือ 8.13)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, wastewater has become a major problem that people have to face in daily life. About 70% of wastewater sources normally come from domestic wastewater and consist of high concentrations of nitrogen (N) and phosphorus (P) compounds, but they are not utilized. This research proposes the development of living biofilter based on mixed microalgae and plant growth-promoting bacteria in synthetic wastewater treatment to study the N, P and COD removal efficiency between suspended and living biofilter systems. The living biofilter has been developed that uses cell immobilization techniques with binders on the surface of cotton textiles used as support material. The guar gum/carrageenan (GG/CG) binders exhibited less than 5 % degradation percentage, which was lower than that of other binders and non-toxic to cells. After 7 days of synthetic wastewater treatment, the living biofilter had a higher nutrient and COD removal efficiency than suspension system. Especially, the living biofilters in 3:1 mixing ratio of Chlorella sp. and Bacillus subtilis TISTR1415 immobilized with the GG/CG binder had the highest removal of NH4+, PO43- and COD up to 91.81 %, 99.44 %, and 83.15 %, while the suspension had only 56.75 %, 58.71 % and 69.57 % removal efficiencies, respectively. In addition, the pH in the living biofilter system (from 8.81 to 7.26) decreased more than that in the suspension system (from 8.81 to 8.13).
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.