Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ปกป้องระบบประสาทและเมทาโบโลมิกส์ของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลในเซลล์ประสาทนิวโรบลาสโตมา SH-SY5Y ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดพิษด้วยสารโรทีโนนสำหรับแนวทางป้องกันโรคพาร์คินสัน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rossarin Tansawat
Second Advisor
Winai Dahlan
Third Advisor
Ratchanee Rodsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1350
Abstract
Parkinson's disease (PD) is a long-term degenerative brain disorder. In 2022, WHO reported that PD prevalence has doubled over the last 25 years, causing disability and death more quickly than any other neurological disease. Although PD is still not curable, several studies showed some bioactive substances are linked with a lower risk of developing PD. Oxyresveratrol, a polyphenolic compound found in various plants, is the bioactive component previously reported the pharmacological activities such as antioxidant and neuroprotective effects. However, the specific molecular mechanisms and pathways involved in its effects are currently limited. This study aimed to examine the neuroprotective mechanisms of oxyresveratrol using rotenone-induced human neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells. The study was divided into four groups: the first group was control (treated with 0.5% DMSO), the second group was treated with rotenone, the third group was pre-treated with oxyresveratrol and then exposed to rotenone, and the last group was treated with oxyresveratrol without any exposure to rotenone. Cellular assays were performed to investigate the neuroprotective effects of oxyresveratrol. The results showed that treatment with 20 μM oxyresveratrol effectively prevented rotenone-induced cell death and decreased ROS levels in the cells. This study also investigated the alteration of metabolites and pathways involved in the neuroprotective activities of oxyresveratrol on neuronal cells. A total of 294 metabolites were identified by LC-QTOF-MS/MS. 7,8-dihydrobiopterin exhibited VIP > 3.0, which associated with the dopamine biosynthesis pathway. This compound plays a crucial role in the production and regulation of dopamine, which is a key characteristic of neurodegenerative diseases like Parkinson's disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพาร์กินสันเป็นโรคที่เกิดจากความเสื่อมของสมองในระยะยาว ในปี 2022 องค์การอนามัยโลกรายงานว่าความชุกของโรคพาร์คินสันเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสองเท่าในช่วง 25 ปีที่ผ่านมา ทำให้เกิดความพิการและเสียชีวิตได้เร็วกว่าโรคทางระบบประสาทอื่นๆ แม้ว่าโรคพาร์คินสันจะยังไม่สามารถรักษาให้หายขาดได้ แต่มีงานวิจัยที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพบางชนิดเชื่อมโยงกับการลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคได้ สารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเป็นสารประกอบโพลีฟีนอลที่พบในพืชหลายชนิด เป็นส่วนประกอบที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและการป้องกันระบบประสาท อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกและวิถีทางเมแทบอลิซึมของโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยเฉพาะยังมีจำกัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบกลไกการป้องกันระบบประสาทของออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลโดยใช้เซลล์นิวโรบลาสโตมา SH-SY5Y ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดพิษด้วยสารโรทีโนน การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็นสี่กลุ่ม: กลุ่มแรกคือกลุ่มควบคุม (0.5% DMSO) กลุ่มที่สองได้รับสารโรทีโนนเพียงอย่างเดียว กลุ่มที่สามได้รับการสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงต่อด้วยสารโรทีโนน 48 ชั่วโมง และกลุ่มสุดท้ายได้รับสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์การป้องกันทางระบบประสาทของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล 20 μM ช่วยป้องกันการตายของเซลล์ที่เกิดจากโรทีโนนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และช่วยลดระดับ ROS ในเซลล์ได้ การศึกษานี้ยังศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารเมแทบอไลท์และเมแทบอลิซึมเกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกันระบบประสาทของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลในเซลล์ประสาทด้วยเครื่อง LC-QTOF-MS/MS พบว่า สารเมแทบอไลท์ทั้งหมดที่วิเคราะห์ได้จำนวน 294 ชนิด และมีเมแทบอไลท์ที่แสดงค่า VIP > 3.0 ได้แก่ 7,8-dihydrobiopterin ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการป้องกันระบบประสาทของสารออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการสังเคราะห์โดปามีน ซึ่งถือเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการควบคุมการผลิตและปลดปล่อยสารโดปามีนที่เป็นลักษณะสำคัญของโรคพาร์กินสัน
Creative Commons License