Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คอมพอสิตของกากกาแฟใช้แล้วและอนุภาคนาโนเหล็กสำหรับการกำจัดอาร์เซนิก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1359
Abstract
This research is focused on the synthesis of a new composite aerogel produced from renewable feedstock and green reagents for the use as adsorbent for arsenic removal. Chitosan was used to produce an aerogel to enhance its efficiency in arsenic removal due to the material porosity. The physical properties and adsorption ability of the chitosan aerogel were improved by adding cellulose and iron nanoparticles, respectively. The iron nanoparticles were synthesized using coffee extract containing polyphenolic compounds as reducing agent and cellulose was extracted from spent coffee grounds. Under the optimization condition, the composite aerogel was successfully fabricated using 2 % w/v chitosan, 1 % w/v cellulose from spent coffee ground, 0.3 % w/v iron particles prepared in situ using FeCl3 and coffee extract solution, 0.01 % v/v glutaraldehyde, and 0.01 % w/V MBA as crosslinkers. Additionally, the composite material exhibited good stability in water. The obtained materials were characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The performance of the composite in arsenic adsorption was evaluated. The composite could remove As(III) and As(V) from solutions in the pH range of 4-10. The suitable contact time for arsenic adsorption was 12 h. The kinetics of As(III) and As(V) adsorption followed pseudo-second order model and the adsorption isotherm fit well to the Langmuir model. The maximum adsorption capacities for As(III) and As(V) were 24.83 mg/g and 46.84 mg/g, respectively. Its effectiveness in removing arsenic from wastewater samples obtained from a petroleum refining industry was demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การสังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตแอโรเจลใหม่ที่ผลิตจากวัตถุดิบที่หมุนเวียนได้และรีเอเจนต์สีเขียวเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในการกำจัดอาร์ซีนิก ไคโตซานถูกนำมาสังเคราะห์แอโรเจลเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารหนูเนื่องจากความพรุนของวัสดุ คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและความสามารถในการดูดซับของไคโตซานแอโรเจลได้รับการปรับปรุงโดยการเติมเซลลูโลสและอนุภาคนาโนเหล็กตามลำดับ อนุภาคนาโนเหล็กถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยใช้สารสกัดจากกาแฟที่มีสารประกอบโพลีฟีนอลิกเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ และสกัดเซลลูโลสจากกากกาแฟใช้แล้ว สภาวะการสังเคราะห์คอมพอสิตแอโรเจลประสบความสำเร็จได้รับการปรับให้เหมาะสมโดยใช้ไคโตซาน 2 % w/v เซลลูโลสจากกากกาแฟใช้แล้ว 1 % w/v อนุภาคเหล็กที่เตรียมในแหล่งกำเนิดโดยใช้ FeCl3 และสารละลายสกัดกาแฟ 0.3 % w/v กลูตาราลดีไฮด์ 0.01 % v /v และ 0.01 % w/V MBA เป็นตัวเชื่อมขวาง นอกจากนี้ วัสดุคอมพอสิตยังมีเสถียรที่ดีในน้ำ จากนั้นนำวัสดุที่ได้ไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของคอมพอสิตในการดูดซับอาร์ซีนิก คอมพอสิตสามารถกำจัด As(III) และ As(V) ออกจากสารละลายในช่วง pH 4-10 เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับสารหนูคือ 12 ชั่วโมง จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับ As(III) และ As(V) เป็นไปตามแบบจำลองอันดับสองเทียม และไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับนั้นสอดคล้องแบบจำลอง Langmuir เป็นอย่างดี ความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุดสำหรับ As(III) และ As(V) คือ 24.83 มก./ก. และ 46.84 มก./ก. ตามลำดับ โดยได้ใช้คอมพอสิตนี้ในการกำจัดอาร์ซีนิกจากตัวอย่างน้ำเสียที่ได้จากอุตสาหกรรมการกลั่นปิโตรเลียม
Creative Commons License