Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลสำเร็จระหว่างรากเทียมชนิดฝังใต้เหงือกและเหนือเหงือกที่ทำร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูกในบริเวณฟันที่ต้องการความสวยงาม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Jansisyanont
Second Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongse
Third Advisor
Vannaporn Chuenchompoonut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1337
Abstract
Objectives: To compare the dimensional changes in the buccal bone thickness of implant placement with simultaneous bone augmentation in the esthetic zone between non-submerged and submerged implants. Materials and methods: Twenty-four patients with a single edentulous area in the esthetic zone were randomly assigned into two groups which were submerged (cover screw) and non-submerged groups (healing abutment). After implant placement, the peri-implant defects were treated by simultaneous GBR. The cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) scans were taken post-operative immediately (T0) and subsequent at 3 (T3) and 6 (T6) months after implant placement. Vertical buccal bone level (VBL) and horizontal buccal bone thickness (HBT) at 0, 2, 4, 6, and 8 mm from the implant shoulder were measured and the changes between 0,3 and 6 months were calculated (T3-T0, T6-T3, T6-T0). The differences in dimensional changes in buccal bone thickness between the two groups were statistically analyzed using an independent t-test with a significance level of 0.05. Results: The mean of vertical buccal bone level reduction in non-submerged implants ranged from -0.16 to -0.33 mm which were not significantly different from submerged implants (-0.07 to -0.14 mm) at all observation periods. Moreover, there were no statistical differences in the dimensional changes of horizontal buccal bone thickness at T3-T0, T6-T3, and T6-T0 when comparing the two groups in all measurement levels. Conclusion: In the esthetic zone, the non-submerged implant with simultaneous bone augmentation provided a comparable result to the submerged implant in terms of buccal bone change during a 6-month observation period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนากระดูกด้ามแก้มระหว่างการปักรากเทียมเหนือเหงือกและใต้เหงือกร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูก ในบริเวณฟันที่ต้องการความสวยงาม วัสดุและวิธีการทดลอง: คนไข้ทั้งหมด 24 คน ที่มีสันเหงือกว่างเพียงตำแหน่งเดียวในบริเวณฟันที่ต้องการความสวยงาม จะถูกแบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ ได้รับการฝังรากเทียมใต้เหงือก (cover screw) และ ฝังรากเทียมเหนือเหงือก (healing abutment) หลังจากฝังรากเทียม บริเวณที่เกลียวของรากเทียมโผล่ จะได้รับการปลูกกระดูก คนไข้จะได้รับการถ่ายภาพเอกซเรย์สามมิติโดยโคนบีมคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟ (CBCT) หลังจากการปักรากเทียมทันที (T0) รวมทั้ง 3 (T3) และ 6 เดือน (T6) หลังจากการปักรากเทียม ความสูงของกระดูกในด้านแก้ม (VBL) ซึ่งวัดจากตำแหน่งของขอบบนสุดของรากเทียม ไปหาจุดสูงสุดของกระดูกในด้านแก้ม และความหนาของกระดูกในด้านแก้ม (HBT) ซึ่งวัดจากขอบของรากเทียมไปหากระดูกด้านแก้ม และจะวัดที่ระดับ 0, 2, 4, 6 และ 8 มิลลิเมตร จากขอบบนของรากเทียม ค่าความแตกต่างของกระดูกที่วัดได้ในระยะเวลา 0, 3 และ 6 เดือน จะถูกนำมาคำนวณ (T3-T0, T6-T3, T6-T0) และหลังจากนั้นความแตกต่างของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระดูกในด้านแก้มระหว่างกลุ่มรากเทียมฝังใต้เหงือกและกลุ่มรากเทียมฝังเหนือเหงือก จะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยการทดสอบที (independent t-test) ที่นัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: ค่าเฉลี่ยของการลดลงของความสูงกระดูกในด้านแก้มในรากเทียมกลุ่มฝังเหนือเหงือกมีค่าระหว่าง -0.1ุ6 ถึง -0.33 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจากรากเทียมกลุ่มฝังใต้เหงือก (-0.07 ถึง -0.14 มิลลิเมตร) ในทุกช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา นอกจากนั้น ยังไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนาของกระดูกในด้านแก้ม ในทุกช่วงเวลา (T3-T0, T6-T3, และ T6-T0) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ในทุกๆตำแหน่งของการวัด สรุป: ในบริเวณฟันที่ต้องการความสวยงาม การฝังรากเทียมชนิดเหนือเหงือกร่วมกับการปลูกกระดูกให้ผลลัพธ์ในเรื่องของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระดูกในด้านแก้ม คล้ายคลึงกับการฝังรากเทียมชนิดใต้เหงือก ในระยะเวลาศึกษา 6 เดือน
Creative Commons License