Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งองค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นเพื่อ การจัดการ ความเสี่ยงจากน้ำท่วม: กรณีศึกษา อำเภอเมืองไช ประเทศ สปป ลาว.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwattana Thadaniti
Second Advisor
Rostam Yaman
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1059
Abstract
The Xay district of Lao PDR is vulnerable to flooding because around 80% of the total geographic area consists of mountains, rivers, and tributaries. While the district has limited coping capability. Therefore, strengthening the local government to enhance flood risk management was investigated in the present study with the following four objectives. Desk research, on-site observation, in-depth interviews, and expert focus group were used for data collection. The study found that local people always suffer from flooding in the Xay district almost every year because the district locates on a high mountain surrounded by canals and a high population along the riverbank both midstream and downstream. Local government has no authority and capability to manage flood risk. Decentralization together with capacity building for the local government officers is highly recommended. The finding suggested that the local government may improve all 26 LRFRM factors in the Xay district (especially for eight missing factors and twenty-two weak factors). The study suggested how to strengthen 26 LRFRM factors that cover all aspects throughout the Xay district. Moreover, the local government provided specific plans and policies, structural methods (infrastructure to improve discharge capacity, meander shortcuts, and reservoirs), and non-structural methods (urban planning, law enforcement, and early warning systems). This study showed four contributions. First, this theoretical contribution's significance is how it updates existing theory and introduces practices to strengthen the LRFRM. Second, the policy contribution encouraged accountability, and decentralization of the allocation of technology to improve training at the local levels. Third, (LRFRM)’s model for sustainable practices by the local government in Xay District. It is important to flood awareness of how the local government-based preparedness activities contribute to an increase in locals' readiness levels in the Xay district. Fourth, the contribution to the practice by exploring the suitable methods for LRFRM in the Xay district. Acts as a representative for many districts of Lao PDR that have the capacity to adopt and adapt to similar conditions. The study suggested the recommendation of six actions before the flood, eight actions during the flood, and six actions after the flood of local government practice for the LRFRM concept.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เขตอำเภอเมืองไซ สปป ลาว เป็นเมืองที่อ่อนไหวต่อภัยน้ำท่วมอย่างยิ่ง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากพื้นที่เกือบ 80% ปกคลุมไปด้วยภูเขา แม่น้ำและแม่น้ำสาขา ขณะที่มีศักยภาพการจัดการที่จำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาแนวทางการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งขององค์การบริหารท้องถิ่นเขตอำเภอเมืองไซเพื่อการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงภัยน้ำท่วม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 4 ข้อ การสืบค้นข้อมูลจากเอกสาร การสังเกตการณ์ภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์ เชิงลึก และการจัดเสวนาผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคนในพื้นที่มักประสบน้ำท่วม ในเขตอำเภอเมืองไซ แทบทุกปี เพราะเขตนี้ตั้งอยู่บนภูเขาสูงที่ล้อมรอบด้วยลำคลองและมีประชากรอาศัยอยู่หนาแน่นตามริมฝั่งแม่น้ำทั้งกลางน้ำและปลายน้ำ รัฐบาลท้องถิ่นไม่มีอำนาจและความสามารถในการจัดการความเสี่ยงจากน้ำท่วม การกระจายอำนาจควบคู่กับการเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถของข้าราชการท้องถิ่นจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชี้ให้เห็นว่ารัฐบาลท้องถิ่นอาจปรับปรุงปัจจัย แนวคิดการจัดการความเสี่ยงจากน้าท่วม และ การฟื้นตัวแบบยั่งยืนในท้องถิ่น ทั้ง 26 ปัจจัยในเขตอำเภอเมืองไซ (โดยเฉพาะปัจจัยที่ขาดหายไป 8 ปัจจัย และปัจจัยที่อ่อนแอ 22 ปัจจัย) การศึกษาแนะนำวิธีการเสริมสร้าง 26 ปัจจัย การจัดการความเสี่ยงจากน้าท่วม และ การฟื้นตัวแบบยั่งยืนในท้องถิ่น ที่ครอบคลุมทุกด้านทั่วเขตอำเภอเมืองไซ นอกจากนี้ รัฐบาลท้องถิ่นยังได้จัดทำแผนและนโยบายเฉพาะ วิธีการเชิงโครงสร้าง (โครงสร้างพื้นฐานเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการระบายน้ำ ทางลัดที่คดเคี้ยวของน้ำ และอ่างเก็บน้ำ) และวิธีการที่ไม่ใช่โครงสร้าง (การวางผังเมือง การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และระบบเตือนภัยล่วงหน้า) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นสี่ผลงาน ผลงานแรก ความสำคัญการสนับสนุนทางทฤษฎีนี้คือการปรับปรุงทฤษฎีที่มีอยู่และแนะนำแนวทางปฏิบัติเพื่อเสริมสร้าง แนวคิด การจัดการความเสี่ยงจากน้าท่วม และ การฟื้นตัวแบบยั่งยืนในท้องถิ่น ผลงานที่สอง การสนับสนุนนโยบายส่งเสริมความรับผิดชอบ และการกระจายอำนาจของการจัดสรรเทคโนโลยีเพื่อปรับปรุงการฝึกอบรมในระดับท้องถิ่น ผลงานที่สาม โมเดลของ การจัดการความเสี่ยงจากน้าท่วม และ การฟื้นตัวแบบยั่งยืนในท้องถิ่น สำหรับแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ยั่งยืนโดยรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นในเขตอำเภอเมืองไซ สิ่งสำคัญคือต้องตระหนักถึงน้ำท่วมว่ากิจกรรมเตรียมความพร้อมของรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มระดับความพร้อมของชาวบ้านในเขตอำเภอเมืองไซ ผลงานที่สี่ การสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติโดยการสำรวจวิธีการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ แนวคิด การจัดการความเสี่ยงจากน้าท่วม และ การฟื้นตัวแบบยั่งยืนในท้องถิ่น ในเขตอำเภอเมืองไซ ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนของหลายอำเภอของ สปป ลาว ที่มีความสามารถในการนำไปใช้และปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสภาพที่คล้ายคลึงกัน การศึกษาเสนอแนะแนวทางปฏิบัติ 6 ประการก่อนเกิดน้ำท่วม 8 ประการในช่วงน้ำท่วม และ 6 มาตรการหลังจากน้ำท่วมจากแนวปฏิบัติของรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นสำหรับแนวความคิด การจัดการความเสี่ยงจากน้าท่วม และ การฟื้นตัวแบบยั่งยืนในท้องถิ่น
Creative Commons License