Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Difference between plasma metanephrine levels collected by direct venipuncture and indwelling intravenous cannula in hypertensive patients
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1166
Abstract
ที่มา: ปัจจัยก่อนการตรวจวิเคราะห์มีผลต่อระดับเมตาเนฟรินในพลาสมา ความเจ็บปวดระหว่างการเจาะเลือดอาจส่งผลต่อระบบประสาทซิมพาเทติก และระดับเมตาเนฟรินในพลาสมา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของระดับเมตาเนฟรินในพลาสมาที่ได้จากการเจาะเลือดจากหลอดเลือดดำเทียบกับการดูดเลือดจากสายสวนหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูง วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงทั้งหมด 68 คน ได้รับการใส่สายสวนหลอดเลือดที่ข้อพับแขน และเก็บเลือดจากสายสวนหลอดเลือดหลังเจาะคาไว้และนอนหงายเป็นเวลา 30 นาที หลังจากนั้นเก็บเลือดจากการเจาะเลือดบริเวณเส้นเลือดดำที่ข้อพับแขนอีกข้างหนึ่งในเวลาใกล้เคียงกัน ส่งตรวจวัดระดับเมตาเนฟรินในพลาสมาที่ได้จากการเก็บเลือดทั้ง 2 วิธี ผลการศึกษา: ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับนอร์เมตาเนฟรินในพลาสมาที่ได้จากการเจาะเลือดจากหลอดเลือดดำโดยตรงมีค่าสูงกว่าการดูดเลือดจากสายสวนหลอดเลือดหลังเจาะคาไว้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีความแตกต่างเฉลี่ย 4.14 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร, 95% CI 0.22 ถึง 8.06, p-value 0.039 และร้อยละของความแตกต่างเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ 8.06, 95% CI 2.44 ถึง 13.69, p-value 0.006 แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับเมตาเนฟริน และระดับเมทอกซีไทรามีนในพลาสมาจากการเก็บเลือดทั้ง 2 วิธี ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้คะแนนความเจ็บปวดไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับเมตาเนฟรินในพลาสมา สรุปผล: การเก็บเลือดจากการเจาะเลือดจากหลอดเลือดดำโดยตรงเพื่อตรวจระดับนอร์เมตาเนฟรินในพลาสมาในผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูง พบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่าการดูดเลือดจากสายสวนหลอดเลือด ดังนั้นต้องพิจารณาถึงวิธีการเก็บเลือดซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อการแปลผลการตรวจระดับเมตาเนฟริน นอร์เมตาเนฟริน และเมทอกซีไทรามีนในพลาสมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Plasma metanephrines levels can be influenced by various pre-analytical parameters. Pain perception during venipuncture, which can activate the sympathetic nervous system, may result in elevated plasma metanephrines levels. Additionally, hypertensive patients exhibit a higher level of sympathetic hyperactivity than normotensive individuals. This study aimed to compare the plasma levels of metanephrines obtained through direct venipuncture and an indwelling intravenous cannula in hypertensive patients, as well as to assess the effect of pain intensity on plasma levels of metanephrines. Methods: Sixty-eight hypertensive patients, 17 men and 51 women, with a mean age of 55 years were enrolled in the study. After at least 30 minutes of supine rest, we collected blood samples through an indwelling intravenous cannula and then promptly via direct venipuncture on the contralateral arm. A visual analog scale was used to gauge the level of pain experienced during blood collection. Plasma concentrations of metanephrines were analyzed by the liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry method. Results: Plasma normetanephrine levels obtained through direct venipuncture were significantly higher compared to those obtained through an indwelling intravenous cannula (mean difference 4.14 pg/mL; 95% CI 0.22 to 8.06; p-value 0.039 and mean percentage difference 8.06%; 95% CI 2.44 to 13.69%; p-value 0.006). In contrast, there was no significant difference in plasma levels of 3-methoxytyramine and metanephrine between the two blood collection methods. Additionally, no correlation was found between the participants’ pain scores and variations in plasma metanephrines levels. Conclusions: The results of this study suggest that using an indwelling intravenous cannula to collect blood samples is the optimal method for the diagnosis of PPGL in hypertensive patients. Although the differences between the two collection methods are minimal, it is crucial to consider the potential impact of this pre-analytical variable on the test results to avoid incorrect diagnoses or unnecessary investigations.
Creative Commons License