Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระตุ้น Notch 2 ของรีคอมบิแนนท์ Jagged1 ทั้งสายและปลายตัดเชื่อมต่อกับ IgG1 Fc ของมนุษย์ที่ผลิตจากระบบการแสดงออกของเซลล์สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanatchaporn Arunmanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1353
Abstract
Osteoporosis associated with old ages has emerged in 21st century as an increasing issue. To stimulate the mineral deposition in bone cells, Jagged1 (Jag1) protein has been demonstrated to trigger mineralization via Notch signaling pathway by binding to Notch2 receptor. Therefore, the Jag1 protein is one of promising candidates for osteoporosis treatment. However, Jag1 consisting of 1218 amino acids is infeasible to apply in clinical uses. Here we engineered Jag1 into truncated proteins containing key domains, Delta–Serrate–Lag-2 domain, N-terminal C2 domain and several epidermal growth factor–like domains which could be responsible for the binding of Notch receptor. To ensure the correct folding and post-translational modification, full-length (FL) Jag1 and truncated Jag1 containing 530 and 672 amino acids were transiently produced in Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cells. The purified proteins were then characterized by biochemical methods and assessed the induction of Notch signaling pathways by RT-PCR. Our findings indicated that Jag1 proteins determined by western blot were expressed in dimeric forms with the correct sizes. The glycosylation of proteins examined by digesting with PNGase F and Endo H enzymes showed that Jag1 proteins possessed complex glycoforms. The binding affinity of Jag1-Fc proteins with Notch2 receptor was evaluated by ELISA. All the constructs of Jag1-Fc proteins were able to bind to Notch2 receptor. Interestingly, truncated Jag1-Fc proteins, 530 and 672-Jag1-Fc proteins, could bind to Notch2 receptor which indicated that Delta–Serrate–Lag-2, N-terminal C2 domain and several EGF domains directly bind to Notch2. To investigate the activation of Notch signaling pathway by Jag1-Fc proteins, the proteins were treated with human periodontal ligament cells and then the gene expression including HES1, HEY1, SOST and ALP was analysed. Expectedly, not only FL-Jag1-Fc but also truncated Jag1-Fc proteins induced Notch signaling pathway. Notch target genes, HES1 and HEY1, were upregulated in hPDLs treated with Jag1-Fc proteins. These evidences showed that Jag1-Fc proteins expressed in CHO cells could activate Notch signaling pathway. Therefore, truncated Jag1-Fc proteins might bring a new approach in osteoporosis treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพบโรคกระดูกพรุนในผู้สูงอายุในช่วงศตวรรษที่ 21 มีปริณาณเพิ่มขึ้น โดยในการกระตุ้นการสะสมของแร่ธาตุในเซลล์กระดูกนั้น พบว่า โปรตีน Jagged1 (Jag1) นั้นมีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการสร้างแร่ธาตุได้ผ่านกระบวนการ Notch signaling โดยการจับกับหน่วยรับ Notch2 ดังนั้นโปรตีน Jag1 จึงเป็นตัวแทนที่น่าสนใจในการใช้เพื่อรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม Jag1 นั้นประกอบไปด้วยกรดอะมิโน 1,218 ตัว ซึ่งยากที่จะนำมาใช้จริงในเชิงคลินิก ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีการดัดแปลง Jag1 ให้อยู่ในรูป truncated protein ที่ประกอบไปด้วยโดเมนหลัก ประกอบไปด้วย โดเมน Delta–Serrate–Lag-2 โดเมน N-terminal C2 และกลุ่ม epidermal growth factor–like โดเมน ซึ่งสามารถตอบสนองต่อการจับของหน่วยรับ Notch ซึ่งการทำให้มั่นใจได้ว่าการเกิดโครงสร้างและการดัดแปรหลัง translation นั้นถูกต้อง การใช้ full-length และ truncated Jag1 จะถูกผลิตขึ้นโดยใช้เซลล์ Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) โดยโปรตีนที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นมาจะถูกอธิบายลักษณะโดยใช้วิธีทางชีวเคมี และศึกษาการกระตุ้นของกระบวนการ Notch signaling โดยใช้เทคนิคทาง RT-PCR จากการศึกษาพบว่า ขนาดโครงสร้าง dimeric ของโปรตีน Jag1 สามารถถูกยืนยันความถูกต้องได้โดยวิธี western blot การเกิด glycosylation ของโปรตีนนั้นถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการย่อยของเอนไซม์ PNGase F และ Endo H แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีน Jag1 นั้นอยู่ในรูปโครงสร้างแบบ complex glycoforms ความสามารถในการจับกันระหว่างโปรตีน Jag1-Fc และหน่วยรับ Notch2 นั้นได้รับการยืนยันโดยใช้วิธี ELISA ซึ่งเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า ถ้ากลุ่มของโปรตีน Jag1 ที่ถูกดัดแปลงมาสามารถจับกับหน่วยรับ Notch2 ได้นั้น ทำให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มโดเมนที่อยู่ใน truncated protein สามารถจับกับ Notch2 ได้ ในการศึกษาการทำงานของกระบวนการ Notch signaling โดยโปรตีน Jag1 นั้นทำได้โดยการรักษาเซลล์ human periodontal ligament โดยใช้โปรตีน Jag1 และศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน HES1, HEY1, SOST and ALP ที่เกิดขึ้นหลังการรักษา พบว่า ยีน HES1 และ HEY1 นั้นมีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้น แสดงว่าโปรตีน Jag1-Fc นั้นสามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของกระบวนการ Notch signaling ได้จริง ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษานี้คาดหวังว่าในอนาคต จะสามารถนำโปรตีน truncated Jag1-Fc มาเป็นแนวทางใหม่ในการรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.