Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ทัศนตคิและการปฎิบัติต่อการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจาเดือนของนักเรียนหญิงมัธยมต้นในเมืองทังเกอรัง ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1324
Abstract
Menstrual Hygiene Management still become public health challenges in Low-Middle Income Countries, including Indonesia. It is an essential issue for girls and women in order to fulfil their rights and it is part of Sustainable Development Goals. Indonesia have reached a large proportion of water service in all kinds of schools, but sanitation and hygiene services are still problem. Inaccurate information, social cultural norms (myth/misconception) and beliefs are still widespread in the midst of female students. This study aimed to determine the prevalence of the practice on Menstrual Hygiene Management and its factors associated such sociodemographic characteristics, source of information and variable on menstruation, knowledge, attitude, and enabling factors among junior high school female students in Tangerang District, Indonesia.This study was cross-sectional study which recruited 409 female students aged 12-15 years old from 3 junior high schools selected by using multistage sampling technique. The data collection through self-administered online questionnaire was conducted from April to May 2022. Bivariate and multivariable analysis using binary logistic regression were performed to determine the prevalence of the practice on MHM and to identify associated factors of MHM practice. Our study revealed that the prevalence of good practice on MHM was 52.3% of students, while knowledge and attitude factors were dominated by the students who had moderate knowledge level and neutral attitude at 48.9% and 70.4% respectively. A hand washing soap, a hook, a mirror, and a covered bin were mostly mentioned by the students regard to WASH facilities at school, while the provision of mirror and a covered bin had the lowest percentage among other facilities at home. Student with education grade 8 (AOR = 2.441, 95% CI = 1.102-5.405), ever got information about menstruation at school (AOR = 1.758, 95% CI = 1.021-3.028), positive attitude (AOR = 4.754, 95% CI = 1.887-11.980), enabling factors with home toilet is private (AOR = 2.513, 95% CI = 1.119-5.645), and home toilet has covered bin (AOR = 2.513, 95% CI = 1.119-5.645) were the significant predictors toward the practice of MHM.The poor practice of Menstrual Hygiene Management was still quite high and the positive attitude were the most significant factors toward the practice of MHM among junior high school female students. Therefore, our study suggests to establishing education training which including MHM topic related to attitude particularly social-cultural norms, myth/misconceptions, and beliefs to the students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือนยังคงเป็นความท้าทายด้านสาธารณสุขในประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำถึงปานกลางซึ่งรวมถึงประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือนเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับเด็กหญิงและสตรีเพื่อบรรลุสิทธิของตนอีกทั้งยังเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนขององค์การสหประชาชาติอีกด้วย อินโดนีเซียเป็นประเทศที่มีสัดส่วนการเข้าถึงการใช้น้ำในโรงเรียนทุกประเภท อย่างไรก็ตามบริการด้านสุขอนามัยยังคงมีปัญหา ข้อมูลที่ไม่ถูกต้อง บรรทัดฐานของวัฒนธรรมทางสังคม (มายาคติ/ความเข้าใจผิด) และความเชื่อต่างๆ ยังคงแพร่หลายในหมู่นักเรียนหญิง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการปฏิบัติด้านสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือนและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง อาทิ ลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคม แหล่งข้อมูล และตัวแปรเกี่ยวกับการมีประจำเดือน ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และปัจจัยเอื้ออำนวย ของนักเรียนหญิงมัธยมต้นในเขตทังเกอรัง ประเทศอินโดนีเซียระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยคัดเลือกนักเรียนหญิงอายุ 12-15 ปี จำนวน 409 คน จากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 3 แห่ง ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนและเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองทางออนไลน์ ตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายนถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2565 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบสองตัวแปรและหลายตัวแปรโดยใช้การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารี เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการปฏิบัติในการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือน และเพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องผลลัพธ์: ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของการปฏิบัติที่ดีเมื่อมีประจำเดือน คือ ร้อยละ 52.3 นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้และทัศนคติระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 48.9 และ ร้อยละ 70.4 ตามลำดับ สบู่ล้างมือ กระจก กลอนประตูห้องน้ำ และถังขยะแบบมีฝาปิด คือสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่โรงเรียนได้จัดหาไว้ให้ อย่างไรก็ตามกระจกและถังขยะแบบมีฝาปิด เป็นสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่มีน้อยที่สุดในบ้านเมื่อเทียบกับสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกอื่นๆสำหรับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการสุขอนามัยที่ดีเมื่อมีประจำเดือน คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 8 (AOR = 2.441, 95% CI = 1.102-5.405) การได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการมีประจำเดือนที่โรงเรียน (AOR = 1.758, 95% CI = 1.021-3.028) การมีทัศนคติเชิงบวก (AOR = 4.754, 95% CI = 1.887-11.980) ห้องน้ำในบ้านที่มีความเป็นส่วนตัว (AOR = 2.513, 95% CI = 1.119-5.645) และการมีถังขยะแบบมีฝาปิดในห้องน้ำ (AOR = 2.513, 95% CI = 1.119-5.645)สรุป: การจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือนยังคงมีการปฏิบัติในระดับที่ไม่ค่อยดี การมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดต่อการจัดการสุขอนามัยที่ดีเมื่อมีประจำเดือนในกลุ่มนักเรียนหญิงมัธยมต้น ดังนั้น การฝึกอบรม การให้การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือนยังคงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง หัวข้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทัศนคติ บรรทัดฐานทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม มายาคติ ความเข้าใจผิด และความเชื่อต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการสุขอนามัยเมื่อมีประจำเดือน
Creative Commons License