Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hygiene behavior of complete denture wearers and the effectiveness of denture hygiene instruction methods on complete denture cleanliness
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรศักดิ์ ตุมราศวิน
Second Advisor
ณฤดี ลิ้มปวงทิพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1333
Abstract
จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า ผู้ที่ใส่ฟันเทียมถอดได้มีพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัยฟันเทียมที่ไม่เหมาะสมและมีค่าความสะอาดฟันเทียมไม่ดีซึ่งส่งผลต่อสุขอนามัยช่องปากและการใช้งานของฟันเทียม การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัยฟันเทียมของผู้ป่วยและผลของการให้สุขอนามัยฟันเทียมด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่างกันต่อค่าความสะอาดของฟันเทียมทั้งปากถอดได้ โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลทั่วไปและพฤติกรรมสุขอนามัยฟันเทียมผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 53 คนที่เข้ามารับการรักษาโดยการทำฟันเทียมทั้งปากถอดได้ที่คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หลังจากนั้นผู้ป่วยจะถูกสุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามวิธีการได้รับสุขอนามัยฟันเทียมดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ได้รับสุขอนามัยฟันเทียมโดยวิธีบอกปากเปล่าและกลุ่มที่ได้รับสุขอนามัยฟันเทียมโดยวิธีสาธิต ตรวจค่าความสะอาดฟันเทียม (ทั้งหมดจำนวน 64 ชิ้น) 2 ครั้งในขั้นตอนการติดตามและแก้ไขและขั้นตอนการตรวจตามระยะ 6 เดือน โดยย้อมสีฟันเทียมด้านเนื่อเยื่อด้วย 6% อีรีโทรซินเพื่อให้เห็นคราบจุลลินทรีย์ชัดเจนและประเมินความสะอาดฟันเทียมโดยใช้เกณฑ์ของ Schubert and Schubert ใช้สถิติทดสอบทีอิสระในการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการให้สุขอนามัยฟันเทียมที่แตกต่างกันกับค่าความสะอาดฟันเทียมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่แปรงฟันเทียมด้วยแปรงสีฟันและยาสีฟัน มีเพียงบางส่วนใช้เม็ดฟู่ทำความสะอาดฟันเทียม ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ใส่ฟันเทียมนอนและไม่ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการมาตรวจสภาพฟันเทียมเป็นประจำ วิธีการให้สุขอนามัยโดยวิธีสาธิตมีค่าความสะอาดฟันเทียมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปน้อยกว่ากลุ่มบอกปากเปล่าแต่ไม่พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและพบว่าบางตำแหน่งของฟันเทียมมีการติดสีมากกว่าที่อื่น จากผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยยังมีความเข้าใจผิดในเรื่องสุขอนามัยฟันเทียมและมักไม่ได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญ ดังนั้นทันตแพทย์ควรจะให้ความสำคัญในการให้สุขอนามัยฟันเทียมและเลือกวิธีให้สุขอนามัยฟันเทียมให้เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วยเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยเข้าใจและสามารถดูแลฟันเทียมของตัวเองได้ตลอดการใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Complete denture wearers were found to have poor denture hygiene practices and denture cleanliness, which contributed to infections and other health issues. This study aims to determine the characteristics and behaviors of the patient wearing complete denture and to investigate the impact of the different denture hygiene instruction methods on denture cleanliness. Fifty-three participants who came to the Prosthodontic clinic of Chulalongkorn University requesting a new complete denture were interviewed using questionnaire, including their general information and hygiene habits during the recheck step. Then patients were randomly divided into 2 groups based on the type of instruction provided, including a verbal instruction group and a demonstration group. Denture examinations (total 64 dentures) were done in the last recheck step and recall step after 6 months. Five percent erythrosine dye was applied to reveal plaque deposition on the tissue surface. The cleanliness score was assessed using the Schubert and Schubert index. Independent t-tests were used for statistical analysis. Most of the subjects removed their denture at night and cleaned by brushing with toothpaste, rarely using denture cleansing tablets. Most patients were unaware of routine denture check-ups. The demonstration group had a better cleanliness score change, but no statistically significant difference was found. Some denture areas are more likely to get stained than others. As a result, most patients seemed to misunderstand and underestimate the importance of complete denture self-care and maintenance, resulting in poor denture hygiene practices. Dentists should pay more attention to providing denture care instructions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.