Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของไมโครพลาสติกต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแบบไม่จำเพาะในกุ้งขาวแวนนาไม (Litopenaeus vannamei)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantarika Chansue
Second Advisor
Thanida Haetrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.366
Abstract
Microplastics pollution effects are increasingly observed as new studies emerge in different ecosystem and organismal levels. It is becoming clear that exposure to different types of microplastic can impair the nonspecific immune system of crustaceans. Therefore, this study investigated the impact of high-density polyethylene microplastic particles (HDPE-MP) in feed on nonspecific immune system gene expression of Pacific white shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei). The LC50 at day 28 of HDPE-MP ingestion was 3.074% w/w of food. Superoxide dismutase (SOD) and the Glutathione peroxidase (GPx) gene were upregulated significantly in groups supplemented with 0.1 and 0.5% of HDPE-MP and then down-regulated significantly after ingested for extended period of time. Lysozyme (LYZ) gene was down-regulated significantly in all treatment groups after 14 days of exposure. Significant histopathological changes in the hepatopancreas such as interstitial hemocytic infiltration, epithelium hyperplasia, tubular deformity, nodule formation, and melanization were observed in the HDPE-MP treatment groups. The severity of each lesion increased, corresponding to the increasing concentration of HDPE-MP. Ingestion of HDPE-MP contaminated feed can interfere with expression of major antioxidant and anti-bacterial genes and damage the hepatopancreas in Pacific white shrimp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของไมโครพลาสติกกำลังได้รับความสนใจ ซึ่งเป็นที่แน่ชัดแล้วว่าการได้รับไมโครพลาสติกสามารถส่งผลต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแบบไม่จำเพาะในสัตว์จำพวกครัสเตเชียน (Crustaceans) ได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของไมโครพลาสติกชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (high-density polyethylene microplastic หรือ HDPE-MP) ในอาหารกุ้งต่อการแสดงออกของยีนในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแบบไม่จำเพาะของกุ้งขาว (Litopenaeus vannamei) โดยพบว่า HDPE-MP มีค่า LC50 ที่ 28 วันเท่ากับ 3.074% w/w ของ HDPE-MP ในอาหาร กุ้งขาวแวนนาไมในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ HDPE-MP ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 และ 0.5% w/w ของอาหาร มีการแสดงออกของยีนซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตส (superoxide dismutase หรือ SOD) และกลูตาไธโอนเปอร์ออกซิเดส (glutathione peroxidase หรือ GPx) เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และต่อมาก็มีการแสดงออกของยีนต่ำกว่าปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังจากการได้รับไมโครพลาสติกเป็นระยะเวลานาน ทุกกลุ่มการทดลองที่ได้รับ HDPE-MP เป็นระยะเวลามากกว่า 14 วัน มีการแสดงออกของยีนไลโซไซม์ลดลงต่ำกว่าปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบการเกิดพยาธิสภาพในตับและตับอ่อนของกุ้งขาวที่ได้รับ HDPE-MP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ การแทรกตัวของฮีโมไซต์ในเนื้อเยื่อร่างแห (interstitial hemocyte infiltration), การหนาตัวของเนื้อเยื่อบุผิว (epithelium hyperplasia), การผิดรูปของท่อตับ (tubular deformity), การเกิดโนดูล (nodule formation), และการสะสมของเมลานินในเยื่อ (melanization) โดยความรุนแรงของรอยโรคที่เพิ่มขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของ HDPE-MP ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้เสนอว่ากุ้งขาวที่ได้รับอาหารที่ปนเปื้อน HDPE-MP สามารถรบกวนการแสดงออกของยีนของเอนไซม์ต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (antioxidant) และต่อต้านแบคทีเรีย (anti-bacterial) ที่สำคัญ และสามารถก่อความเสียหายต่อเนื้อเยื่อตับและตับอ่อนของกุ้งขาวแวนนาไม
Creative Commons License